Steel SNCM220-CR (Cold rolled)
Supply condition
JIS SNCM220
Choose for thin strip or stamped/formed carburizing parts needing good surface and tight thickness tolerance.
Values for the CR condition
Other SNCM220 tempers and conditions
SNCM220 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at SNCM220.
Compare all 7 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
900–925 °C air cool | Standard pre-treatment to refine grain and homogenize structure for uniform case depth and low carburizing distortion. | 360 | 630 | 26 | 183 HB | 8.5 % IACS |
HRDefault Hot rolled | Default stock condition for carburizing-grade bar that will be machined and then case hardened. | 385 | 560 | 29 | 160 HB | 8.5 % IACS |
full/spheroidize anneal, softest condition | Use when maximum softness and machinability or cold forming (cold heading, deep boring) is required before carburizing. | 385 | 535 | 31 | 149 HB | 8.7 % IACS |
CRThis page Cold rolled | Choose for thin strip or stamped/formed carburizing parts needing good surface and tight thickness tolerance. | 520 | 640 | 15 | 195 HB | 8.5 % IACS |
Cold drawn | Pick for straight, size-accurate bright bar for automatic screw-machine work before carburizing. | 570 | 680 | 15 | 200 HB | 8.5 % IACS |
Quenched and tempered | Direct-hardened condition for shafts and fasteners used without carburizing, or as specified core strength after case hardening. | 720 | 880 | 19 | 29 HRC | — |
case 58–62 HRC, tempered ~170 °C | The intended service condition: gas-carburized 0.5–1.5 mm case for gear-tooth wear and contact-fatigue resistance with a tough core. | 800 | 1,050 | 12 | 60 HRC | 8 % IACS |
What is SNCM220-CR?
SNCM220-CR is SNCM220 supplied in the CR condition — choose for thin strip or stamped/formed carburizing parts needing good surface and tight thickness tolerance. SNCM220-CR has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) — stronger than 67% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). SNCM220-CR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). HR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CR is available on request or by drawing note.
SNCM220-CR properties
Typical room-temperature values for SNCM220-CR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SNCM220 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
SNCM220-CR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical16
SNCM220-CR has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) — stronger than 67% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).
Thermal6
SNCM220-CR is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 46 W/m·K (26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 71% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.6 µm/m·K (6.44 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
SNCM220-CR conducts electricity at 8.5 % IACS, better than 63% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of SNCM220-CR takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
SNCM220-CR's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability fair (50/100); formability fair (45/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with SNCM220-CR
Is SNCM220 easy to machine?
Machines well in normalized or cold-drawn condition (~65 % of 1212); use carbide, generous coolant and rough before carburizing since the case is only grindable afterwards.
Can SNCM220 be welded?
Weldable with low-hydrogen consumables; preheat 150–250 °C for heavy sections and stress relieve/re-normalize — do not weld carburized surfaces.
Can SNCM220 be formed, bent or molded?
Good cold heading and bending in the annealed state; hot forge 1150–1200 °C and finish above 900 °C, then normalize before machining.
What surface finishes work on SNCM220?
Requires protection — black oxide, phosphate, zinc or oil after carburizing; ground case surfaces polish well but corrode quickly if left bare.
SNCM220 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.17 – 0.23 | 0.2 |
| Si | 0.15 – 0.35 | 0.25 |
| Mn | 0.6 – 0.9 | 0.75 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Ni | 0.4 – 0.7 | 0.55 |
| Cr | 0.4 – 0.65 | 0.5 |
| Mo | 0.15 – 0.3 | 0.22 |
| Curesidual, max | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
SNCM220-CR — frequently asked
What is SNCM220-CR used for?
SNCM220-CR is typically used for gears, industrial drive shafts and pins. In short: carburizing Ni-Cr-Mo bar.
What is the yield strength of SNCM220-CR?
SNCM220-CR has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) — stronger than 67% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.
Is SNCM220-CR easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Machines well in normalized or cold-drawn condition (~65 % of 1212); use carbide, generous coolant and rough before carburizing since the case is only grindable afterwards.
Can SNCM220-CR be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (50/100). Weldable with low-hydrogen consumables; preheat 150–250 °C for heavy sections and stress relieve/re-normalize — do not weld carburized surfaces.
What surface finishes work on SNCM220-CR?
Requires protection — black oxide, phosphate, zinc or oil after carburizing; ground case surfaces polish well but corrode quickly if left bare.
Can SNCM220-CR be formed, bent or molded?
Good cold heading and bending in the annealed state; hot forge 1150–1200 °C and finish above 900 °C, then normalize before machining.
What is the maximum service temperature of SNCM220-CR?
SNCM220-CR is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between SNCM220-HR and SNCM220-CD?
HR is the default condition — default stock condition for carburizing-grade bar that will be machined and then case hardened. CD: pick for straight, size-accurate bright bar for automatic screw-machine work before carburizing. Yield strength is 385 MPa in HR versus 570 MPa in CD.
Can FabDigit make parts in SNCM220-CR?
Yes — SNCM220-CR is available for CNC machining and sheet metal; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- JIS G 4053 — Low-alloyed structural steels for machine structural use — JSA (2016)
- GB/T 3077 — Alloy structural steels (20CrNiMo) — SAC (2015)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (SAE 8620) — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Machining Data Handbook — ASM International (1980)
- SAE J404 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Alloy Steels — SAE International (2021)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
