FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 21CrMoV5-7 +N vs 21CrMoV5-7 +QT

Steel · 21CrMoV5-7 temper comparison

21CrMoV5-7 +N and 21CrMoV5-7 +QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 21CrMoV5-7: +N (normalized) versus +QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 21CrMoV5-7 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for 21CrMoV5-7 +N, about 25% more.

21CrMoV5-7 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

21CrMoV5-7 +N vs 21CrMoV5-7 +QT: properties

21CrMoV5-7 +N21CrMoV5-7 +QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

820 MPa119 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
18%

Reduction in Area

50%
58%

Compressive Strength

570 MPa82.7 ksi
710 MPa103 ksi

Shear Strength

495 MPa71.8 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
25 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Brinell 250 HB · Hardness, Vickers 262 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
39 W/m·K22.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

520°C968 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

44 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

48%
45%

Weldability

36 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
22 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale21CrMoV5-7

21CrMoV5-7 +N vs 21CrMoV5-7 +QT — frequently asked

Is 21CrMoV5-7 +QT stronger than 21CrMoV5-7 +N?

Yes. 21CrMoV5-7 +QT has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for 21CrMoV5-7 +N — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 820 MPa (119 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +N or +QT?

+QT is the default 21CrMoV5-7 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose 21CrMoV5-7 +N over 21CrMoV5-7 +QT?

Pick 21CrMoV5-7 +QT when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 21CrMoV5-7 +N and 21CrMoV5-7 +QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.