FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 55Cr3 vs SCM430

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 55Cr3 and SCM430 are both steel grades. SCM430 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 55Cr3, about 58% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). SCM430 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 16% for 55Cr3, and SCM430 is harder (270 HB vs 225 HB). On the shop floor, SCM430 welds better (good vs poor) and SCM430 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 55Cr3 (standard, $$).

SCM430Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

55Cr3 vs SCM430: properties

55Cr3SCM430

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

206 GPa29.9 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

79.5 GPa11.5 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
20%

Reduction in Area

40%
62%

Compressive Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
770 MPa112 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

225 HB
270 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
27 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

236 HV
285 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,416°C2,581 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,493°C2,719 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42.7 W/m·K24.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
477 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
7.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.23×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.78 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
14 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
58%

Weldability

25 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

102 kN·m/kg
115 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

559 kJ/m³
1,409 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.1 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
15

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale55Cr3SCM430

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability55Cr3SCM430
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

55Cr3 vs SCM430 — frequently asked

Is SCM430 stronger than 55Cr3?

Yes. SCM430 has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 55Cr3 — about 58% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 55Cr3 or SCM430?

SCM430 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 55Cr3 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 55Cr3 or SCM430?

SCM430. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against poor (25/100) for 55Cr3.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 55Cr3 and SCM430 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.