FabDigitFabDigit

Steel ER80S-B3L-AW (As-welded deposit)

Heat-treated state

UNS K30560

Use as-deposited weld metal only for thin walls, temporary parts or joints that will be heat treated later; the bainitic structure gives 760 MPa tensile with high hardness and low toughness.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the AW condition

Other ER80S-B3L tempers and conditions

ER80S-B3L is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at ER80S-B3L.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
PWHT
Use the 705 °C, 8–10 h treatment to envelope heavy-wall hydroprocessing welds given repeated or long PWHT: tensile falls to 570 MPa but toughness and temper-embrittlement resistance are best.47057025162 HB—
PWHT-690Default
PWHT
Pick stress relief at 690 °C ± 15 °C for 1 h, the classification test condition and the usual PWHT for P22 pressure equipment, for the best balance of 620 MPa tensile and 22% elongation.52062022180 HB—
AWThis page
As-welded deposit
Use as-deposited weld metal only for thin walls, temporary parts or joints that will be heat treated later; the bainitic structure gives 760 MPa tensile with high hardness and low toughness.6407601723 HRC—

What is ER80S-B3L-AW?

ER80S-B3L-AW is ER80S-B3L heat treated to AW — use as-deposited weld metal only for thin walls, temporary parts or joints that will be heat treated later; the bainitic structure gives 760 MPa tensile with high hardness and low toughness. ER80S-B3L-AW has a yield strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). ER80S-B3L-AW has a density of 7.83 g/cm³ (0.283 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F). PWHT-690 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; AW is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 640 MPa (92.8 ksi), better than 79% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 80/100, better than 79% of steel grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 2.6 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 87% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades

ER80S-B3L-AW properties

Typical room-temperature values for ER80S-B3L-AW; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ER80S-B3L reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

ER80S-B3L-AW has a density of 7.83 g/cm³ (0.283 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F).

Density7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,490°C2,714 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,520°C2,768 °F

Mechanical16

ER80S-B3L-AW has a yield strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)760 MPa110 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)640 MPa92.8 ksi
Elongation at Break17%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength520 MPa75.4 ksi
Shear Strength380 MPa55.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)320 MPa46.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)55 J40.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell245 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B89 HRB
Hardness, Vickers260 HV

Thermal6

ER80S-B3L-AW is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 38 W/m·K (22 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 69% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.5 µm/m·K (6.94 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

ER80S-B3L-AW conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (20/100), better than 87% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor20/100
Chemical Resistance Summary—

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ER80S-B3L-AW takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

ER80S-B3L-AW's machinability is fair (35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability good (55/100).

MachinabilityFair35/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)50%
WeldabilityVery good80/100
Formability (cold)Good55/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Response—

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ER80S-B3L-AW

Is ER80S-B3L easy to machine?

After 690 °C post-weld heat treatment the deposit machines close to annealed 4130 (machinability rating about 45); as-welded bainite is harder, so heat treat before finish machining.

Can ER80S-B3L be welded?

GTAW, GMAW and SAW all apply; typical preheat 150–230 °C, interpass ≤300 °C, and 690 °C post-weld stress relief. The low-carbon composition reduces as-welded hardness and cold-cracking tendency.

Can ER80S-B3L be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as drawn spooled wire or straight cut lengths, with no forming operation at the user end; feedability depends on the copper coating and wire diameter tolerance.

What surface finishes work on ER80S-B3L?

The steel deposit has no corrosion resistance — blast and paint, aluminize, or apply a high-temperature coating to the equipment specification; anodizing does not apply.

ER80S-B3L chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow-carbon version, vs 0.07-0.12% for ER80S-B3≤ 0.050.04
Mn0.4 – 0.70.55
Si0.4 – 0.70.55
Cr2.3 – 2.72.45
Mo0.9 – 1.21.05
Ni≤ 0.20.05
Cuincludes copper coating≤ 0.350.1
P≤ 0.030.01
S≤ 0.030.01
Febalance—

ER80S-B3L-AW — frequently asked

What is ER80S-B3L-AW used for?

ER80S-B3L-AW is typically used for P22 pipe welding, reheater/superheater tube welding, hydrogen service vessels and power plant piping. In short: low-carbon 2.25Cr-1Mo filler; lower cold-cracking tendency; hydrogen service weld metal.

What is the yield strength of ER80S-B3L-AW?

ER80S-B3L-AW has a typical yield strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is ER80S-B3L-AW easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades). After 690 °C post-weld heat treatment the deposit machines close to annealed 4130 (machinability rating about 45); as-welded bainite is harder, so heat treat before finish machining.

Can ER80S-B3L-AW be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). GTAW, GMAW and SAW all apply; typical preheat 150–230 °C, interpass ≤300 °C, and 690 °C post-weld stress relief. The low-carbon composition reduces as-welded hardness and cold-cracking tendency.

What surface finishes work on ER80S-B3L-AW?

The steel deposit has no corrosion resistance — blast and paint, aluminize, or apply a high-temperature coating to the equipment specification; anodizing does not apply.

Can ER80S-B3L-AW be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as drawn spooled wire or straight cut lengths, with no forming operation at the user end; feedability depends on the copper coating and wire diameter tolerance.

What is the maximum service temperature of ER80S-B3L-AW?

ER80S-B3L-AW is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ER80S-B3L PWHT-690 and ER80S-B3L-AW?

PWHT-690 is the default condition — pick stress relief at 690 °C ± 15 °C for 1 h, the classification test condition and the usual PWHT for P22 pressure equipment, for the best balance of 620 MPa tensile and 22% elongation. AW: use as-deposited weld metal only for thin walls, temporary parts or joints that will be heat treated later; the bainitic structure gives 760 MPa tensile with high hardness and low toughness. Yield strength is 520 MPa in PWHT-690 versus 640 MPa in AW.

Sources

  1. AWS A5.28/A5.28M — Low-Alloy Steel Electrodes and Rods for Gas Shielded Arc Welding — American Welding Society (2020)
  2. ASME BPVC Section II Part C / Part D (SFA-5.28; 2.25Cr-1Mo physical & allowable data) — ASME (2023)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 & Vol.6 — Cr-Mo steels and weld metals — ASM International (2005)
  4. ER80S-B3L/ER55S-B3L — Böhler / Lincoln / (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.