FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280

Heat-treated state

also 4335V Mod

QT280 = q&T 1930 MPa

Only for strength-critical, low-fracture-risk parts; very hydrogen- and notch-sensitive, tight process control required.

High cost $$$$

Values for the QT280 condition

Other 4335V (Modified 4340) tempers and conditions

4335V (Modified 4340) is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at 4335V (Modified 4340).

Compare all 8 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
full anneal, soft condition for deep machining/forming
Pick for maximum machinability or cold straightening before final quench and temper.62080020210 HB—
Normalized and tempered
The as-supplied mill condition: rough-machine here, then quench and temper to the required strength level.9001,0801533 HRC—
Q&T 1240 MPa
Choose when fracture toughness and impact energy dominate over peak static strength.1,1401,2401540 HRC—
Q&T 1380 MPa
Balanced strength/toughness level for actuators, shafts and structural fittings.1,2401,3801343 HRC—
QT220Default
Q&T 1520 MPa
The standard landing-gear / high-load fitting condition where 4335V's vanadium-refined grain buys extra toughness over 4340.1,3801,5201246 HRC—
VAR / CEVM
Specify for fatigue- and fracture-critical landing-gear forgings: lower gas/inclusion content raises transverse ductility and K_IC at the same strength.1,3801,5201346 HRC8 % IACS
Q&T 1655 MPa
Use where section size or weight forces 240 ksi; toughness and HE tolerance drop noticeably.1,4501,6551049 HRC—
QT280This page
Q&T 1930 MPa
Only for strength-critical, low-fracture-risk parts; very hydrogen- and notch-sensitive, tight process control required.1,6201,930853 HRC—

What is 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280?

4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 is 4335V (Modified 4340) heat treated to QT280 — only for strength-critical, low-fracture-risk parts; very hydrogen- and notch-sensitive, tight process control required. 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 has a yield strength of 1,620 MPa (235 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,930 MPa (280 ksi) — stronger than 98% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 has a density of 7.83 g/cm³ (0.283 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of steel grades. It melts at 1,416°C (2,581 °F). QT220 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT280 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,620 MPa (235 ksi), better than 98% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 78/100, better than 95% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 12/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 12/100, worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 8%, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), worse than 93% of steel grades

4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 4335V (Modified 4340) reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 has a density of 7.83 g/cm³ (0.283 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of steel grades. It melts at 1,416°C (2,581 °F).

Density7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,416°C2,581 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical16

4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 has a yield strength of 1,620 MPa (235 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,930 MPa (280 ksi) — stronger than 98% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus78 GPa11.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,930 MPa280 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,620 MPa235 ksi
Elongation at Break8%
Reduction in Area28%
Compressive Strength1,720 MPa249 ksi
Shear Strength1,150 MPa167 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)790 MPa115 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)14 J10.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell440 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C53 HRC
Hardness, Vickers580 HV

Thermal6

4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)200°C392 °F
Min Service Temperature-73°C-99 °F

Electrical3

4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air and salt spray; must be cadmium/Ni-Cr plated, IVD-Al coated or primed. At ≥1400 MPa strength it is highly susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement (bake after plating) and to stress-corrosion cracking in chloride environments; avoid strong acids and hydrogen-charging pickles.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280's machinability is not recommended (12/100, worse than 99% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (12/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended12/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)12%
WeldabilityNot recommended12/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityVery good78/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use Cd/Ni-Cr plating, IVD aluminium or phosphate + primer instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280

Is 4335V (Modified 4340) easy to machine?

Rough machine in the normalized-and-tempered or annealed state; at 45+ HRC use rigid setups, negative-rake carbide or CBN, low speed and heavy coolant, and grind/EDM only with stress-relief to avoid untempered martensite.

Can 4335V (Modified 4340) be welded?

Weldable only with matching low-alloy filler, 250–320 °C preheat, tight interpass control and immediate post-weld temper/re-heat-treat; hydrogen-free consumables mandatory and welding is normally avoided on flight-critical Q&T parts.

Can 4335V (Modified 4340) be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1150–1200 °C, finish above 950 °C, then normalize before hardening; cold forming is essentially limited to the annealed state — no cold bending after quench and temper.

What surface finishes work on 4335V (Modified 4340)?

Requires protective coating: low-embrittlement Cd, Ni-Cr, IVD aluminium or WC-Co HVOF for gear bores, always with 190 °C/23 h hydrogen bake after plating; shot peening is standard for fatigue-critical surfaces.

4335V (Modified 4340) chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cslightly lower than 4340 for toughness0.33 – 0.380.35
Mn0.6 – 0.90.75
Sielevated Si — raises tempering resistance and toughness0.65 – 0.90.75
Cr0.75 – 0.950.85
Ni1.65 – 21.82
Mo0.3 – 0.40.35
Vgrain refiner; 0.05 % min per AMS 64290.05 – 0.10.06
P≤ 0.01—
S≤ 0.01—
Cumax, residual≤ 0.35—
Febalance—

4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 — frequently asked

What is 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 used for?

4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 is typically used for landing gear cylinders and forgings, landing gear axles, high-strength structural shafts, wing and fuselage attachment fittings, hinge and lug pins and hydraulic actuator rods. In short: tougher than standard 4340; landing gear forging steel; VAR fine-grain quality.

What is the yield strength of 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280?

4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 has a typical yield strength of 1,620 MPa (235 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,930 MPa (280 ksi) — stronger than 98% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (12/100, worse than 99% of steel grades). Rough machine in the normalized-and-tempered or annealed state; at 45+ HRC use rigid setups, negative-rake carbide or CBN, low speed and heavy coolant, and grind/EDM only with stress-relief to avoid untempered martensite.

Can 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (12/100). Weldable only with matching low-alloy filler, 250–320 °C preheat, tight interpass control and immediate post-weld temper/re-heat-treat; hydrogen-free consumables mandatory and welding is normally avoided on flight-critical Q&T parts.

What surface finishes work on 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280?

Requires protective coating: low-embrittlement Cd, Ni-Cr, IVD aluminium or WC-Co HVOF for gear bores, always with 190 °C/23 h hydrogen bake after plating; shot peening is standard for fatigue-critical surfaces.

Can 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1150–1200 °C, finish above 950 °C, then normalize before hardening; cold forming is essentially limited to the annealed state — no cold bending after quench and temper.

What is the maximum service temperature of 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280?

4335V (Modified 4340)-QT280 is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT220 and 4335V (Modified 4340)-QT180?

QT220 is the default condition — the standard landing-gear / high-load fitting condition where 4335V's vanadium-refined grain buys extra toughness over 4340. QT180: choose when fracture toughness and impact energy dominate over peak static strength. Yield strength is 1,380 MPa in QT220 versus 1,140 MPa in QT180.

Sources

  1. AMS 6429 — Steel Bars, Forgings and Tubing 1.8Ni-0.80Cr-0.35Mo-0.05V (0.33-0.38C), Consumable Electrode Vacuum Remelted — SAE International (2020)
  2. AMS 6435 / AMS 2759 heat-treatment practice for low-alloy steels — SAE International (2019)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  5. 4335V Mod aircraft-quality alloy steel bar datasheet — Carpenter Technology / Latrobe Specialty Metals (2019)
  6. Aerospace Structural Metals Handbook — Ni-Cr-Mo ultra-high-strength steels — CINDAS (2010)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.