FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 30CrMnSiA-Q (As-quenched)

Heat-treated state

GB 30CrMnSiA

Intermediate process condition only; must be tempered promptly to avoid quench cracking.

Budget cost $

Values for the Q condition

Other 30CrMnSiA tempers and conditions

30CrMnSiA is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at 30CrMnSiA.

Compare all 10 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest condition — choose for deep machining, cold forming or tube bending before final heat treatment.42070020215 HB—
Hot rolled
Mill supply condition for bar and plate that will be machined then heat treated by the user.4807801623 HRC7.5 % IACS
Stress relieved
Typical delivery state for welded 30CrMnSiA tube frames before final Q&T or for moderate-load weldments.5007501821 HRC7.5 % IACS
Normalized
Uniform fine-grain structure for forgings and pre-machining stability before Q&T.5408301525 HRC7.4 % IACS
Cold drawn
Close-tolerance bright bar for shafts and fasteners machined without further heat treatment.7208801027 HRC7.3 % IACS
Q&T 28–32 HRC (temper ~570 °C)
Tough, machinable condition for shafts and general aerospace hardware where 900–1000 MPa suffices.8009601630 HRC—
QT1080Default
Q&T
Standard GB/T 3077 delivery condition — best balance of 1100 MPa strength and toughness for structural parts.9301,1301236 HRC—
Q&T 35–40 HRC (temper ~450–500 °C)
Higher-strength Q&T level (~1200 MPa) for landing-gear links, lugs and highly loaded bolts.1,0801,2301138 HRC—
Q&T high strength
Aerospace high-strength condition for thin-wall welded structures and fittings; toughness and hydrogen-embrittlement margin drop sharply.1,3501,560846 HRC—
QThis page
As-quenched
Intermediate process condition only; must be tempered promptly to avoid quench cracking.1,3501,800351 HRC6.5 % IACS

What is 30CrMnSiA-Q?

30CrMnSiA-Q is 30CrMnSiA heat treated to Q — intermediate process condition only; must be tempered promptly to avoid quench cracking. 30CrMnSiA-Q has a yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) — stronger than 95% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 30CrMnSiA-Q has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). QT1080 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; Q is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,350 MPa (196 ksi), better than 95% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 3%, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 150°C (302 °F), worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 10/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 30 MPa·√m (27.3 ksi·√in), worse than 96% of steel grades

30CrMnSiA-Q properties

Typical room-temperature values for 30CrMnSiA-Q; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 30CrMnSiA reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

30CrMnSiA-Q has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical16

30CrMnSiA-Q has a yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) — stronger than 95% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,800 MPa261 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,350 MPa196 ksi
Elongation at Break3%
Reduction in Area10%
Compressive Strength1,900 MPa276 ksi
Shear Strength1,080 MPa157 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)600 MPa87 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)10 J7.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell500 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C51 HRC
Hardness, Vickers540 HV

Thermal6

30CrMnSiA-Q is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 34 W/m·K (19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 77% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.3 µm/m·K (6.28 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion260 J/g112 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)150°C302 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

30CrMnSiA-Q conducts electricity at 6.5 % IACS, worse than 77% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity6.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.65×10⁻⁷ Ω·m10.4 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air, seawater and acids; needs Cd/Zn plating, phosphating or paint. Adequate in dry oils/fuels; susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement above ~1200 MPa (bake after plating).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 30CrMnSiA-Q takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.4 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.4 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

30CrMnSiA-Q's machinability is not recommended (10/100, worse than 99% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability not recommended (5/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended10/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)10%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended5/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use Cd/Zn plating, chrome plating, phosphating or primer/paint instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 30CrMnSiA-Q

Is 30CrMnSiA easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed/normalized state (≈45–60 % of AISI 1212); above 35 HRC use carbide or CBN with rigid setups and reduced feed; leave grinding stock for post-Q&T distortion.

Can 30CrMnSiA be welded?

Good TIG/MIG/resistance weldability up to ~4 mm; preheat 150–300 °C for thick sections, use ER80S-D2/matching filler, and temper or fully re-Q&T after welding to avoid martensitic HAZ cracking.

Can 30CrMnSiA be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bend and roll only in the annealed condition (min bend radius ≈2t); hot forge at 1150–850 °C then normalize; oil quench from 860–890 °C, temper 200–600 °C to the required strength level.

What surface finishes work on 30CrMnSiA?

No corrosion resistance bare — apply Cd or Zn plating, phosphate + primer, or hard chrome; bake at 190 °C for 8–23 h after plating above 1000 MPa to relieve hydrogen embrittlement; shot peening markedly improves fatigue life.

30CrMnSiA chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.28 – 0.340.31
Si0.9 – 1.21.05
Mn0.8 – 1.10.95
Cr0.8 – 1.10.95
Niresidual≤ 0.30.1
Curesidual≤ 0.250.1
Moresidual, not intentionally added≤ 0.1—
P'A' high-grade limit≤ 0.030.01
S'A' high-grade limit≤ 0.030.01
Febalance—

30CrMnSiA-Q — frequently asked

What is 30CrMnSiA-Q used for?

30CrMnSiA-Q is typically used for aircraft parts, high-strength fasteners and landing gear components. In short: aerospace-quality 4130 equivalent; weldable up to 4 mm; tempers to 1470 MPa.

What is the yield strength of 30CrMnSiA-Q?

30CrMnSiA-Q has a typical yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) — stronger than 95% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.

Is 30CrMnSiA-Q easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (10/100, worse than 99% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed/normalized state (≈45–60 % of AISI 1212); above 35 HRC use carbide or CBN with rigid setups and reduced feed; leave grinding stock for post-Q&T distortion.

Can 30CrMnSiA-Q be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Good TIG/MIG/resistance weldability up to ~4 mm; preheat 150–300 °C for thick sections, use ER80S-D2/matching filler, and temper or fully re-Q&T after welding to avoid martensitic HAZ cracking.

What surface finishes work on 30CrMnSiA-Q?

No corrosion resistance bare — apply Cd or Zn plating, phosphate + primer, or hard chrome; bake at 190 °C for 8–23 h after plating above 1000 MPa to relieve hydrogen embrittlement; shot peening markedly improves fatigue life.

Can 30CrMnSiA-Q be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bend and roll only in the annealed condition (min bend radius ≈2t); hot forge at 1150–850 °C then normalize; oil quench from 860–890 °C, temper 200–600 °C to the required strength level.

What is the maximum service temperature of 30CrMnSiA-Q?

30CrMnSiA-Q is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 30CrMnSiA-QT1080 and 30CrMnSiA-A?

QT1080 is the default condition — standard GB/T 3077 delivery condition — best balance of 1100 MPa strength and toughness for structural parts. A: softest condition — choose for deep machining, cold forming or tube bending before final heat treatment. Yield strength is 930 MPa in QT1080 versus 420 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. GOST 4543 (30ХГСА structural alloy steel) — Gosstandart (2016)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  3. MMPDS-17 (AISI 4130/4135 low-alloy steel chapters, used as analogue) — Battelle/FAA (2022)
  4. (30CrMnSiA) — Mysteel / 1688 (2025)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.