FabDigitFabDigit

Steel ER100S-1-AW (As-welded deposit)

Heat-treated state · default condition

UNS K10882

Standard as-deposited condition tested per AWS A5.28 with 75–80 % Ar/balance CO₂; use for most high-strength structural joints.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the AW condition

Other ER100S-1 tempers and conditions

ER100S-1 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at ER100S-1.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Post-weld heat treated
Post-weld stress relief for thick or code-governed joints; residual stress and hardness drop, strength falls modestly while ductility and toughness improve.6507202318 HRC—
AWDefaultThis page
As-welded deposit
Standard as-deposited condition tested per AWS A5.28 with 75–80 % Ar/balance CO₂; use for most high-strength structural joints.6907602122 HRC—
As-Welded, TIG deposit
Cut-length rod deposited by GTAW; slightly cleaner, lower-oxygen weld metal with marginally higher toughness — choose for root passes and thin sections.7007802223 HRC7.8 % IACS

What is ER100S-1-AW?

ER100S-1-AW is ER100S-1 heat treated to AW — standard as-deposited condition tested per AWS A5.28 with 75–80 % Ar/balance CO₂; use for most high-strength structural joints. ER100S-1-AW has a yield strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 21% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). ER100S-1-AW has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F).

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 130 MPa·√m (118.3 ksi·√in), better than 89% of steel grades
  • High strength — 690 MPa (100 ksi), better than 80% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 80/100, better than 79% of steel grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 2.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 82% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 38/100, worse than 80% of steel grades

ER100S-1-AW properties

Typical room-temperature values for ER100S-1-AW; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ER100S-1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

ER100S-1-AW has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,460°C2,660 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical15

ER100S-1-AW has a yield strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 21% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)760 MPa110 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)690 MPa100 ksi
Elongation at Break21%
Reduction in Area60%
Shear Strength455 MPa66 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)340 MPa49.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)90 J66.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell235 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C22 HRC
Hardness, Vickers248 HV

Thermal6

ER100S-1-AW is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 40 W/m·K (23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 64% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-51°C-60 °F

Electrical3

ER100S-1-AW conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (13/100), better than 66% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended13/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air, seawater and acids; only marginally better than mild steel due to ~1.5–2 % Ni; requires paint, metallizing or cathodic protection in service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ER100S-1-AW takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

ER100S-1-AW's machinability is fair (38/100, worse than 80% of steel grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability fair (40/100).

MachinabilityFair38/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)50%
WeldabilityVery good80/100
Formability (cold)Fair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use paint, zinc-rich primer or metallic coating instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated97 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.1 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated1,161 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated10.8 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated12

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ER100S-1-AW

Is ER100S-1 easy to machine?

Weld metal at ~230 HB machines like Q&T 4130 — carbide tooling, moderate speeds; grind flush rather than mill where possible.

Can ER100S-1 be welded?

Use low-hydrogen practice: dry wire, 75–80 % Ar/CO₂ or 98 Ar/2 O₂, preheat/interpass per base-metal thickness (typically 65–150 °C, max interpass ~230 °C) and control heat input to keep toughness and avoid cold cracking.

Can ER100S-1 be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as cold-drawn, copper-coated or bright spooled wire; keep spool cast/helix in spec and use appropriate liners to avoid feed problems in push-pull guns.

What surface finishes work on ER100S-1?

Not corrosion resistant — blast and coat with zinc-rich or epoxy primer; weld beads accept the same paint/metallizing systems as the HY-100/T-1 base metal.

ER100S-1 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CAWS A5.28 ER100S-1≤ 0.080.06
Mn1.25 – 1.81.55
Si0.2 – 0.550.4
Ni1.4 – 2.11.8
Mo0.25 – 0.550.4
Cr≤ 0.30.1
V≤ 0.05—
Tideoxidizer≤ 0.10.03
Zrdeoxidizer≤ 0.10.03
Aldeoxidizer≤ 0.10.03
Cuincludes copper coating≤ 0.250.15
P≤ 0.010.01
S≤ 0.010.01
Febalance—

ER100S-1-AW — frequently asked

What is ER100S-1-AW used for?

ER100S-1-AW is typically used for HY-100 steel welding, T-1 high-strength steel structures, offshore and shipbuilding structures and heavy equipment fabrication. In short: 100 ksi solid wire; GMAW and GTAW capable; matches HY-100 base metal.

What is the yield strength of ER100S-1-AW?

ER100S-1-AW has a typical yield strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is ER100S-1-AW easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (38/100, worse than 80% of steel grades). Weld metal at ~230 HB machines like Q&T 4130 — carbide tooling, moderate speeds; grind flush rather than mill where possible.

Can ER100S-1-AW be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). Use low-hydrogen practice: dry wire, 75–80 % Ar/CO₂ or 98 Ar/2 O₂, preheat/interpass per base-metal thickness (typically 65–150 °C, max interpass ~230 °C) and control heat input to keep toughness and avoid cold cracking.

What surface finishes work on ER100S-1-AW?

Not corrosion resistant — blast and coat with zinc-rich or epoxy primer; weld beads accept the same paint/metallizing systems as the HY-100/T-1 base metal.

Can ER100S-1-AW be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as cold-drawn, copper-coated or bright spooled wire; keep spool cast/helix in spec and use appropriate liners to avoid feed problems in push-pull guns.

What is the maximum service temperature of ER100S-1-AW?

ER100S-1-AW is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ER100S-1-AW and ER100S-1 PWHT?

AW is the default condition — standard as-deposited condition tested per AWS A5.28 with 75–80 % Ar/balance CO₂; use for most high-strength structural joints. PWHT: post-weld stress relief for thick or code-governed joints; residual stress and hardness drop, strength falls modestly while ductility and toughness improve. Yield strength is 690 MPa in AW versus 650 MPa in PWHT.

Sources

  1. AWS A5.28/A5.28M — Low-Alloy Steel Electrodes and Rods for Gas Shielded Arc Welding — American Welding Society (2020)
  2. ASTM A514/A514M — High-Yield-Strength Q&T Alloy Steel Plate — ASTM International (2018)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Solid wire datasheets for 100 ksi low-alloy GMAW/GTAW fillers — Lincoln Electric / ESAB / Böhler Welding (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.