FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4620 vs SNCM220

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4620 and SNCM220 are both steel grades, both case hardening steel. SNCM220 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 4620, about 7% more. SNCM220 is the more ductile: elongation 29% versus 26% for 4620. On the shop floor, 4620 welds better (65 vs 55 out of 100).

4620Choose it when it will be welded.

SNCM220Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

4620 vs SNCM220: properties

4620SNCM220

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
29%

Reduction in Area

55%
60%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

163 HB
160 HB

Compressive Strength

—
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
168 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 260 MPa37.7 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 85 J62.7 ft·lbf · Hardness, Rockwell B 84 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,505°C2,741 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
8.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

57 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

58 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

—
40 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 65%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
71 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

316 kJ/m³
362 kJ/m³

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 12.3 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4620SNCM220

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4620SNCM220
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

4620 vs SNCM220 — frequently asked

Is SNCM220 stronger than 4620?

Yes. SNCM220 has a typical yield strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 4620 — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4620 or SNCM220?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 4620 or SNCM220?

4620. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against good (55/100) for SNCM220.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4620 and SNCM220 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.