FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCM430 QT+NIT

Finish state

JIS SCM430 · AISI/SAE 4130 · GB 30CrMo

QT+NIT = q&T + gas/plasma nitrided surface

Use when a wear/fatigue-resistant hard skin is needed on an already tough Q&T core (shafts, spindles).

Budget cost $

Values for the QT+NIT condition

Other SCM430 tempers and conditions

SCM430 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at SCM430.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest condition for deep machining, cold forming or as a pre-heat-treat blank.36056028163 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill condition for forging stock or parts that will be heat treated after machining.3906202211 HRC7.7 % IACS
Normalized
Uniform fine-grain structure with good toughness; standard condition for 4130/SCM430 welded tubing and weldments.43567025197 HB—
Cold drawn
Bright, close-tolerance bar with raised strength; good for shafts machined without further heat treatment.5807001514 HRC7.7 % IACS
Q&T 22–26 HRC (high-temper, sour/bolting service)
Soft-tempered condition for maximum toughness and NACE-type sulphide stress cracking limits.6908302224 HRC7.7 % IACS
QT-JISDefault
Q&T
Standard supply condition: oil quench from ~860 °C, temper ~570–650 °C, for shafts, gears and high-strength bolts.7609002027 HRC—
QT+NITThis page
Q&T + gas/plasma nitrided surface
Use when a wear/fatigue-resistant hard skin is needed on an already tough Q&T core (shafts, spindles).7609001828 HRC7.7 % IACS
Q&T 28–32 HRC
Common machined-part hardness band balancing strength, toughness and tool life.8309601830 HRC—
Q&T 32–36 HRC (low temper, high strength)
Choose when higher strength/wear is needed in thin sections; toughness and machinability drop.9701,1001634 HRC—

What is SCM430 QT+NIT?

SCM430 QT+NIT is SCM430 supplied in the QT+NIT condition — use when a wear/fatigue-resistant hard skin is needed on an already tough Q&T core (shafts, spindles). SCM430 QT+NIT has a yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 85% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). SCM430 QT+NIT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,416°C (2,581 °F). QT-JIS is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT+NIT is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 24/100, better than 91% of steel grades
  • High service temperature — 450°C (842 °F), better than 86% of steel grades
  • High strength — 760 MPa (110 ksi), better than 85% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to weld — 5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades

SCM430 QT+NIT properties

Typical room-temperature values for SCM430 QT+NIT; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SCM430 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

SCM430 QT+NIT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,416°C (2,581 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,416°C2,581 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,493°C2,719 °F

Mechanical16

SCM430 QT+NIT has a yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 85% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)900 MPa131 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)760 MPa110 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Reduction in Area58%
Compressive Strength780 MPa113 ksi
Shear Strength550 MPa79.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)520 MPa75.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)42 J31 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell270 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C28 HRC
Hardness, Vickers620 HV

Thermal6

SCM430 QT+NIT is rated for continuous service to 450°C (842 °F). It conducts heat at 42.7 W/m·K (24.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 50% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42.7 W/m·K24.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity477 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)450°C842 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

SCM430 QT+NIT conducts electricity at 7.7 % IACS, worse than 65% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.23×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.78 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (24/100), better than 91% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor24/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in moist air and water; no resistance to acids or chlorides. Slight improvement over plain carbon steel in dry high-temperature oxidation and hydrogen service (Cr-Mo). Requires paint, zinc/phosphate or Cr plating for service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of SCM430 QT+NIT takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

SCM430 QT+NIT's machinability is poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (5/100); formability not recommended (5/100).

MachinabilityPoor15/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)15%
WeldabilityNot recommended5/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended5/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood65/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/Cr plating, phosphating, nitriding or QPQ instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with SCM430 QT+NIT

Is SCM430 easy to machine?

Best machined annealed or ≤30 HRC; use rigid setups, carbide inserts at 90–140 m/min and finish-grind after heat treatment for tight tolerance.

Can SCM430 be welded?

Weldable by TIG/MIG/SMAW with low-hydrogen 4130/ER80S-D2 filler; preheat 150–260 °C for thick sections and post-weld temper to avoid martensitic cold cracking.

Can SCM430 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bend only in the annealed/normalized condition with generous radii; hot forge 1150–850 °C followed by normalizing.

What surface finishes work on SCM430?

No native corrosion protection — apply zinc/phosphate, black oxide, Cr plating or paint; nitriding or induction hardening for wear surfaces.

SCM430 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.28 – 0.330.3
Si0.15 – 0.350.25
Mn0.6 – 0.90.75
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
Mo0.15 – 0.30.22
Niresidual, max≤ 0.25—
Curesidual, max≤ 0.3—
Febalance—

SCM430 QT+NIT — frequently asked

What is SCM430 QT+NIT used for?

SCM430 QT+NIT is typically used for shafts, bolts and structural machine parts. In short: weldable Cr-Mo shaft steel; AISI 4130 equivalent; tougher than SCM435.

What is the yield strength of SCM430 QT+NIT?

SCM430 QT+NIT has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 85% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is SCM430 QT+NIT easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades). Best machined annealed or ≤30 HRC; use rigid setups, carbide inserts at 90–140 m/min and finish-grind after heat treatment for tight tolerance.

Can SCM430 QT+NIT be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (5/100). Weldable by TIG/MIG/SMAW with low-hydrogen 4130/ER80S-D2 filler; preheat 150–260 °C for thick sections and post-weld temper to avoid martensitic cold cracking.

What surface finishes work on SCM430 QT+NIT?

No native corrosion protection — apply zinc/phosphate, black oxide, Cr plating or paint; nitriding or induction hardening for wear surfaces.

Can SCM430 QT+NIT be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bend only in the annealed/normalized condition with generous radii; hot forge 1150–850 °C followed by normalizing.

What is the maximum service temperature of SCM430 QT+NIT?

SCM430 QT+NIT is rated for continuous use to about 450°C (842 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between SCM430 QT-JIS and SCM430-A?

QT-JIS is the default condition — standard supply condition: oil quench from ~860 °C, temper ~570–650 °C, for shafts, gears and high-strength bolts. A: softest condition for deep machining, cold forming or as a pre-heat-treat blank. Yield strength is 760 MPa in QT-JIS versus 360 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. JIS G 4105 — Chromium molybdenum steels (SCM430) — JSA (2015)
  2. GB/T 3077 — Alloy structural steels (30CrMo) — SAC (2015)
  3. EN 10083-3 (25CrMo4) / SAE J404 (4130) — CEN / SAE (2019)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. MMPDS-Handbook, 4130 steel property tables — Battelle/FAA (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.