FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 51B60-CD (Cold drawn)

Supply condition

EN 51B60 · UNS G51601

Use cold drawn bright bar, cold worked after annealing, when tight tolerance, good surface finish and a lift to 660 MPa yield suit machining parts directly from stock.

Budget cost $

Values for the CD condition

Other 51B60 tempers and conditions

51B60 is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at 51B60.

Compare all 8 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefault
Solution annealed
Choose the spheroidized or fully annealed bar as the softest state for machining, cold forming or before hardening; 197 HB gives the best machinability at only 276 MPa yield.27672517197 HB—
Hot rolled
Order hot rolled bar or flat spring stock as the lowest-cost supply state at 860 MPa tensile and 248 HB; it still has to be quenched and tempered before it can be put into service.4908601524 HRC7.6 % IACS
Normalized
Normalize at 855 °C and air cool after forging or rough machining to refine grain and homogenize the structure in preparation for hardening; gives 957 MPa tensile at 269 HB.53195717.527 HRC—
CDThis page
Cold drawn
Use cold drawn bright bar, cold worked after annealing, when tight tolerance, good surface finish and a lift to 660 MPa yield suit machining parts directly from stock.66080012229 HB—
Q&T 650 °C
Pick the oil quench with a 650 °C temper, about 26 HRC, as the toughest hardened state for structural parts that must still be machined yet hold 895 MPa yield and 17.5 % elongation.8951,00517.526 HRC—
Q&T 540 °C
Use the oil quench with a 540 °C temper to about 40 HRC as the balanced general-purpose hardened state for torsion bars and wear-resistant structural parts at 1310 MPa tensile.1,1601,31012.542 HRC—
Q&T 425 °C
Specify the 425 °C spring temper at 47–50 HRC as the standard in-service state for leaf and coil springs, giving the best elastic limit and fatigue life at 1570 MPa yield.1,5701,730948 HRC—
Q&T 205–315 °C
Choose the low 205–315 °C temper at 55–58 HRC for blades, plowshares and wear parts needing maximum hardness and 2100 MPa tensile; toughness drops sharply to 5 % elongation.1,7802,100556 HRC—

What is 51B60-CD?

51B60-CD is 51B60 supplied in the CD condition — use cold drawn bright bar, cold worked after annealing, when tight tolerance, good surface finish and a lift to 660 MPa yield suit machining parts directly from stock. 51B60-CD has a yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 51B60-CD has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,415°C (2,579 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
  • Easy to machine — 62/100, better than 89% of steel grades
  • High strength — 660 MPa (95.7 ksi), better than 80% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 22/100, worse than 81% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 60 MPa·√m (54.6 ksi·√in), worse than 78% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 78% of steel grades

51B60-CD properties

Typical room-temperature values for 51B60-CD; 14 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 51B60 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

51B60-CD has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,415°C (2,579 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,415°C2,579 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,480°C2,696 °F

Mechanical16

51B60-CD has a yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)800 MPa116 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)660 MPa95.7 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Reduction in Area35%
Compressive Strength730 MPa106 ksi
Shear Strength480 MPa69.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)380 MPa55.1 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)14 J10.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell229 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B98 HRB
Hardness, Vickers241 HV

Thermal6

51B60-CD is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 46 W/m·K (26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 71% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

51B60-CD conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance Summary—

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 51B60-CD takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)1.9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

51B60-CD's machinability is good (62/100, better than 89% of steel grades); weldability poor (22/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityGood62/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)65%
WeldabilityPoor22/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
CastabilityPoor20/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Response—

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 51B60-CD

Is 51B60 easy to machine?

Machining is most economical in the annealed or spheroidized condition (≤220 HB) using carbide tooling at low speed with heavy feed. Above 45 HRC only grinding or CBN is practical.

Can 51B60 be welded?

The carbon equivalent is high (about 0.9) and weldability is poor: 150–300 °C preheat, low-hydrogen consumables and immediate post-weld tempering are required. Avoid welding finished springs altogether.

Can 51B60 be formed, bent or molded?

Leaf and coil springs are usually hot formed at 850–950 °C and quenched directly after forming. Annealed material can be warm bent; cold bend radii should be at least 3t to avoid cracking.

What surface finishes work on 51B60?

Shot peening substantially increases spring fatigue life. Protect surfaces with phosphate plus paint, zinc-flake coating or zinc plating, and de-embrittle electroplated parts at 190–220 °C for 4 h or more.

51B60 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.56 – 0.640.6
Mn0.75 – 10.88
Si0.15 – 0.350.25
Cr0.7 – 0.90.8
Beffective B; Ti/Al must fix N to ensure hardenability5×10⁻⁴ – 00
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.04—
Febalance—

51B60-CD — frequently asked

What is 51B60-CD used for?

51B60-CD is typically used for coil springs, leaf springs and wear components. In short: high-carbon spring steel; hardens to 56 HRC; effectively non-weldable.

What is the yield strength of 51B60-CD?

51B60-CD has a typical yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is 51B60-CD easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (62/100, better than 89% of steel grades). Machining is most economical in the annealed or spheroidized condition (≤220 HB) using carbide tooling at low speed with heavy feed. Above 45 HRC only grinding or CBN is practical.

Can 51B60-CD be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (22/100). The carbon equivalent is high (about 0.9) and weldability is poor: 150–300 °C preheat, low-hydrogen consumables and immediate post-weld tempering are required. Avoid welding finished springs altogether.

What surface finishes work on 51B60-CD?

Shot peening substantially increases spring fatigue life. Protect surfaces with phosphate plus paint, zinc-flake coating or zinc plating, and de-embrittle electroplated parts at 190–220 °C for 4 h or more.

Can 51B60-CD be formed, bent or molded?

Leaf and coil springs are usually hot formed at 850–950 °C and quenched directly after forming. Annealed material can be warm bent; cold bend radii should be at least 3t to avoid cracking.

What is the maximum service temperature of 51B60-CD?

51B60-CD is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 51B60-A and 51B60-CD?

A is the default condition — choose the spheroidized or fully annealed bar as the softest state for machining, cold forming or before hardening; 197 HB gives the best machinability at only 276 MPa yield. CD: use cold drawn bright bar, cold worked after annealing, when tight tolerance, good surface finish and a lift to 660 MPa yield suit machining parts directly from stock. Yield strength is 276 MPa in A versus 660 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. SAE J404 / J1249 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Alloy Steels (51B60, UNS G51601) — SAE International (2021)
  2. ASTM A29/A29M — General Requirements for Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM International (2020)
  3. ASTM A689 — Carbon and Alloy Steel Bars for Springs — ASTM International (2021)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (5160/51B60 ) — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.4A — Steel Heat Treating Fundamentals — ASM International (2013)
  6. Machining Data Handbook / ASM Vol.16 — ASM International (1989)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.