Steel SNC236-HR (Hot rolled)
Supply condition
JIS SNC236
Cheapest mill condition for parts that will be fully heat treated after rough machining.
Values for the HR condition
Other SNC236 tempers and conditions
SNC236 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at SNC236.
Compare all 9 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Solution annealed | Softest condition — pick it for deep machining, cold straightening or before re-hardening. | 400 | 640 | 26 | 190 HB | — |
HRThis page Hot rolled | Cheapest mill condition for parts that will be fully heat treated after rough machining. | 420 | 700 | 20 | 16 HRC | 8.2 % IACS |
Normalized | Uniform fine-grain structure for forgings before final Q&T, or for moderately loaded parts. | 520 | 790 | 22 | 20 HRC | — |
Cold drawn | Close-tolerance bright bar for shafts machined without further heat treatment. | 640 | 760 | 14 | 20 HRC | 8 % IACS |
QTDefault Quenched and tempered | Standard supply condition: best strength-to-toughness balance for shafts, axles and bolts. | 700 | 850 | 20 | 24 HRC | — |
Induction hardened | Use when journals or gear teeth need 50+ HRC wear surface over a tough Q&T core. | 750 | 900 | 17 | 54 HRC | 7.2 % IACS |
Q&T to 25–30 HRC | Tough, machinable hardness band for large shafts, couplings and flange bolting. | 760 | 900 | 19 | 27 HRC | — |
Q&T to 30–35 HRC | Higher-strength band for gears and connecting rods where wear and fatigue dominate. | 880 | 1,030 | 16 | 33 HRC | — |
Q&T to 35–40 HRC | Maximum practical strength band for small sections; watch the 450–550 °C temper-embrittlement range. | 1,080 | 1,220 | 13 | 38 HRC | — |
What is SNC236-HR?
SNC236-HR is SNC236 supplied in the HR condition — cheapest mill condition for parts that will be fully heat treated after rough machining. SNC236-HR has a yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — weaker than 53% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). SNC236-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HR is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades
SNC236-HR properties
Typical room-temperature values for SNC236-HR; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SNC236 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
SNC236-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical16
SNC236-HR has a yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — weaker than 53% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).
Thermal6
SNC236-HR is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 46 W/m·K (26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 71% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
SNC236-HR conducts electricity at 8.2 % IACS, better than 61% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of SNC236-HR takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
SNC236-HR's machinability is good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability fair (40/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with SNC236-HR
Is SNC236 easy to machine?
Machines best at 200–260 HB in the Q&T condition with carbide tooling and rigid setups; above 35 HRC expect coated-carbide/CBN finishing and reduced feeds.
Can SNC236 be welded?
Weldable only with care — preheat 200–300 °C, low-hydrogen consumables, and post-weld temper below the last tempering temperature to restore toughness.
Can SNC236 be formed, bent or molded?
Forge at 1050–1200 °C and finish above 850 °C, then normalize; cold forming is limited to mild straightening in the annealed condition.
What surface finishes work on SNC236?
No corrosion resistance of its own — protect with black oxide, phosphate + oil, zinc or hard chrome; grinds and polishes cleanly for bearing journals.
SNC236 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CJIS G4103 | 0.32 – 0.4 | 0.36 |
| Si | 0.15 – 0.35 | 0.25 |
| Mn | 0.5 – 0.8 | 0.65 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Ni | 1 – 1.5 | 1.25 |
| Cr | 0.5 – 0.9 | 0.7 |
| Curesidual max | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
SNC236-HR — frequently asked
What is SNC236-HR used for?
SNC236-HR is typically used for shafts, gears and bolts. In short: nickel-chromium core toughness; multiple Q&T hardness bands; induction-hardenable journals.
What is the yield strength of SNC236-HR?
SNC236-HR has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — weaker than 53% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.
Is SNC236-HR easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades). Machines best at 200–260 HB in the Q&T condition with carbide tooling and rigid setups; above 35 HRC expect coated-carbide/CBN finishing and reduced feeds.
Can SNC236-HR be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). Weldable only with care — preheat 200–300 °C, low-hydrogen consumables, and post-weld temper below the last tempering temperature to restore toughness.
What surface finishes work on SNC236-HR?
No corrosion resistance of its own — protect with black oxide, phosphate + oil, zinc or hard chrome; grinds and polishes cleanly for bearing journals.
Can SNC236-HR be formed, bent or molded?
Forge at 1050–1200 °C and finish above 850 °C, then normalize; cold forming is limited to mild straightening in the annealed condition.
What is the maximum service temperature of SNC236-HR?
SNC236-HR is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between SNC236-QT and SNC236-A?
QT is the default condition — standard supply condition: best strength-to-toughness balance for shafts, axles and bolts. A: softest condition — pick it for deep machining, cold straightening or before re-hardening. Yield strength is 700 MPa in QT versus 400 MPa in A.
Sources
- JIS G4103 Nickel chromium molybdenum / nickel chromium steels — JSA (2018)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating — ASM International (1991)
- ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
- SAE J404 Chemical Compositions of SAE Alloy Steels (3140) — SAE International (2009)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
