FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4023-CD (Cold drawn)

Supply condition · default condition

AISI/SAE 4023 · UNS G40230

Most commonly stocked bar: tight tolerance, bright finish, higher yield strength for as-machined parts.

Budget cost $

Values for the CD condition

Other 4023 tempers and conditions

4023 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at 4023.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest condition; choose for heavy cold forming, deep drilling or before carburizing.29044828137 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest bar condition for parts that will be machined and then carburized or heat treated.31549025143 HB—
Normalized
Uniform fine grain and predictable machining response for forgings before carburizing.34552025156 HB—
Q&T
Tough medium-strength condition for shafts and small forgings not requiring a hard case.45060024179 HB—
CDDefaultThis page
Cold drawn
Most commonly stocked bar: tight tolerance, bright finish, higher yield strength for as-machined parts.47055218163 HB—
Q&T
Direct hardening of thin sections where a carburized case is not required; limited hardenability above ~25 mm.5207201719 HRC—
Carburized, quenched & tempered
The intended service condition: hard wear-resistant case over a tough, moderately strong core for gears and pins.5607801560 HRC—

What is 4023-CD?

4023-CD is 4023 supplied in the CD condition — most commonly stocked bar: tight tolerance, bright finish, higher yield strength for as-machined parts. 4023-CD has a yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 552 MPa (80.1 ksi) — stronger than 57% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 4023-CD has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 65/100, better than 93% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 74/100, better than 76% of steel grades

4023-CD properties

Typical room-temperature values for 4023-CD; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 4023 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

4023-CD has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical15

4023-CD has a yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 552 MPa (80.1 ksi) — stronger than 57% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)552 MPa80.1 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)470 MPa68.2 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Reduction in Area50%
Shear Strength360 MPa52.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)250 MPa36.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)55 J40.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell163 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B84 HRB
Hardness, Vickers171 HV

Thermal6

4023-CD is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 43 W/m·K (24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 51% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

4023-CD conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air, water and salt spray; attacked by acids; requires oil, phosphate, zinc plating, black oxide or paint for storage and service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 4023-CD takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability6

4023-CD's machinability is good (65/100, better than 93% of steel grades); weldability very good (74/100); formability fair (50/100).

MachinabilityGood65/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)70%
WeldabilityVery good74/100
Formability (cold)Fair50/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityGood55/100

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated70 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.1 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated539 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated11.5 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated9

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 4023-CD

Is 4023 easy to machine?

Machines like a soft low-alloy steel (~70 % of 1212); best surface finish in the normalized or cold-drawn condition, use sharp positive-rake carbide and good coolant to avoid built-up edge.

Can 4023 be welded?

Good weldability at 0.2 % C with low Mo; preheat 100–200 °C on thick sections, use low-hydrogen E70XX/ER70S-x consumables, and never weld after carburizing.

Can 4023 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold heads and bends well when annealed; hot forge 1100–1200 °C and normalize afterwards to refine grain before carburizing.

What surface finishes work on 4023?

Not corrosion resistant — specify black oxide, phosphate + oil, zinc or nickel plating; bake after plating to prevent hydrogen embrittlement of hardened cases.

4023 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.2 – 0.250.23
Mn0.7 – 0.90.8
Si0.15 – 0.350.25
Mo0.2 – 0.30.25
P≤ 0.040.02
S≤ 0.040.02
Febalance—

4023-CD — frequently asked

What is 4023-CD used for?

4023-CD is typically used for shafts, couplings, connecting rods and gears. In short: weldable 40xx carburizing grade; balanced strength and toughness; common forging stock.

What is the yield strength of 4023-CD?

4023-CD has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 552 MPa (80.1 ksi) — stronger than 57% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is 4023-CD easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (65/100, better than 93% of steel grades). Machines like a soft low-alloy steel (~70 % of 1212); best surface finish in the normalized or cold-drawn condition, use sharp positive-rake carbide and good coolant to avoid built-up edge.

Can 4023-CD be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (74/100). Good weldability at 0.2 % C with low Mo; preheat 100–200 °C on thick sections, use low-hydrogen E70XX/ER70S-x consumables, and never weld after carburizing.

What surface finishes work on 4023-CD?

Not corrosion resistant — specify black oxide, phosphate + oil, zinc or nickel plating; bake after plating to prevent hydrogen embrittlement of hardened cases.

Can 4023-CD be formed, bent or molded?

Cold heads and bends well when annealed; hot forge 1100–1200 °C and normalize afterwards to refine grain before carburizing.

What is the maximum service temperature of 4023-CD?

4023-CD is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 4023-CD and 4023-A?

CD is the default condition — most commonly stocked bar: tight tolerance, bright finish, higher yield strength for as-machined parts. A: softest condition; choose for heavy cold forming, deep drilling or before carburizing. Yield strength is 470 MPa in CD versus 290 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. SAE J404 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Alloy Steels — SAE International (2021)
  2. ASTM A29/A29M — General Requirements for Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM (2020)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating (Carburizing of Alloy Steels) — ASM International (1991)
  5. Machining Data Handbook — Metcut Research Associates (1980)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.