FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCMn5-NT (Normalized and tempered)

Heat-treated state

JIS SCMn5

Standard JIS delivery condition for thick-section SCMn5 castings that still must reach 690 MPa with reasonable toughness.

Standard cost $$

Values for the NT condition

Other SCMn5 tempers and conditions

SCMn5 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at SCMn5.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest condition, chosen when heavy rough machining or maximum dimensional stability precedes final hardening.33060022175 HB—
As fabricated
Foundry-raw condition only used for rough handling before heat treatment; does not meet JIS G 5111 mechanical requirements.3606401012 HRC7.8 % IACS
Normalized
Grain-refining normalize only; used for large or complex castings where quenching would crack or distort.4207001516 HRC7.8 % IACS
NTThis page
Normalized and tempered
Standard JIS delivery condition for thick-section SCMn5 castings that still must reach 690 MPa with reasonable toughness.47073017215 HB—
Stress relieved
Applied after weld repair or heavy machining of an already heat-treated casting to remove residual stress with minimal property loss.4957501720 HRC7.8 % IACS
QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
Most commonly supplied condition — highest strength/wear resistance combination for gearbox housings, crusher and rail castings.5207801622 HRC—
Quenched and low-temperature tempered
Non-standard high-hardness variant ordered when abrasion resistance outweighs impact toughness (liners, wear plates).6809201130 HRC—

What is SCMn5-NT?

SCMn5-NT is SCMn5 heat treated to NT — standard JIS delivery condition for thick-section SCMn5 castings that still must reach 690 MPa with reasonable toughness. SCMn5-NT has a yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) — stronger than 57% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). SCMn5-NT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; NT is available on request or by drawing note.

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 15/100, worse than 87% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 65 MPa·√m (59.2 ksi·√in), worse than 75% of steel grades

SCMn5-NT properties

Typical room-temperature values for SCMn5-NT; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SCMn5 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

SCMn5-NT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical16

SCMn5-NT has a yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) — stronger than 57% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)730 MPa106 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)470 MPa68.2 ksi
Elongation at Break17%
Reduction in Area33%
Compressive Strength500 MPa72.5 ksi
Shear Strength460 MPa66.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)310 MPa45 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)30 J22.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell215 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C22 HRC
Hardness, Vickers225 HV

Thermal6

SCMn5-NT is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

SCMn5-NT conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in moist air, attacked by acids and chlorides; requires paint, zinc/epoxy coating or cathodic protection. Alkaline and dry environments are acceptable.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of SCMn5-NT takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 75%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content75%

Manufacturability8

SCMn5-NT's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability poor (15/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)52%
WeldabilityFair45/100
Formability (cold)Poor15/100
CastabilityGood65/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityFair50/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use phosphating, zinc plating, thermal spray or paint instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with SCMn5-NT

Is SCMn5 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or normalized state where possible; in Q&T (≈235 HB) use rigid setups, coated carbide at ~120–180 m/min and expect hard skin/scale on unblasted cast surfaces.

Can SCMn5 be welded?

Carbon equivalent ~0.6–0.7: use low-hydrogen consumables, 150–250 °C preheat, controlled interpass and 580–650 °C post-weld stress relief to avoid HAZ cracking.

Can SCMn5 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or shell cast with generous risering — Mn steel has moderate fluidity and appreciable solidification shrinkage (~2 %); avoid abrupt section changes and always heat treat after casting.

What surface finishes work on SCMn5?

No natural corrosion resistance — shot blast to SA 2.5 then paint, zinc-rich primer, phosphate or hard chrome/thermal spray on wear faces; not anodizable.

SCMn5 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CJIS G 5111 SCMn50.3 – 0.40.35
Sitypically ≤0.80 max in some producer specs0.3 – 0.60.45
Mn1.2 – 1.61.4
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.04—
Niresidual≤ 0.3—
Crresidual≤ 0.3—
Moresidual≤ 0.15—
Curesidual≤ 0.3—
Febalance—

SCMn5-NT — frequently asked

What is SCMn5-NT used for?

SCMn5-NT is typically used for heavy gears, wheels and high-load structural castings. In short: strongest SCMn casting grade; wear-resistant Mn steel casting; requires preheat for welding.

What is the yield strength of SCMn5-NT?

SCMn5-NT has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) — stronger than 57% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is SCMn5-NT easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed or normalized state where possible; in Q&T (≈235 HB) use rigid setups, coated carbide at ~120–180 m/min and expect hard skin/scale on unblasted cast surfaces.

Can SCMn5-NT be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). Carbon equivalent ~0.6–0.7: use low-hydrogen consumables, 150–250 °C preheat, controlled interpass and 580–650 °C post-weld stress relief to avoid HAZ cracking.

What surface finishes work on SCMn5-NT?

No natural corrosion resistance — shot blast to SA 2.5 then paint, zinc-rich primer, phosphate or hard chrome/thermal spray on wear faces; not anodizable.

Can SCMn5-NT be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or shell cast with generous risering — Mn steel has moderate fluidity and appreciable solidification shrinkage (~2 %); avoid abrupt section changes and always heat treat after casting.

What is the maximum service temperature of SCMn5-NT?

SCMn5-NT is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between SCMn5-QT and SCMn5-A?

QT is the default condition — most commonly supplied condition — highest strength/wear resistance combination for gearbox housings, crusher and rail castings. A: softest condition, chosen when heavy rough machining or maximum dimensional stability precedes final hardening. Yield strength is 520 MPa in QT versus 330 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. JIS G 5111 — High tensile strength carbon steel castings and low alloy steel castings for structural purposes — JSA (2019)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Steel Castings) — ASM International (1990)
  3. Steel Castings Handbook, 6th ed. — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM (1995)
  4. GB/T 14408 / GB/T 11352 — (ZG30Mn analogue) — SAC (2009)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.