FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4330-CR (Cold rolled)

Supply condition

AISI/SAE 4330

Thin flat product with good surface finish, normally re-heat-treated after forming.

CNC machiningSheet metalStandard cost $$

Values for the CR condition

Other 4330 tempers and conditions

4330 is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at 4330.

Compare all 10 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
full anneal, softest condition
Pick for maximum machinability and cold working before final quench and temper.57076022210 HB—
HRDefault
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill form for parts that will be heat treated after rough machining or forging.6009001826 HRC8 % IACS
Normalized (and optionally tempered)
Uniform fine grain and predictable response before final hardening; used for large forgings.6509301928 HRC8 % IACS
Cold drawn
Tight-tolerance small-diameter bar with raised yield strength; no further heat treatment.7909501229 HRC8 % IACS
quenched & tempered to 110 ksi (760 MPa) min yield
Lower-strength sour-service oriented class; softest Q&T level with best impact toughness and best HIC/SSC margin.8009301926 HRC—
CRThis page
Cold rolled
Thin flat product with good surface finish, normally re-heat-treated after forming.8209701030 HRC8 % IACS
quenched & tempered to 120 ksi (830 MPa) min yield
Balanced oilfield class for tool joints and downhole housings.8801,0001830 HRC—
quenched & tempered to 130 ksi (900 MPa) min yield
Most common 4330V drilling/aerospace forging class; high strength with still-good CVN.9601,0801634 HRC—
Quenched and tempered
Standard stocked condition for drill-tool and machined structural parts needing high strength with good toughness.9651,1001634 HRC—
quenched & tempered to 150 ksi (1035 MPa) min yield
Highest commercial strength level for weight-critical shafts and landing-gear type parts; watch notch sensitivity and hydrogen embrittlement.1,1001,2401439 HRC—

What is 4330-CR?

4330-CR is 4330 supplied in the CR condition — thin flat product with good surface finish, normally re-heat-treated after forming. 4330-CR has a yield strength of 820 MPa (119 ksi) and a tensile strength of 970 MPa (141 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 4330-CR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). HR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 820 MPa (119 ksi), better than 87% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 78% of steel grades

4330-CR properties

Typical room-temperature values for 4330-CR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 4330 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

4330-CR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

4330-CR has a yield strength of 820 MPa (119 ksi) and a tensile strength of 970 MPa (141 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)970 MPa141 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)820 MPa119 ksi
Elongation at Break10%
Reduction in Area35%
Compressive Strength875 MPa127 ksi
Shear Strength580 MPa84.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)440 MPa63.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)25 J18.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell293 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C30 HRC
Hardness, Vickers308 HV

Thermal6

4330-CR is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

4330-CR conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (14/100), better than 70% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended14/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air and water; requires paint, phosphate, zinc or Cu/Ni-Cd plating. Sour-service (H2S) use only at limited hardness per NACE MR0175 (≤22 HRC unless qualified).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 4330-CR takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

4330-CR's machinability is fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades); weldability fair (38/100); formability poor (25/100).

MachinabilityFair50/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)50%
WeldabilityFair38/100
Formability (cold)Poor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/manganese phosphate, Cd or Zn-Ni plating, or black oxide

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 4330-CR

Is 4330 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or ≤32 HRC Q&T condition with rigid setups, carbide inserts and moderate speeds; above 38 HRC prefer grinding or ceramic/CBN tooling.

Can 4330 be welded?

Weldable by GTAW/GMAW with low-hydrogen or matching filler, 200–320 °C preheat, controlled interpass and a post-weld temper below the original tempering temperature.

Can 4330 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–1230 °C, finish above 950 °C, then normalize; cold forming is limited to the annealed state with generous radii.

What surface finishes work on 4330?

No anodizing — protect with manganese/zinc phosphate, black oxide, Zn-Ni or Cd plate; bake at ~190 °C after plating to relieve hydrogen, and shot peen fatigue-critical fillets.

4330 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C4330V modified0.28 – 0.330.3
Mn0.75 – 10.88
Si0.2 – 0.350.28
Ni1.65 – 21.85
Cr0.75 – 0.950.85
Mo0.35 – 0.450.4
Vpresent in 4330V / 4330M; omitted in plain 43300.05 – 0.10.07
Pmax; ≤0.010 for VAR aerospace≤ 0.02—
Smax; ≤0.005 for sour service≤ 0.02—
Curesidual max≤ 0.35—
Febalance—

4330-CR — frequently asked

What is 4330-CR used for?

4330-CR is typically used for drill collars and tool joints, downhole tool bodies, wellhead and valve bodies, aircraft landing gear components, high-strength forgings and heavy-duty shafts and gear blanks. In short: high-strength Cr-Mo-Ni bar.

What is the yield strength of 4330-CR?

4330-CR has a typical yield strength of 820 MPa (119 ksi) and a tensile strength of 970 MPa (141 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.

Is 4330-CR easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed or ≤32 HRC Q&T condition with rigid setups, carbide inserts and moderate speeds; above 38 HRC prefer grinding or ceramic/CBN tooling.

Can 4330-CR be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (38/100). Weldable by GTAW/GMAW with low-hydrogen or matching filler, 200–320 °C preheat, controlled interpass and a post-weld temper below the original tempering temperature.

What surface finishes work on 4330-CR?

No anodizing — protect with manganese/zinc phosphate, black oxide, Zn-Ni or Cd plate; bake at ~190 °C after plating to relieve hydrogen, and shot peen fatigue-critical fillets.

Can 4330-CR be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–1230 °C, finish above 950 °C, then normalize; cold forming is limited to the annealed state with generous radii.

What is the maximum service temperature of 4330-CR?

4330-CR is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 4330-HR and 4330-CR?

HR is the default condition — cheapest mill form for parts that will be heat treated after rough machining or forging. CR: thin flat product with good surface finish, normally re-heat-treated after forming. Yield strength is 600 MPa in HR versus 820 MPa in CR.

Can FabDigit make parts in 4330-CR?

Yes — 4330-CR is available for CNC machining and sheet metal; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.

Sources

  1. AMS 6411 — Steel Bars, Forgings and Tubing 0.95Cr 1.8Ni 0.40Mo 0.08V (4330V) — SAE International (2019)
  2. ASTM A29/A29M — General Requirements for Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM (2020)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  5. MMPDS-17, low-alloy steel chapters — Battelle/FAA (2022)
  6. 4330V alloy steel bar and forging data — specialty bar producers (e.g. TimkenSteel/Latrobe-type datasheets) (2021)
  7. NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 — Materials for use in H2S-containing environments — NACE/ISO (2015)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.