FabDigitFabDigit

Steel GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC

Hardness band

AISI/SAE 4140 · EN 1.7231 · GB ZG42CrMo

Common ordered hardness band for shafts, hubs and gear blanks that must still be machined after heat treatment.

Standard cost $$

Values for the QT 28-32 HRC condition

Other GS-42CrMo4 tempers and conditions

GS-42CrMo4 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at GS-42CrMo4.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Pick for maximum machinability of rough castings before final Q&T.39066016200 HB—
Normalized
Refines the as-cast dendritic structure and gives uniform medium strength for lightly loaded castings.4707801319 HRC8 % IACS
As fabricated
Raw casting condition, only for non-critical parts or as the starting point before annealing/Q&T.480800824 HRC8 % IACS
Normalized and tempered
Use for large-section castings where full quenching is impractical but stable strength and toughness are needed.5408201322 HRC7.9 % IACS
Stress relieved
Sub-critical treatment (typically below the tempering temperature) to relieve casting/weld-repair stresses without changing strength much.7409601228 HRC7.8 % IACS
+QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
Standard supply condition: best strength/toughness balance for gears, housings and heavily loaded machine castings.7609801129 HRC—
+QT + flame/induction hardened surface
Q&T core with a hardened running surface — for cast gear teeth, tracks and journals needing wear resistance.7609801054 HRC7.5 % IACS
QT 28-32 HRCThis page
tempered to medium hardness
Common ordered hardness band for shafts, hubs and gear blanks that must still be machined after heat treatment.8001,0001130 HRC—
tempered to high hardness
Choose when wear resistance and high yield strength dominate and reduced impact toughness is acceptable.9501,150836 HRC—

What is GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC?

GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC is GS-42CrMo4 heat treated to QT 28-32 HRC — common ordered hardness band for shafts, hubs and gear blanks that must still be machined after heat treatment. GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC has a yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 86% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 11% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). +QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT 28-32 HRC is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 800 MPa (116 ksi), better than 86% of steel grades
  • High service temperature — 450°C (842 °F), better than 86% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 11%, worse than 89% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 60 MPa·√m (54.6 ksi·√in), worse than 78% of steel grades

GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC properties

Typical room-temperature values for GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are GS-42CrMo4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC has a yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 86% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 11% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,000 MPa145 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)800 MPa116 ksi
Elongation at Break11%
Reduction in Area30%
Compressive Strength780 MPa113 ksi
Shear Strength590 MPa85.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)430 MPa62.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)20 J14.8 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell290 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C30 HRC
Hardness, Vickers305 HV

Thermal6

GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC is rated for continuous service to 450°C (842 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)450°C842 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (13/100), better than 66% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended13/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and chlorides; resists dry hydrocarbons and mineral oils; attacked by acids. Requires paint, phosphating, zinc/Ni plating or oil protection.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC takes about 27 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 59% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 80%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content80%

Manufacturability7

GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC's machinability is fair (44/100, worse than 71% of steel grades); weldability fair (35/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityFair44/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)48%
WeldabilityFair35/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityGood65/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood55/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC

Is GS-42CrMo4 easy to machine?

Rough-machine in the annealed state (≈200 HB); at 280–330 HB use rigid setups, coated carbide, ~90–140 m/min and positive rake to control work hardening in casting skin.

Can GS-42CrMo4 be welded?

Weldable with low-hydrogen electrodes matching Cr-Mo composition; preheat 250–350 °C, keep interpass temperature and apply PWHT/temper at 600–680 °C to avoid cold cracking.

Can GS-42CrMo4 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous risering and controlled solidification; hot-tear prone at section changes — use fillets, chills and homogenize/normalize before final Q&T.

What surface finishes work on GS-42CrMo4?

No natural corrosion resistance: shot-blast then paint, phosphate, zinc-rich primer, or hard-chrome/nitride the wear surfaces; polishes reasonably well after Q&T.

GS-42CrMo4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.38 – 0.450.42
Si≤0.60 %≤ 0.60.4
Mn0.6 – 10.8
PEN 10293 casting limit≤ 0.020.01
S≤ 0.020.01
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
Mo0.15 – 0.30.22
Niresidual≤ 0.40.15
Febalance—

GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC — frequently asked

What is GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC used for?

GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC is typically used for gear housings, heavy machinery parts, crankshaft supports and couplings. In short: cast 4140 equivalent; high-strength Cr-Mo casting; needs preheat and PWHT.

What is the yield strength of GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC?

GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 86% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (44/100, worse than 71% of steel grades). Rough-machine in the annealed state (≈200 HB); at 280–330 HB use rigid setups, coated carbide, ~90–140 m/min and positive rake to control work hardening in casting skin.

Can GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (35/100). Weldable with low-hydrogen electrodes matching Cr-Mo composition; preheat 250–350 °C, keep interpass temperature and apply PWHT/temper at 600–680 °C to avoid cold cracking.

What surface finishes work on GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC?

No natural corrosion resistance: shot-blast then paint, phosphate, zinc-rich primer, or hard-chrome/nitride the wear surfaces; polishes reasonably well after Q&T.

Can GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous risering and controlled solidification; hot-tear prone at section changes — use fillets, chills and homogenize/normalize before final Q&T.

What is the maximum service temperature of GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC?

GS-42CrMo4 QT 28-32 HRC is rated for continuous use to about 450°C (842 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between GS-42CrMo4 +QT and GS-42CrMo4-F?

+QT is the default condition — standard supply condition: best strength/toughness balance for gears, housings and heavily loaded machine castings. F: raw casting condition, only for non-critical parts or as the starting point before annealing/Q&T. Yield strength is 760 MPa in +QT versus 480 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. EN 10293 — Steel castings for general engineering uses (G42CrMo4, 1.7231) — CEN (2015)
  2. DIN 17205 — Quenched and tempered steel castings for general purposes — DIN (1992)
  3. GB/T 14408 — General purpose low-alloy steel castings (ZG42CrMo) — SAC (2014)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.15 — Casting — ASM International (2008)
  6. SEW 685 / Stahlschlüssel data for 42CrMo4 — Verlag Stahlschlüssel (2019)
  7. ZG42CrMo 1688 / Mysteel — Mysteel / 1688 (2025)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.