FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 40CrMoV4-6 +QT (Quenched and tempered)

Heat-treated state · default condition

EN 40CrMoV4-6

Standard supply condition for high-temperature bolting, shafts and highly loaded forgings.

Standard cost $$

Values for the +QT condition

Other 40CrMoV4-6 tempers and conditions

40CrMoV4-6 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 40CrMoV4-6.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Delivery condition for rough machining, deep drilling or cold work before final hardening.48076020230 HB—
Normalized
Grain-refined intermediate state for forgings prior to quench and temper.6009001626 HRC7.9 % IACS
+QTDefaultThis page
Quenched and tempered
Standard supply condition for high-temperature bolting, shafts and highly loaded forgings.8001,0001432 HRC—
+QT + gas/plasma nitrided surface
Use when a tough Q&T core must carry a wear- and scuffing-resistant 900–1100 HV nitrided case (V-bearing steel nitrides very well).8001,0001366 HRC—
+QT high strength
Choose for small cross-sections needing maximum strength; toughness and elevated-temperature stability are reduced.1,0001,2001138 HRC—

What is 40CrMoV4-6 +QT?

40CrMoV4-6 +QT is 40CrMoV4-6 heat treated to +QT — standard supply condition for high-temperature bolting, shafts and highly loaded forgings. 40CrMoV4-6 +QT has a yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 86% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 40CrMoV4-6 +QT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 500°C (932 °F), better than 90% of steel grades
  • High strength — 800 MPa (116 ksi), better than 86% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 80% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 77% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 14%, worse than 75% of steel grades

40CrMoV4-6 +QT properties

Typical room-temperature values for 40CrMoV4-6 +QT; 16 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 40CrMoV4-6 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

40CrMoV4-6 +QT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,480°C2,696 °F

Mechanical16

40CrMoV4-6 +QT has a yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 86% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus166 GPa24.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,000 MPa145 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)800 MPa116 ksi
Elongation at Break14%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength820 MPa119 ksi
Shear Strength620 MPa89.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)470 MPa68.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)45 J33.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell300 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C32 HRC
Hardness, Vickers315 HV

Thermal6

40CrMoV4-6 +QT is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 40 W/m·K (23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 64% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)500°C932 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

40CrMoV4-6 +QT conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and chlorides; resists dry hydrocarbons and neutral oils; attacked by acids. Requires oiling, phosphating, zinc/Cd-free plating or paint.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 40CrMoV4-6 +QT takes about 31 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — more than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

40CrMoV4-6 +QT's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)50%
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use phosphating, black oxide, nitriding or plating instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated127 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.8 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated1,524 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated11.1 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated16

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 40CrMoV4-6 +QT

Is 40CrMoV4-6 easy to machine?

Machine in +A (≤248 HB) where possible; in +QT at ~300 HB use rigid setups, coated carbide, 80–140 m/min and positive rake to control work hardening.

Can 40CrMoV4-6 be welded?

Poor weldability — high carbon equivalent; preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen matching Cr-Mo-V consumables and immediate PWHT/temper below the last tempering temperature.

Can 40CrMoV4-6 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–850 °C with slow cooling; cold forming only in the annealed state and limited to gentle bends.

What surface finishes work on 40CrMoV4-6?

Not anodizable; protect with phosphate + oil, black oxide, zinc-flake or electroless nickel, or nitride for wear surfaces (watch hydrogen embrittlement — bake after plating).

40CrMoV4-6 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.36 – 0.440.4
Si0.15 – 0.350.25
Mn0.4 – 0.70.55
P≤ 0.03—
Smax (bolting quality)≤ 0.02—
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
Mo0.5 – 0.650.55
Vsecondary hardening / temper resistance0.25 – 0.350.3
Febalance—

40CrMoV4-6 +QT — frequently asked

What is 40CrMoV4-6 +QT used for?

40CrMoV4-6 +QT is typically used for high-strength shafts and gears, aerospace structural fittings, tooling and dies and highly stressed fasteners. In short: tempering resistant to 500 °C; nitrides well; stronger than 42CrMo4.

What is the yield strength of 40CrMoV4-6 +QT?

40CrMoV4-6 +QT has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 86% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is 40CrMoV4-6 +QT easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades). Machine in +A (≤248 HB) where possible; in +QT at ~300 HB use rigid setups, coated carbide, 80–140 m/min and positive rake to control work hardening.

Can 40CrMoV4-6 +QT be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Poor weldability — high carbon equivalent; preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen matching Cr-Mo-V consumables and immediate PWHT/temper below the last tempering temperature.

What surface finishes work on 40CrMoV4-6 +QT?

Not anodizable; protect with phosphate + oil, black oxide, zinc-flake or electroless nickel, or nitride for wear surfaces (watch hydrogen embrittlement — bake after plating).

Can 40CrMoV4-6 +QT be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–850 °C with slow cooling; cold forming only in the annealed state and limited to gentle bends.

What is the maximum service temperature of 40CrMoV4-6 +QT?

40CrMoV4-6 +QT is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10269 — Steels and nickel alloys for fasteners with specified elevated and/or low temperature properties — CEN (2013)
  2. DIN 17240 — Heat-resisting and highly heat-resisting materials for bolts and nuts — DIN (1976)
  3. EN 10083-3 — Steels for quenching and tempering, alloy steels — CEN (2006)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  6. Cr-Mo-V bolting steel 1.7711 bar datasheet (typical European special-steel producer data) — Saarstahl / Böhler (2021)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.