FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 20CrMoV5-7 +A vs 20CrMoV5-7 +N

Steel · 20CrMoV5-7 temper comparison

20CrMoV5-7 +A and 20CrMoV5-7 +N are two conditions of the same steel grade, 20CrMoV5-7: +A (annealed) versus +N (normalized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 20CrMoV5-7 +N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 20CrMoV5-7 +A, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi). In exchange, 20CrMoV5-7 +A is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 19% for 20CrMoV5-7 +N, and 20CrMoV5-7 +N is harder (225 HB vs 195 HB). 20CrMoV5-7 +A runs hotter in service (500°C vs 450°C continuous).

20CrMoV5-7 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

20CrMoV5-7 +NChoose it when strength drives the design.

20CrMoV5-7 +A vs 20CrMoV5-7 +N: properties

20CrMoV5-7 +A20CrMoV5-7 +N

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
19%

Reduction in Area

60%
50%

Compressive Strength

710 MPa103 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Shear Strength

530 MPa76.9 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

195 HB
225 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
20 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

205 HV
236 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
450°C842 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
7.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.18×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.58 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
58%

Formability (cold)

48 / 100
38 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 45 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 75 L/kg9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20CrMoV5-7

20CrMoV5-7 +A vs 20CrMoV5-7 +N — frequently asked

Is 20CrMoV5-7 +N stronger than 20CrMoV5-7 +A?

Yes. 20CrMoV5-7 +N has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 20CrMoV5-7 +A — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +N?

+QT800 is the default 20CrMoV5-7 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +A nor +N). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 20CrMoV5-7 +A or 20CrMoV5-7 +N?

20CrMoV5-7 +A. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (52/100) for 20CrMoV5-7 +N.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 20CrMoV5-7 +A and 20CrMoV5-7 +N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.