FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 708M40-S (Q&T condition S)

Heat-treated state

BS 708M40 · AISI/SAE 4140 · EN 42CrMo4

Tough medium-strength Q&T grade for heavy shafts and general engineering.

Budget cost $

Values for the S condition

Other 708M40 tempers and conditions

708M40 is listed in 13 conditions; see the grade overview at 708M40.

Compare all 13 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest condition for deep machining, cold forming or before final heat treatment.42065525190 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill stock, bought to be heat treated by the customer after rough machining.4507502019 HRC7.8 % IACS
Q&T condition R
Lightly tempered condition for large sections or maximum toughness/ductility.5257752022 HRC—
Cold drawn
Close-tolerance bright bar for shafts and pins where full Q&T strength is not needed.6207601420 HRC7.8 % IACS
SThis page
Q&T condition S
Tough medium-strength Q&T grade for heavy shafts and general engineering.6208501826 HRC—
Normalized
Uniform fine grain structure for forgings prior to machining or hardening; moderate strength off the shelf.6551,0001730 HRC—
TDefault
Q&T condition T
The standard stock condition of 708M40 bar — best all-round strength/toughness/machinability balance.7009251729 HRC—
Q&T (condition T/U) + gas nitrided case
Choose for wear-resistant, low-distortion surfaces (spindles, rams, gears) while keeping a tough Q&T core.7209501555 HRC—
Q&T condition V
Use where higher yield is required and section size is modest; toughness starts to fall.8501,0751334 HRC—
Solution heat treated (unstable)
High-strength condition for small/medium sections such as bolts, pins and torsion parts.9301,1501237 HRC—
Q&T condition X
Very high strength Q&T for small sections; check notch sensitivity and hydrogen embrittlement risk.1,0001,2251140 HRC—
Q&T condition Y
Near the practical strength ceiling for 708M40; only for small diameters and low-notch designs.1,0801,3001042 HRC—
Q&T condition Z
Maximum-strength low-temper condition for small parts; low toughness, high distortion and cracking sensitivity.1,3801,600848 HRC—

What is 708M40-S?

708M40-S is 708M40 heat treated to S — tough medium-strength Q&T grade for heavy shafts and general engineering. 708M40-S has a yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) — stronger than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 708M40-S has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,416°C (2,581 °F). T is the default condition FabDigit quotes; S is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 620 MPa (89.9 ksi), better than 78% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

708M40-S properties

Typical room-temperature values for 708M40-S; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 708M40 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

708M40-S has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,416°C (2,581 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,416°C2,581 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical15

708M40-S has a yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) — stronger than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)850 MPa123 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)620 MPa89.9 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Reduction in Area56%
Shear Strength570 MPa82.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)420 MPa60.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)54 J39.8 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell255 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C26 HRC
Hardness, Vickers290 HV

Thermal6

708M40-S is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 42.6 W/m·K (24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 51% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

708M40-S conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.65 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and salt spray; needs oil, paint, phosphate, zinc or chrome plating. Attacked by acids; risk of hydrogen embrittlement above ~1000 MPa strength — bake after plating/pickling.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 708M40-S takes about 29 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 53% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability7

708M40-S's machinability is good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades); weldability fair (40/100); formability poor (28/100).

MachinabilityGood55/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)58%
WeldabilityFair40/100
Formability (cold)Poor28/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use blackening, phosphating, zinc/hard-chrome plating or nitriding instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 708M40-S

Is 708M40 easy to machine?

Machines well up to ~300 HB with carbide at 100–180 m/min; above ~40 HRC use coated carbide/CBN, rigid setups and reduced feeds — annealed or ≤277 HB stock is preferred for heavy cutting.

Can 708M40 be welded?

Weldable with care only: preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen consumables, interpass control and immediate stress-relief/temper at 600–650 °C; avoid welding in the high-strength (X/Y/Z) conditions.

Can 708M40 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C and normalize afterwards; cold forming limited to annealed bar with generous bend radii.

What surface finishes work on 708M40?

No anodizing — protect by oil, phosphate, paint, zinc/hard-chrome plating, black oxide or nitriding; bake 190–220 °C after plating to avoid hydrogen embrittlement.

708M40 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.36 – 0.440.4
Si0.1 – 0.350.25
Mn0.65 – 10.8
P≤ 0.04—
Smax (708A42/709M40 variants have tighter S)≤ 0.04—
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
Mo0.15 – 0.250.2
Febalance—

708M40-S — frequently asked

What is 708M40-S used for?

708M40-S is typically used for shafts, gears, fasteners and tooling. In short: benchmark Cr-Mo engineering steel; widest availability in family; Q&T to R–Z classes.

What is the yield strength of 708M40-S?

708M40-S has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) — stronger than 78% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 13 listed tempers.

Is 708M40-S easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades). Machines well up to ~300 HB with carbide at 100–180 m/min; above ~40 HRC use coated carbide/CBN, rigid setups and reduced feeds — annealed or ≤277 HB stock is preferred for heavy cutting.

Can 708M40-S be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (40/100). Weldable with care only: preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen consumables, interpass control and immediate stress-relief/temper at 600–650 °C; avoid welding in the high-strength (X/Y/Z) conditions.

What surface finishes work on 708M40-S?

No anodizing — protect by oil, phosphate, paint, zinc/hard-chrome plating, black oxide or nitriding; bake 190–220 °C after plating to avoid hydrogen embrittlement.

Can 708M40-S be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C and normalize afterwards; cold forming limited to annealed bar with generous bend radii.

What is the maximum service temperature of 708M40-S?

708M40-S is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 708M40-T and 708M40-Z?

T is the default condition — the standard stock condition of 708M40 bar — best all-round strength/toughness/machinability balance. Z: maximum-strength low-temper condition for small parts; low toughness, high distortion and cracking sensitivity. Yield strength is 700 MPa in T versus 1,380 MPa in Z.

Sources

  1. BS 970-1: Wrought steels for mechanical and allied engineering purposes — BSI (1991)
  2. EN 10083-3 Quenched and tempered steels — alloy steels (42CrMo4) — CEN (2006)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.19: Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  5. EN19 / 708M40 engineering steel datasheet — West Yorkshire Steel / Bohler-Uddeholm (2023)
  6. GB/T 3077 (42CrMo) — SAC (2015)
  7. 42CrMo — Mysteel / 1688 (2025)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.