FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC

Hardness band

EN 42CD4 · AISI/SAE 4140

QT 28-32 HRC = q&T to 28–32 HRC

Common pre-hardened machining condition for shafts, hydraulic parts and mould bases.

Budget cost $

Values for the QT 28-32 HRC condition

Other 42CD4 tempers and conditions

42CD4 is listed in 17 conditions; see the grade overview at 42CD4.

Compare all 17 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Treated to improve shearability
Soft, low-hardness bar for cold shearing of blanks before forging or heat treatment.4006402411 HRC7.9 % IACS
Annealed
Best condition for heavy machining, cold forming or deep drilling before final quench and temper.41565525197 HB—
Treated to ferrite–pearlite structure and hardness range
Controlled soft structure specified when uniform machinability of bar stock matters more than strength.4407002216 HRC8.4 % IACS
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill delivery condition when the customer will heat treat the finished part anyway.5609001625 HRC7.8 % IACS
+QT, section 100–250 mm
Heavy forgings and large-diameter bar; core toughness stays good but strength drops with mass effect.5608501725 HRC8 % IACS
Normalized
Grain refinement and a uniform structure for forgings before machining or final hardening.6551,0201832 HRC—
Cold drawn
Bright, close-tolerance bar for turned parts where a good surface and straightness are wanted before heat treatment.6557601419 HRC7.8 % IACS
+QT, section 40–100 mm
Medium shafts and forgings where mass effect lowers the core properties one class.7009501529 HRC7.8 % IACS
QT 28-32 HRCThis page
Q&T to 28–32 HRC
Common pre-hardened machining condition for shafts, hydraulic parts and mould bases.8609651630 HRC—
Q&T + gas/plasma nitrided (case ≈0.3–0.6 mm, surface 550–650 HV)
Pick for wear and fatigue-critical shafts, spindles and gears where distortion must stay minimal.8801,0301355 HRC—
Q&T core + induction-hardened surface (52–58 HRC case)
Selective surface hardening of journals, splines and cam tracks with a tough Q&T core.8801,0301355 HRC7.5 % IACS
+QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
The standard stocked condition: general-purpose shafts, gears, bolts and tooling needing ~1000 MPa with good toughness.9001,0301432 HRC—
+QT, section ≤16 mm
Thin bar/wire quenched right through, giving the highest EN 10083-3 property class.9801,1801137 HRC7.5 % IACS
Q&T to 32–36 HRC
Higher-strength pre-hard condition for gears, couplings and heavy-duty fasteners.1,0001,1001434 HRC—
Q&T to 36–40 HRC
Chosen when wear resistance is wanted but through-hardened toughness must be retained.1,1401,2401238 HRC—
Q&T to 40–45 HRC
High-strength condition for tooling, rock bits and highly loaded pins; machining needs carbide tooling.1,3101,4201043 HRC—
Q&T low-temper to 48–52 HRC
Maximum hardness/wear resistance for small tools and dies; toughness and weldability are marginal.1,5801,720850 HRC—

What is 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC?

42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC is 42CD4 heat treated to QT 28-32 HRC — common pre-hardened machining condition for shafts, hydraulic parts and mould bases. 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC has a yield strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) and a tensile strength of 965 MPa (140 ksi) — stronger than 89% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,416°C (2,581 °F). +QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT 28-32 HRC is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 860 MPa (125 ksi), better than 89% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC properties

Typical room-temperature values for 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 42CD4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,416°C (2,581 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,416°C2,581 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,495°C2,723 °F

Mechanical16

42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC has a yield strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) and a tensile strength of 965 MPa (140 ksi) — stronger than 89% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)965 MPa140 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)860 MPa125 ksi
Elongation at Break16%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength900 MPa131 ksi
Shear Strength640 MPa92.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)460 MPa66.7 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)55 J40.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell285 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C30 HRC
Hardness, Vickers300 HV

Thermal6

42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 42.6 W/m·K (24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 51% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts rapidly in humid air, water and chlorides; attacked by acids; requires oiling, phosphating, zinc/black-oxide or paint. Susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement above ~40 HRC after acid pickling or electroplating.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC's machinability is fair (53/100, better than 53% of steel grades); weldability fair (40/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityFair53/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)55%
WeldabilityFair40/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc plating, black oxide, phosphating, nitriding or hard chrome instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC

Is 42CD4 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or 28–32 HRC pre-hard condition with coated carbide; above 40 HRC use CBN/ceramic or grind, and allow for higher cutting forces than mild steel.

Can 42CD4 be welded?

Weldable with low-hydrogen consumables but requires 250–350 °C preheat, controlled interpass and post-weld temper below the original tempering temperature to avoid HAZ cracking.

Can 42CD4 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at 1100–850 °C then normalize; cold bending or heading only in the annealed condition, with generous bend radii.

What surface finishes work on 42CD4?

No anodizing; protect by black oxide, phosphating, zinc/Zn-Ni plating (bake at 200 °C to de-embrittle above 40 HRC), hard chrome or nitriding — all take a good polish.

42CD4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CEN 10083-3 / NF A35-5520.38 – 0.450.42
Si≤ 0.40.25
Mn0.6 – 0.90.75
P≤ 0.030.02
S0.020–0.040 for free-machining variant 42CrMoS4≤ 0.040.02
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
Mo0.15 – 0.30.22
Febalance—

42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC — frequently asked

What is 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC used for?

42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC is typically used for shafts, gears, tooling and fasteners. In short: benchmark Cr-Mo shaft steel; widest range of tempers; higher strength than 35CD4.

What is the yield strength of 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC?

42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC has a typical yield strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) and a tensile strength of 965 MPa (140 ksi) — stronger than 89% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 17 listed tempers.

Is 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (53/100, better than 53% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed or 28–32 HRC pre-hard condition with coated carbide; above 40 HRC use CBN/ceramic or grind, and allow for higher cutting forces than mild steel.

Can 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (40/100). Weldable with low-hydrogen consumables but requires 250–350 °C preheat, controlled interpass and post-weld temper below the original tempering temperature to avoid HAZ cracking.

What surface finishes work on 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC?

No anodizing; protect by black oxide, phosphating, zinc/Zn-Ni plating (bake at 200 °C to de-embrittle above 40 HRC), hard chrome or nitriding — all take a good polish.

Can 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at 1100–850 °C then normalize; cold bending or heading only in the annealed condition, with generous bend radii.

What is the maximum service temperature of 42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC?

42CD4 QT 28-32 HRC is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10083-3 Steels for quenching and tempering – Alloy steels — CEN (2006)
  2. NF A35-552 / AFNOR designation 42CD4 — AFNOR (1993)
  3. SAE J404 Chemical Compositions of SAE Alloy Steels (4140) — SAE International (2021)
  4. GB/T 3077 (42CrMo) — SAC (2015)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol.19 Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  7. 42CrMo4 / 1.7225 quenched and tempered steel datasheet — Ovako / Böhler (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.