FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 21CrMoV5-7 +N (Normalized)

Heat-treated state

EN 21CrMoV5-7

Grain-refining intermediate condition after forging, prior to quench and temper.

Standard cost $$

Values for the +N condition

Other 21CrMoV5-7 tempers and conditions

21CrMoV5-7 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 21CrMoV5-7.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Lowest-hardness stock condition for rough machining or re-forging; requires subsequent Q&T for service.4206602414 HRC7.5 % IACS
Spheroidize annealed
Pick for bar or wire that must be cold headed, deep-drilled or heavily machined before the final quench-and-temper.45070022215 HB—
+NThis page
Normalized
Grain-refining intermediate condition after forging, prior to quench and temper.5608201724 HRC7.2 % IACS
+QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
Standard supply condition for high-temperature bolts, studs, valve stems and forgings up to ~550 °C service.7008301825 HRC—
+QT high-strength
Choose for bolt diameters below ~100 mm where the higher Rp0.2 class (≥700 MPa) is specified.7808801528 HRC—

What is 21CrMoV5-7 +N?

21CrMoV5-7 +N is 21CrMoV5-7 heat treated to +N — grain-refining intermediate condition after forging, prior to quench and temper. 21CrMoV5-7 +N has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 820 MPa (119 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 21CrMoV5-7 +N has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F). +QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +N is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 520°C (968 °F), better than 92% of steel grades

21CrMoV5-7 +N properties

Typical room-temperature values for 21CrMoV5-7 +N; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 21CrMoV5-7 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

21CrMoV5-7 +N has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,450°C2,642 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

21CrMoV5-7 +N has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 820 MPa (119 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)820 MPa119 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Elongation at Break17%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength570 MPa82.7 ksi
Shear Strength495 MPa71.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)360 MPa52.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)30 J22.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell250 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C24 HRC
Hardness, Vickers262 HV

Thermal6

21CrMoV5-7 +N is rated for continuous service to 520°C (968 °F). It conducts heat at 40 W/m·K (23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 64% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)520°C968 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

21CrMoV5-7 +N conducts electricity at 7.2 % IACS, worse than 71% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air and water; must be oiled, painted, phosphated, aluminized or nickel/zinc plated. Resists dry steam and hot oil; attacked by acids, chlorides and wet H₂S (SSC risk above ~250 HB).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 21CrMoV5-7 +N takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

21CrMoV5-7 +N's machinability is fair (44/100, worse than 71% of steel grades); weldability fair (36/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityFair44/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)48%
WeldabilityFair36/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
CastabilityPoor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood60/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 21CrMoV5-7 +N

Is 21CrMoV5-7 easy to machine?

Machine in +AC/+A condition where possible; in +QT (≈250 HB) use rigid setups, carbide inserts at 90–140 m/min and generous coolant — vanadium carbides accelerate tool wear.

Can 21CrMoV5-7 be welded?

Weldable with matched Cr-Mo-V or 2.25Cr-1Mo consumables using 250–350 °C preheat/interpass and mandatory PWHT at ~690–720 °C; avoid welding fully tempered bolts.

Can 21CrMoV5-7 be formed, bent or molded?

Forge at 1100–850 °C followed by normalizing; cold heading only in the spheroidized condition, then quench (880–930 °C, oil) and temper 660–720 °C.

What surface finishes work on 21CrMoV5-7?

No natural corrosion protection — use phosphating plus MoS₂/graphite bolt lubricant, aluminizing or nickel plating for high-temperature service; avoid electroplating without hydrogen bake-out.

21CrMoV5-7 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.17 – 0.250.21
Si≤ 0.350.25
Mn0.4 – 0.80.6
P≤ 0.030.01
S≤ 0.020.01
Cr1.2 – 1.51.35
Mo0.5 – 0.70.6
V0.25 – 0.350.3
Niresidual, max≤ 0.50.2
Alacid-soluble, max (grain refining)≤ 0.020.01
Febalance—

21CrMoV5-7 +N — frequently asked

What is 21CrMoV5-7 +N used for?

21CrMoV5-7 +N is typically used for steam turbine bolts and shafts, high-pressure valve bodies, boiler and pipeline fittings and power plant fasteners. In short: high-temperature bolting steel; creep resistant to 540 °C.

What is the yield strength of 21CrMoV5-7 +N?

21CrMoV5-7 +N has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 820 MPa (119 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is 21CrMoV5-7 +N easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (44/100, worse than 71% of steel grades). Machine in +AC/+A condition where possible; in +QT (≈250 HB) use rigid setups, carbide inserts at 90–140 m/min and generous coolant — vanadium carbides accelerate tool wear.

Can 21CrMoV5-7 +N be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (36/100). Weldable with matched Cr-Mo-V or 2.25Cr-1Mo consumables using 250–350 °C preheat/interpass and mandatory PWHT at ~690–720 °C; avoid welding fully tempered bolts.

What surface finishes work on 21CrMoV5-7 +N?

No natural corrosion protection — use phosphating plus MoS₂/graphite bolt lubricant, aluminizing or nickel plating for high-temperature service; avoid electroplating without hydrogen bake-out.

Can 21CrMoV5-7 +N be formed, bent or molded?

Forge at 1100–850 °C followed by normalizing; cold heading only in the spheroidized condition, then quench (880–930 °C, oil) and temper 660–720 °C.

What is the maximum service temperature of 21CrMoV5-7 +N?

21CrMoV5-7 +N is rated for continuous use to about 520°C (968 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10269 — Steels and nickel alloys for fasteners with specified elevated and/or low temperature properties — CEN (2013)
  2. EN 10222-2 — Steel forgings for pressure purposes: ferritic and martensitic steels for elevated temperature — CEN (2017)
  3. EN 10269 / DIN 17240 legacy data for 21CrMoV5-7 (1.7709) — DIN (1976)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  6. Cr-Mo-V bolting steel 1.7709 bar/forging datasheet — European special steel producers (e.g. Böhler/Saarstahl-type data) (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.