FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 41CrS4 +QT 160-250 (+QT)

Heat-treated state

EN 41CrS4

Largest Q&T section class of EN 10083-3 for this grade; used for big forged shafts.

Budget cost $

Values for the +QT 160-250 condition

Other 41CrS4 tempers and conditions

41CrS4 is listed in 12 conditions; see the grade overview at 41CrS4.

Compare all 12 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Pick when carbide spheroidization is needed for the best chip control, cold heading of bolts, or thread rolling before quench and temper.40065023195 HB—
Annealed
Softest supply condition for deep drilling, broaching and cold forming before hardening.42068020205 HB—
Normalized
Uniform ferrite-pearlite structure for stock removal and dimensional stability before final heat treatment.46078017235 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill condition, bought when the user performs its own annealing, normalizing or Q&T.4808001622 HRC8 % IACS
+QT 160-250This page
+QT
Largest Q&T section class of EN 10083-3 for this grade; used for big forged shafts.5007701822 HRC—
+QT
Heavy-section bar class; accept lower core strength on large diameters.5508201724 HRC—
+QT
Medium-section Q&T class for larger shafts and flanged parts where full hardening depth is limited.6208701627 HRC—
Cold drawn
Bright, close-tolerance bar for automatic-lathe turned parts that are hardened afterwards or used as-drawn.6508009250 HB—
Treated to a specified hardness range
Order when the drawing calls out a hardness band rather than a tensile class, typical for machined hydraulic and gearbox parts.7009501530 HRC—
+QT 16-40Default
+QT
Standard stocked condition: best strength/toughness balance for machined shafts, gears and couplings.7209801431 HRC—
+QT
Highest-strength Q&T class for small-diameter shafts, pins and high-strength fasteners.8701,1001236 HRC—
Supplied with specified (standard) hardenability band; typically…
Order +H when Jominy hardenability must be guaranteed; as-quenched martensite gives peak hardness and must be tempered before service.1,5001,950256 HRC—

What is 41CrS4 +QT 160-250?

41CrS4 +QT 160-250 is 41CrS4 heat treated to +QT 160-250 — largest Q&T section class of EN 10083-3 for this grade; used for big forged shafts. 41CrS4 +QT 160-250 has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 770 MPa (112 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 41CrS4 +QT 160-250 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). +QT 16-40 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +QT 160-250 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 63/100, better than 92% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 78% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 77% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 65 MPa·√m (59.2 ksi·√in), worse than 75% of steel grades

41CrS4 +QT 160-250 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 41CrS4 +QT 160-250; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 41CrS4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

41CrS4 +QT 160-250 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical16

41CrS4 +QT 160-250 has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 770 MPa (112 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)770 MPa112 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)500 MPa72.5 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Reduction in Area52%
Compressive Strength730 MPa106 ksi
Shear Strength590 MPa85.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)350 MPa50.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)48 J35.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell235 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C22 HRC
Hardness, Vickers245 HV

Thermal6

41CrS4 +QT 160-250 is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

41CrS4 +QT 160-250 conducts electricity at 7.7 % IACS, worse than 65% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.65 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air and water, attacked by acids and chlorides; sulfide inclusions can act as pit-initiation sites. Requires oil, phosphate, zinc, black oxide or paint protection.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 41CrS4 +QT 160-250 takes about 27 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 59% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability8

41CrS4 +QT 160-250's machinability is good (63/100, better than 92% of steel grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability poor (25/100).

MachinabilityGood63/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)63%
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Poor25/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/Cr plating, phosphating, black oxide, nitriding or QPQ instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 41CrS4 +QT 160-250

Is 41CrS4 easy to machine?

Sulfide inclusions give good chip breaking and tool life — turn in +A/+AC at ~150–200 m/min carbide; in +QT (≈30 HRC) drop to 100–140 m/min with rigid setups and positive rake.

Can 41CrS4 be welded?

Poor: 0.02–0.04 % S plus ~0.6 % carbon equivalent promotes hot cracking and hard HAZ — avoid welding, or preheat 250–350 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper.

Can 41CrS4 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold head or thread-roll only in the +AC/+A condition; hot forge 1050–850 °C, then normalize before quenching from 830–860 °C in oil and tempering 540–680 °C.

What surface finishes work on 41CrS4?

No inherent corrosion resistance — phosphate + oil, black oxide, zinc or Zn-Ni plate (bake to avoid hydrogen embrittlement above 1000 MPa); induction hardening and nitriding are both practicable, hard-chrome plating for shaft journals.

41CrS4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CEN 10083-30.38 – 0.450.41
Si≤ 0.40.25
Mn0.6 – 0.90.75
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
Sdeliberate free-machining addition (vs ≤0.035 max in 41Cr4)0.02 – 0.040.03
P≤ 0.030.02
Febalance—

41CrS4 +QT 160-250 — frequently asked

What is 41CrS4 +QT 160-250 used for?

41CrS4 +QT 160-250 is typically used for shafts, machined fasteners and hydraulic parts. In short: free-machining 41Cr4; best chip control in family; poor weldability from sulfur.

What is the yield strength of 41CrS4 +QT 160-250?

41CrS4 +QT 160-250 has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 770 MPa (112 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 12 listed tempers.

Is 41CrS4 +QT 160-250 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (63/100, better than 92% of steel grades). Sulfide inclusions give good chip breaking and tool life — turn in +A/+AC at ~150–200 m/min carbide; in +QT (≈30 HRC) drop to 100–140 m/min with rigid setups and positive rake.

Can 41CrS4 +QT 160-250 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Poor: 0.02–0.04 % S plus ~0.6 % carbon equivalent promotes hot cracking and hard HAZ — avoid welding, or preheat 250–350 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper.

What surface finishes work on 41CrS4 +QT 160-250?

No inherent corrosion resistance — phosphate + oil, black oxide, zinc or Zn-Ni plate (bake to avoid hydrogen embrittlement above 1000 MPa); induction hardening and nitriding are both practicable, hard-chrome plating for shaft journals.

Can 41CrS4 +QT 160-250 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold head or thread-roll only in the +AC/+A condition; hot forge 1050–850 °C, then normalize before quenching from 830–860 °C in oil and tempering 540–680 °C.

What is the maximum service temperature of 41CrS4 +QT 160-250?

41CrS4 +QT 160-250 is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10083-3: Steels for quenching and tempering — Alloy steels — CEN (2019)
  2. EN 10277 Bright steel products — technical delivery conditions — CEN (2018)
  3. GB/T 3077 (40Cr comparable grade) — SAC (2015)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  6. 41CrS4 / 1.7039 engineering steel datasheet — Lucchini RS / Böhler (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.