FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCM420-CR (Cold rolled)

Supply condition

JIS SCM420

Cold-rolled strip for stamped/formed parts that will later be carburized.

CNC machiningSheet metalStandard cost $$

Values for the CR condition

Other SCM420 tempers and conditions

SCM420 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at SCM420.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed (full / spheroidize annealed)
Softest condition — pick it for cold forging, deep machining or heavy upsetting before carburizing.36056027163 HB7.9 % IACS
HRDefault
Hot rolled
Standard stock condition for bar and billet destined for machining, forging or carburizing.44066022190 HB—
Normalized (≈870–920 °C, air cool)
Uniform fine-grain structure for consistent machining and predictable response to carburizing.4707202115 HRC7.8 % IACS
CRThis page
Cold rolled
Cold-rolled strip for stamped/formed parts that will later be carburized.5807201417 HRC7.8 % IACS
Cold drawn
Cold-drawn bar giving close size tolerance, bright finish and higher as-supplied strength for screw-machine work.6207601320 HRC7.8 % IACS
Quenched and tempered
Through-hardened condition for shafts and fasteners where core strength, not surface wear, governs.7609801731 HRC—
Carburized, hardened & low-temperature tempered (case 58–62 HRC)
The intended service condition for gears and pinions — hard wear-resistant case over a tough Cr-Mo core.9001,1501260 HRC—

What is SCM420-CR?

SCM420-CR is SCM420 supplied in the CR condition — cold-rolled strip for stamped/formed parts that will later be carburized. SCM420-CR has a yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — stronger than 75% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). SCM420-CR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). HR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 580 MPa (84.1 ksi), better than 75% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 60 MPa·√m (54.6 ksi·√in), worse than 78% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 78% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 14%, worse than 75% of steel grades

SCM420-CR properties

Typical room-temperature values for SCM420-CR; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SCM420 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

SCM420-CR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical14

SCM420-CR has a yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — stronger than 75% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)720 MPa104 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)580 MPa84.1 ksi
Elongation at Break14%
Reduction in Area40%
Shear Strength440 MPa63.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)325 MPa47.1 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)30 J22.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell215 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B95 HRB

Thermal6

SCM420-CR is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

SCM420-CR conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air and water, attacked by acids and chlorides; requires oil, phosphate, zinc/black-oxide or plated/painted protection. Resists dry hydrocarbons and gear oils.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of SCM420-CR takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

SCM420-CR's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability good (55/100); formability fair (50/100).

MachinabilityGood58/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)60%
WeldabilityGood55/100
Formability (cold)Fair50/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood65/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, phosphating, zinc or nickel plating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with SCM420-CR

Is SCM420 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or normalized state (≈62 % of AISI 1212); carbide inserts, 120–180 m/min turning, finish-grind after carburizing to hold size.

Can SCM420 be welded?

Weldable with low-hydrogen consumables at CE ≈ 0.55: preheat 150–250 °C, control interpass, and PWHT at 600–650 °C; never weld a carburized surface.

Can SCM420 be formed, bent or molded?

Spheroidize-anneal for cold heading and cold forging; hot forge 1100–1200 °C and finish above 900 °C, then normalize before machining.

What surface finishes work on SCM420?

No anodizing — protect with black oxide, manganese phosphate, zinc or Ni plating; after carburizing use shot peening plus grinding for maximum bending fatigue life.

SCM420 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CJIS G 40530.18 – 0.230.2
Si0.15 – 0.350.25
Mn0.6 – 0.850.75
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
Mo0.15 – 0.30.22
Niresidual max≤ 0.25—
Curesidual max≤ 0.3—
Febalance—

SCM420-CR — frequently asked

What is SCM420-CR used for?

SCM420-CR is typically used for gears, industrial drive shafts and pins. In short: carburizing Cr-Mo bar.

What is the yield strength of SCM420-CR?

SCM420-CR has a typical yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — stronger than 75% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is SCM420-CR easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed or normalized state (≈62 % of AISI 1212); carbide inserts, 120–180 m/min turning, finish-grind after carburizing to hold size.

Can SCM420-CR be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Weldable with low-hydrogen consumables at CE ≈ 0.55: preheat 150–250 °C, control interpass, and PWHT at 600–650 °C; never weld a carburized surface.

What surface finishes work on SCM420-CR?

No anodizing — protect with black oxide, manganese phosphate, zinc or Ni plating; after carburizing use shot peening plus grinding for maximum bending fatigue life.

Can SCM420-CR be formed, bent or molded?

Spheroidize-anneal for cold heading and cold forging; hot forge 1100–1200 °C and finish above 900 °C, then normalize before machining.

What is the maximum service temperature of SCM420-CR?

SCM420-CR is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between SCM420-HR and SCM420-CD?

HR is the default condition — standard stock condition for bar and billet destined for machining, forging or carburizing. CD: cold-drawn bar giving close size tolerance, bright finish and higher as-supplied strength for screw-machine work. Yield strength is 440 MPa in HR versus 620 MPa in CD.

Can FabDigit make parts in SCM420-CR?

Yes — SCM420-CR is available for CNC machining and sheet metal; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.

Sources

  1. JIS G 4053 — Low-alloyed steels for machine structural use — JSA (2016)
  2. ASTM A29/A29M and SAE J404 (4118/4120 equivalence) — ASTM / SAE (2020)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating (carburizing of Cr-Mo steels) — ASM International (1991)
  5. GB/T 3077 — (20CrMo / 20CrMnMo comparison grades) — SAC (2015)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.