FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4330 vs 9310

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4330 and 9310 are both steel grades, both aerospace steel. 9310 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 950 MPa (138 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for 4330, about 6% more. In exchange, 4330 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 15% for 9310. 4330 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 34 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 4330 machines more easily (52 vs 40 out of 100) and 4330 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 9310 (premium, $$$).

4330Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

9310Choose it when strength drives the design.

4330 vs 9310: properties

43309310

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
15%

Compressive Strength

810 MPa117 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Shear Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

35 J25.8 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

262 HB
270 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
27 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

275 HV
284 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
98 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 600 MPa87 ksi · Reduction in Area 45%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-90°C-130 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
6.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.46 µΩ·in
2.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m10.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

52 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
40%

Weldability

45 / 100
38 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
2.5 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

115 kN·m/kg
121 kN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
9.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

16
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Modulus of Resilience 878 kJ/m³

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale93104330

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability43309310
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

4330 vs 9310 — frequently asked

Is 9310 stronger than 4330?

Yes. 9310 has a typical tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for 4330 — about 6% more.

Which is cheaper, 4330 or 9310?

4330 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 9310 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 4330 or 9310?

4330, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 52/100 against 40/100 for 9310; for welding the order is 4330 first (fair, 45/100) then 9310 (fair, 38/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4330 and 9310 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.