FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 20CrMoV5-7 +A (Annealed)

Heat-treated state

EN 20CrMoV5-7

Supply condition for heavy machining, cold forming or before carburising/hardening.

Standard cost $$

Values for the +A condition

Other 20CrMoV5-7 tempers and conditions

20CrMoV5-7 is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at 20CrMoV5-7.

Compare all 8 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
+AThis page
Annealed
Supply condition for heavy machining, cold forming or before carburising/hardening.38064022195 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill condition for parts that will be fully heat treated by the customer.4507501821 HRC7.8 % IACS
Normalized
Uniform fine-grained structure for forgings and as a pre-treatment before quench and temper.4707601920 HRC7.9 % IACS
Cold drawn
Bright, close-tolerance bar for automatic machining where full Q&T properties are not required.6608001022 HRC7.8 % IACS
+QT800Default
quenched and tempered, Rm 800–950 MPa
Standard stocked condition: best strength/toughness balance for shafts, gears and elevated-temperature bolting; also the base state before nitriding.7008801627 HRC—
+QT + gas nitrided
Choose when wear and scuffing resistance plus low distortion are needed; core keeps Q&T strength.7008801462 HRC—
Carburized and hardened
Use for heavily loaded gear teeth needing a deep, very hard case with a tough low-carbon core.8001,1001060 HRC7.2 % IACS
quenched and tempered, Rm 900–1100 MPa (small sections)
Lower tempering temperature for thin sections where higher strength is needed and service temperature stays below ~450 °C.8301,0001333 HRC—

What is 20CrMoV5-7 +A?

20CrMoV5-7 +A is 20CrMoV5-7 heat treated to +A — supply condition for heavy machining, cold forming or before carburising/hardening. 20CrMoV5-7 +A has a yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) — weaker than 68% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 20CrMoV5-7 +A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). +QT800 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +A is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 500°C (932 °F), better than 90% of steel grades

20CrMoV5-7 +A properties

Typical room-temperature values for 20CrMoV5-7 +A; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 20CrMoV5-7 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

20CrMoV5-7 +A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

20CrMoV5-7 +A has a yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) — weaker than 68% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)640 MPa92.8 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)380 MPa55.1 ksi
Elongation at Break22%
Reduction in Area60%
Compressive Strength710 MPa103 ksi
Shear Strength530 MPa76.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)420 MPa60.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)60 J44.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell195 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C27 HRC
Hardness, Vickers205 HV

Thermal6

20CrMoV5-7 +A is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 38 W/m·K (22 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 69% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)500°C932 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

20CrMoV5-7 +A conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (15/100), better than 75% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor15/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and chlorides; resistant to dry oils, greases and non-oxidising hydrocarbons; attacked by acids. Nitrided surfaces give slightly better atmospheric rust resistance but no true corrosion protection.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 20CrMoV5-7 +A takes about 31 MJ of energy and emits 2.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water75 L/kg9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability5

20CrMoV5-7 +A's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability fair (48/100).

MachinabilityGood58/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)62%
WeldabilityFair45/100
Formability (cold)Fair48/100
PolishabilityGood60/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 20CrMoV5-7 +A

Is 20CrMoV5-7 easy to machine?

Rough machine in the annealed state; in Q&T condition use rigid setups, coated carbide at moderate speed and finish-grind after nitriding/carburising since the case is not economically machinable.

Can 20CrMoV5-7 be welded?

Weldable with matching low-alloy Cr-Mo-V consumables using 250–350 °C preheat, controlled interpass and PWHT at 650–700 °C; avoid welding after nitriding.

Can 20CrMoV5-7 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at about 1100→850 °C with slow cooling and subsequent normalising or annealing; cold forming only in the soft-annealed state and only for modest deformation.

What surface finishes work on 20CrMoV5-7?

No anodising (ferrous); protect with phosphating and oil, zinc/nickel plating (bake to avoid hydrogen embrittlement above 1000 MPa), black oxide or paint — nitrided surfaces should be left unplated.

20CrMoV5-7 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Ccase-hardening/nitriding carbon level0.17 – 0.230.2
Si0.15 – 0.40.25
Mn0.4 – 0.80.6
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.02—
Crhardenability + nitride former1.2 – 1.51.35
Motemper embrittlement resistance, creep strength0.5 – 0.70.6
Vgrain refinement, secondary hardening0.2 – 0.350.28
Febalance—

20CrMoV5-7 +A — frequently asked

What is 20CrMoV5-7 +A used for?

20CrMoV5-7 +A is typically used for nitrided gears, camshafts, high-wear shafts and valve components. In short: nitriding Cr-Mo-V gear steel; hard case, tough core; usable to 500 °C.

What is the yield strength of 20CrMoV5-7 +A?

20CrMoV5-7 +A has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) — weaker than 68% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is 20CrMoV5-7 +A easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Rough machine in the annealed state; in Q&T condition use rigid setups, coated carbide at moderate speed and finish-grind after nitriding/carburising since the case is not economically machinable.

Can 20CrMoV5-7 +A be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). Weldable with matching low-alloy Cr-Mo-V consumables using 250–350 °C preheat, controlled interpass and PWHT at 650–700 °C; avoid welding after nitriding.

What surface finishes work on 20CrMoV5-7 +A?

No anodising (ferrous); protect with phosphating and oil, zinc/nickel plating (bake to avoid hydrogen embrittlement above 1000 MPa), black oxide or paint — nitrided surfaces should be left unplated.

Can 20CrMoV5-7 +A be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at about 1100→850 °C with slow cooling and subsequent normalising or annealing; cold forming only in the soft-annealed state and only for modest deformation.

What is the maximum service temperature of 20CrMoV5-7 +A?

20CrMoV5-7 +A is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 20CrMoV5-7 +QT800 and 20CrMoV5-7-CH?

+QT800 is the default condition — standard stocked condition: best strength/toughness balance for shafts, gears and elevated-temperature bolting; also the base state before nitriding. CH: use for heavily loaded gear teeth needing a deep, very hard case with a tough low-carbon core. Yield strength is 700 MPa in +QT800 versus 800 MPa in CH.

Sources

  1. EN 10085 — Nitriding steels: technical delivery conditions — CEN (2001)
  2. EN 10269 — Steels and nickel alloys for fasteners with specified elevated and/or low temperature properties — CEN (2013)
  3. EN 10083-3 — Steels for quenching and tempering: alloy steels — CEN (2006)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.4A/4D — Heat Treating of Irons and Steels — ASM International (2013)
  6. Cr-Mo-V nitriding/case-hardening steel bar datasheets — Böhler / Ovako / Dörrenberg (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.