FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SNCM630 QT-H

Heat-treated state · default condition

JIS SNCM630

QT-H = q&T per JIS G4103

Standard commercial supply condition: ≥1080 MPa tensile with good toughness for shafts and high-load fasteners.

Standard cost $$

Values for the QT-H condition

Other SNCM630 tempers and conditions

SNCM630 is listed in 11 conditions; see the grade overview at SNCM630.

Compare all 11 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Pick for deep machining, cold sawing or before final quench-and-temper.6408502024 HRC—
Hot rolled
Cheapest stock form for parts that will be fully heat treated after rough machining.7009801629 HRC5.8 % IACS
Normalized
Pick for uniform grain and moderate strength on large forgings before final heat treatment.7801,0301731 HRC—
Cold drawn
Pick for close-tolerance small-diameter bar where a bright finish is needed before final heat treatment.8009501228 HRC5.7 % IACS
high-temperature temper
Pick when maximum toughness and machinability are wanted in a heat-treated part.9101,0301832 HRC—
QT-HDefaultThis page
Q&T per JIS G4103
Standard commercial supply condition: ≥1080 MPa tensile with good toughness for shafts and high-load fasteners.1,0001,1501734 HRC—
Q&T then gas/plasma nitrided
Pick when a Q&T core must carry load while the surface needs wear and fatigue resistance without distortion.1,0001,1501434 HRC5.5 % IACS
Q&T 34–38 HRC
Balanced strength/toughness condition for gear shafts and heavily loaded machine parts.1,0501,1701636 HRC—
Q&T 38–42 HRC
Pick for high-strength airframe/landing-gear-type parts where some toughness is still required.1,1801,3001340 HRC—
low-temperature temper
Pick for maximum strength shafts, tool holders and dies; grind after treatment.1,3301,4501144 HRC—
near as-quenched strength
Only for wear-critical, low-toughness-demand parts; notch and hydrogen sensitivity are high.1,4501,600948 HRC—

What is SNCM630 QT-H?

SNCM630 QT-H is SNCM630 heat treated to QT-H — standard commercial supply condition: ≥1080 MPa tensile with good toughness for shafts and high-load fasteners. SNCM630 QT-H has a yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) — stronger than 92% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). SNCM630 QT-H has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,000 MPa (145 ksi), better than 92% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 72/100, better than 92% of steel grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 2.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 82% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 5.5 % IACS, worse than 81% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 38/100, worse than 80% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 34 W/m·K (19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 77% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 22/100, worse than 76% of steel grades

SNCM630 QT-H properties

Typical room-temperature values for SNCM630 QT-H; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SNCM630 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

SNCM630 QT-H has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical16

SNCM630 QT-H has a yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) — stronger than 92% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,150 MPa167 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,000 MPa145 ksi
Elongation at Break17%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength1,020 MPa148 ksi
Shear Strength690 MPa100 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)60 J44.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell325 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C34 HRC
Hardness, Vickers340 HV

Thermal6

SNCM630 QT-H is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 34 W/m·K (19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 77% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

SNCM630 QT-H conducts electricity at 5.5 % IACS, worse than 81% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity5.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity3.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m12.2 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (14/100), better than 70% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended14/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air and water; no resistance to acids or chlorides. Requires oil, paint, phosphate, zinc or Cd/Zn-Ni plating; avoid electroplating without post-bake at high hardness due to hydrogen embrittlement risk.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of SNCM630 QT-H takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

SNCM630 QT-H's machinability is fair (38/100, worse than 80% of steel grades); weldability poor (30/100); formability poor (22/100).

MachinabilityFair38/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityPoor30/100
Formability (cold)Poor22/100
CastabilityFair45/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair50/100
PolishabilityVery good72/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, phosphate, nitride or plating instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated146 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.1 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated2,439 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated9.2 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated16

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with SNCM630 QT-H

Is SNCM630 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or ≤34 HRC condition with rigid setups, carbide tooling and 60–120 m/min; above 40 HRC use ceramic/CBN or grinding.

Can SNCM630 be welded?

Poor weldability due to high hardenability — preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen or matching filler, and immediately post-weld temper below the original tempering temperature.

Can SNCM630 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1150–900 °C then slow cool/anneal; cold forming is impractical above ~250 HB.

What surface finishes work on SNCM630?

Not anodizable; use phosphate + oil, black oxide, zinc or Zn-Ni plating (bake 190 °C ≥4 h to de-embrittle), nitriding or hard chrome for wear.

SNCM630 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.25 – 0.350.3
Si0.15 – 0.350.25
Mn0.35 – 0.60.48
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Ni2.5 – 3.53
Cr2.5 – 3.53
Mo0.5 – 0.70.6
Curesidual max≤ 0.3—
Febalance—

SNCM630 QT-H — frequently asked

What is SNCM630 QT-H used for?

SNCM630 QT-H is typically used for aircraft landing gear, high-strength bolts and shafts. In short: highest strength in family; 4340-class Ni-Cr-Mo steel; deep-hardening heavy sections.

What is the yield strength of SNCM630 QT-H?

SNCM630 QT-H has a typical yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) — stronger than 92% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 11 listed tempers.

Is SNCM630 QT-H easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (38/100, worse than 80% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed or ≤34 HRC condition with rigid setups, carbide tooling and 60–120 m/min; above 40 HRC use ceramic/CBN or grinding.

Can SNCM630 QT-H be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (30/100). Poor weldability due to high hardenability — preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen or matching filler, and immediately post-weld temper below the original tempering temperature.

What surface finishes work on SNCM630 QT-H?

Not anodizable; use phosphate + oil, black oxide, zinc or Zn-Ni plating (bake 190 °C ≥4 h to de-embrittle), nitriding or hard chrome for wear.

Can SNCM630 QT-H be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1150–900 °C then slow cool/anneal; cold forming is impractical above ~250 HB.

What is the maximum service temperature of SNCM630 QT-H?

SNCM630 QT-H is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between SNCM630 QT-H and SNCM630-A?

QT-H is the default condition — standard commercial supply condition: ≥1080 MPa tensile with good toughness for shafts and high-load fasteners. A: pick for deep machining, cold sawing or before final quench-and-temper. Yield strength is 1,000 MPa in QT-H versus 640 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. JIS G4103 Nickel-chromium-molybdenum steels — JSA (2018)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.19: Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.16: Machining — ASM International (1989)
  5. MMPDS-style typical property data for 4340-class low-alloy steels — Battelle/FAA (2022)
  6. GB/T 3077 (30Cr2Ni2Mo comparison) — SAC (2015)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.