FabDigitFabDigit

Steel ER70S-3 AW-SAW

Finish state

EN G2Si1 · JIS YGW11 · GB ER50-3

AW-SAW = as-welded, submerged arc with neutral flux

Same chemistry supplied as EL12/EM12-class SAW wire; properties depend strongly on flux basicity and heat input, values below are for a neutral agglomerated flux.

Budget cost $

Values for the AW-SAW condition

Other ER70S-3 tempers and conditions

ER70S-3 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at ER70S-3.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Stress relieved
For code-mandated PWHT on pressure parts or thick sections: strength drops ~40 MPa, ductility and toughness improve and residual stress/hardness fall.40050530145 HB10.5 % IACS
AW-SAWThis page
As-welded, submerged arc with neutral flux
Same chemistry supplied as EL12/EM12-class SAW wire; properties depend strongly on flux basicity and heat input, values below are for a neutral agglomerated flux.42053028155 HB10 % IACS
As-welded, GTAW/TIG cut lengths under argon
Use 1.6–3.2 mm cut rods with pure Ar for thin sheet, root passes and pipe roots; cleanest, toughest deposit of the three processes.43052530150 HB10 % IACS
AWDefault
As-welded deposit
Default all-weld-metal condition: 0.8–1.2 mm copper-coated spool wire run with 75–80 % Ar / balance CO₂, spray or short-arc.46055028160 HB—

What is ER70S-3 AW-SAW?

ER70S-3 AW-SAW is ER70S-3 supplied in the AW-SAW condition — same chemistry supplied as EL12/EM12-class SAW wire; properties depend strongly on flux basicity and heat input, values below are for a neutral agglomerated flux. ER70S-3 AW-SAW has a yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 53% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). ER70S-3 AW-SAW has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,470°C (2,678 °F). AW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; AW-SAW is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Readily welded — 95/100, better than 97% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 78/100, better than 91% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 28%, better than 89% of steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 48 W/m·K (27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 79% of steel grades

ER70S-3 AW-SAW properties

Typical room-temperature values for ER70S-3 AW-SAW; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ER70S-3 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

ER70S-3 AW-SAW has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,470°C (2,678 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,470°C2,678 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,520°C2,768 °F

Mechanical16

ER70S-3 AW-SAW has a yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 53% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus79 GPa11.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)530 MPa76.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)420 MPa60.9 ksi
Elongation at Break28%
Reduction in Area62%
Compressive Strength420 MPa60.9 ksi
Shear Strength320 MPa46.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)220 MPa31.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)80 J59 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell155 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B82 HRB
Hardness, Vickers163 HV

Thermal6

ER70S-3 AW-SAW is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 48 W/m·K (27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 79% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion247 J/g106 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

ER70S-3 AW-SAW conducts electricity at 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity10 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.65 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in moist air, attacked by dilute acids and chlorides; deposits must be painted, galvanized or otherwise coated. Slightly anodic to the base plate is normal, so weld-line preferential corrosion is rare in neutral water.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ER70S-3 AW-SAW takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.4 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.4 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability8

ER70S-3 AW-SAW's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability excellent (95/100); formability very good (78/100).

MachinabilityGood58/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)60%
WeldabilityExcellent95/100
Formability (cold)Very good78/100
CastabilityVery good70/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityVery good70/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use paint, zinc-rich primer, galvanizing or phosphating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ER70S-3 AW-SAW

Is ER70S-3 easy to machine?

Deposits machine like hot-rolled 1018 (≈60 % of AISI 1212); expect gummy chips, use sharp tools and flood coolant, and dress weld crowns before finish cuts to avoid hard spots in the HAZ.

Can ER70S-3 be welded?

Run DCEP on Ar–CO₂ or CO₂ (GMAW), pure Ar (GTAW) or neutral flux (SAW); base metal must be reasonably free of mill scale, rust and oil because the modest Si content gives limited deoxidation and porosity resistance versus ER70S-6.

Can ER70S-3 be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as cold-drawn copper-coated spooled wire or straight rods; keep feed-roll pressure and liner condition good since the softer low-Si wire shaves easily and causes birdnesting.

What surface finishes work on ER70S-3?

Deposits rust readily — grind/blast to remove spatter and mill scale, then apply zinc-rich primer, paint, phosphate or galvanizing; not anodizable, and copper coating residue should be cleaned before painting.

ER70S-3 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CAWS A5.18 ER70S-30.06 – 0.150.09
Mn0.9 – 1.41.1
Silower than ER70S-6 (0.80–1.15)0.45 – 0.750.6
P≤ 0.030.01
S≤ 0.040.02
Niresidual≤ 0.150.03
Crresidual≤ 0.150.03
Moresidual≤ 0.150.02
Vresidual≤ 0.030.01
Cuincludes copper coating≤ 0.50.2
Febalance; total other elements ≤0.50 %balance—

ER70S-3 AW-SAW — frequently asked

What is ER70S-3 AW-SAW used for?

ER70S-3 AW-SAW is typically used for general fabrication, machine building, TIG filler rod for mild steel and submerged arc welding. In short: cleaner deposits than ER70S-6; multi-process MIG/TIG/SAW wire; needs clean base metal.

What is the yield strength of ER70S-3 AW-SAW?

ER70S-3 AW-SAW has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 53% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is ER70S-3 AW-SAW easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Deposits machine like hot-rolled 1018 (≈60 % of AISI 1212); expect gummy chips, use sharp tools and flood coolant, and dress weld crowns before finish cuts to avoid hard spots in the HAZ.

Can ER70S-3 AW-SAW be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (95/100). Run DCEP on Ar–CO₂ or CO₂ (GMAW), pure Ar (GTAW) or neutral flux (SAW); base metal must be reasonably free of mill scale, rust and oil because the modest Si content gives limited deoxidation and porosity resistance versus ER70S-6.

What surface finishes work on ER70S-3 AW-SAW?

Deposits rust readily — grind/blast to remove spatter and mill scale, then apply zinc-rich primer, paint, phosphate or galvanizing; not anodizable, and copper coating residue should be cleaned before painting.

Can ER70S-3 AW-SAW be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as cold-drawn copper-coated spooled wire or straight rods; keep feed-roll pressure and liner condition good since the softer low-Si wire shaves easily and causes birdnesting.

What is the maximum service temperature of ER70S-3 AW-SAW?

ER70S-3 AW-SAW is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ER70S-3-AW and ER70S-3-SR?

AW is the default condition — default all-weld-metal condition: 0.8–1.2 mm copper-coated spool wire run with 75–80 % Ar / balance CO₂, spray or short-arc. SR: for code-mandated PWHT on pressure parts or thick sections: strength drops ~40 MPa, ductility and toughness improve and residual stress/hardness fall. Yield strength is 460 MPa in AW versus 400 MPa in SR.

Sources

  1. AWS A5.18/A5.18M — Carbon Steel Electrodes and Rods for Gas Shielded Arc Welding — American Welding Society (2021)
  2. ISO 14341 / EN ISO 14341-A G3Si1-G2Si1 — ISO (2020)
  3. JIS Z 3312 YGW11 — Japanese Industrial Standards Committee (2009)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 6 — Welding, Brazing, and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. Solid wire ER70S-3 all-weld-metal data (Lincoln Electric / Hobart / typical values) — various producers (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.