FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA (Post-weld solution annealed)

Heat-treated state

UNS N06617 · also Inconel Filler Metal 617

Pick when the weldment is solution annealed with the component to homogenise the deposit, dissolve carbides and restore maximum ductility/creep life.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SA condition

Other ERNiCrCoMo-1 tempers and conditions

ERNiCrCoMo-1 is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at ERNiCrCoMo-1.

Compare all 2 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SAThis page
Post-weld solution annealed
Pick when the weldment is solution annealed with the component to homogenise the deposit, dissolve carbides and restore maximum ductility/creep life.34072050165 HB—
AWDefault
As-welded deposit
Default condition of deposited weld metal used directly in service; highest strength, retains dendritic solidification structure.43074040185 HB—

What is ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA?

ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA is ERNiCrCoMo-1 heat treated to SA — pick when the weldment is solution annealed with the component to homogenise the deposit, dissolve carbides and restore maximum ductility/creep life. ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA has a yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — weaker than 63% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 50% and the elastic modulus is 211 GPa (30.6 Msi). ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA has a density of 8.36 g/cm³ (0.302 lb/in³), heavier than 54% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,332°C (2,430 °F). AW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 50%, better than 88% of nickel alloy grades
  • High service temperature — 1,100°C (2,012 °F), better than 88% of nickel alloy grades
  • Conducts heat well — 13.6 W/m·K (7.86 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 75% of nickel alloy grades

ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ERNiCrCoMo-1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among nickel alloy grades.

Physical3

ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA has a density of 8.36 g/cm³ (0.302 lb/in³), heavier than 54% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,332°C (2,430 °F).

Density8.36 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,332°C2,430 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,380°C2,516 °F

Mechanical14

ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA has a yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — weaker than 63% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 50% and the elastic modulus is 211 GPa (30.6 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus211 GPa30.6 Msi
Shear Modulus82 GPa11.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus172 GPa24.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)720 MPa104 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)340 MPa49.3 ksi
Elongation at Break50%
Reduction in Area55%
Shear Strength460 MPa66.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)120 J88.5 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell165 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B87 HRB
Hardness, Vickers195 HV

Thermal6

ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA is rated for continuous service to 1,100°C (2,012 °F). It conducts heat at 13.6 W/m·K (7.86 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 75% of nickel alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 11.6 µm/m·K (6.44 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity13.6 W/m·K7.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity419 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion290 J/g125 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)1,100°C2,012 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA conducts electricity at 1.4 % IACS, worse than 65% of nickel alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.4 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.22×10⁻⁶ Ω·m48 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (82/100), better than 67% of nickel alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.15 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good82/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent high-temperature oxidation, carburisation and nitriding resistance to ~1100 °C (Cr+Al forms adherent oxide); good resistance to reducing acids and chloride pitting from Mo, but not for hot sulphidising or molten-salt service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA takes about 155 MJ of energy and emits 13 kg of CO₂ — less than 58% of nickel alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)155 MJ/kg66,638 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)13 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability7

ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA's machinability is poor (24/100, better than 71% of nickel alloy grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability good (55/100).

MachinabilityPoor24/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)12%
WeldabilityVery good80/100
Formability (cold)Good55/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — nickel alloy, not anodised; use pickling/passivation or electropolishing

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA

Is ERNiCrCoMo-1 easy to machine?

Weld deposit machines like a solid-solution superalloy — rigid setup, sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed (15–25 m/min) and heavy constant feed to avoid work hardening.

Can ERNiCrCoMo-1 be welded?

GTAW/GMAW/PAW with 100 % Ar (or Ar+He for GMAW); stringer beads, heat input <1.5 kJ/mm, interpass <150 °C to limit ductility-dip and HAZ liquation cracking; normally no PWHT.

Can ERNiCrCoMo-1 be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as drawn wire; cold bending of the deposit is possible but springback is high and cold work below 1000 °C should be followed by solution annealing.

What surface finishes work on ERNiCrCoMo-1?

Pickle or abrasive-blast to remove chromia scale before service; no anodising — passivate or electropolish for clean-gas/high-purity duty.

ERNiCrCoMo-1 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Ccarbon kept high for creep strength0.05 – 0.150.08
Cr20 – 2422
Co10 – 1512.5
Mo8 – 109
Aloxide former / γ′ contribution0.8 – 1.51.1
Ti≤ 0.60.3
Fe≤ 31
Mn≤ 10.2
Si≤ 10.2
Cu≤ 0.50.05
B≤ 0.010
S≤ 0.020
P≤ 0.030.01
Ni44.5 % min, balancebalance—

ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA — frequently asked

What is ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA used for?

ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA is typically used for gas turbine combustion components, high-temperature process piping, boiler superheater welds and alloy 617 fabrication. In short: highest service temperature filler; creep-rupture nickel filler; cobalt-bearing, high cost.

What is the yield strength of ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA?

ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — weaker than 63% of nickel alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.

Is ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (24/100, better than 71% of nickel alloy grades). Weld deposit machines like a solid-solution superalloy — rigid setup, sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed (15–25 m/min) and heavy constant feed to avoid work hardening.

Can ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). GTAW/GMAW/PAW with 100 % Ar (or Ar+He for GMAW); stringer beads, heat input <1.5 kJ/mm, interpass <150 °C to limit ductility-dip and HAZ liquation cracking; normally no PWHT.

What surface finishes work on ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA?

Pickle or abrasive-blast to remove chromia scale before service; no anodising — passivate or electropolish for clean-gas/high-purity duty.

Can ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as drawn wire; cold bending of the deposit is possible but springback is high and cold work below 1000 °C should be followed by solution annealing.

What is the maximum service temperature of ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA?

ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA is rated for continuous use to about 1,100°C (2,012 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ERNiCrCoMo-1-AW and ERNiCrCoMo-1-SA?

AW is the default condition — default condition of deposited weld metal used directly in service; highest strength, retains dendritic solidification structure. SA: pick when the weldment is solution annealed with the component to homogenise the deposit, dissolve carbides and restore maximum ductility/creep life. Yield strength is 430 MPa in AW versus 340 MPa in SA.

Sources

  1. AWS A5.14/A5.14M — Nickel and Nickel-Alloy Bare Welding Electrodes and Rods — AWS (2018)
  2. ASTM B166 / UNS N06617 chemistry — ASTM (2019)
  3. INCONEL alloy 617 / filler metal 617 technical bulletin — Special Metals Corporation (2022)
  4. Thermanit / UTP filler metals for high-temperature nickel alloys — voestalpine Böhler Welding (2021)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering (Ni-alloy weld metals) — ASM International (1993)
  6. ASM Specialty Handbook: Nickel, Cobalt and Their Alloys — ASM International (2000)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.