FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4068-A (Solution annealed)

Temper · default condition

AISI/SAE 4068 · UNS G40680

Softest, most machinable and formable state — the stocking condition before hardening.

Budget cost $

Values for the A condition

Other 4068 tempers and conditions

4068 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at 4068.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefaultThis page
Solution annealed
Softest, most machinable and formable state — the stocking condition before hardening.42070022201 HB42 W/m·K
Hot rolled
Mill as-rolled bar for parts that will be fully heat treated after rough machining or forging.5208801425 HRC8 % IACS
Normalized
Uniform fine pearlitic structure for forgings before final hardening or for moderate-strength wear parts.6201,0101231 HRC—
Cold drawn
Cold-finished bar with tight size and better surface for machined parts that are hardened later.6908301122 HRC8 % IACS
Oil quenched and tempered at 650 °C
Softest Q&T condition — best ductility and machinability while keeping tempered-martensite fatigue behaviour.8009501830 HRC—
Oil quenched and tempered at 540 °C
Balanced strength/toughness for shafts and highly loaded machine parts that must resist shock.1,1001,2501339 HRC—
Oil quenched and tempered at 425 °C
Typical heavy-spring temper: high elastic limit with usable fatigue and set resistance.1,3501,5501046 HRC—
Oil quenched and tempered at 315 °C
Very high strength spring/wear condition with slightly improved toughness over 205 °C temper.1,5501,900754 HRC—
Oil quenched and tempered at 205 °C
Maximum hardness and wear resistance for punches, blades and cutting edges; very low ductility.1,6502,100558 HRC35 W/m·K

What is 4068-A?

4068-A is 4068 in the A temper — softest, most machinable and formable state — the stocking condition before hardening. 4068-A has a yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — weaker than 53% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 4068-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to weld — 12/100, worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), worse than 93% of steel grades

4068-A properties

Typical room-temperature values for 4068-A; 14 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 4068 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

4068-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,470°C2,678 °F

Mechanical15

4068-A has a yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — weaker than 53% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)700 MPa102 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)420 MPa60.9 ksi
Elongation at Break22%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength430 MPa62.4 ksi
Shear Strength450 MPa65.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)330 MPa47.9 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)14 J10.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell201 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B94 HRB
Hardness, Vickers210 HV

Thermal6

4068-A is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)200°C392 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

4068-A conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (11/100), worse than 73% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended11/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air and water, attacked by acids and chlorides; requires oil, phosphate, zinc plating, black oxide or paint. Susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement when hardened above ~45 HRC — bake after acid pickling or electroplating.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 4068-A takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

4068-A's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (12/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)55%
WeldabilityNot recommended12/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, manganese/zinc phosphate or plating instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated89 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.1 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated430 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated11.4 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated12

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 4068-A

Is 4068 easy to machine?

Machine in the spheroidize-annealed condition with sharp carbide or coated-carbide tooling and rigid setups; above ~45 HRC use CBN/ceramic hard turning or grinding only.

Can 4068 be welded?

Essentially unweldable in structural use (CE well above 0.9) — if unavoidable, preheat 300–400 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper immediately.

Can 4068 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forming limited to gentle bends on spheroidized stock; forge 1100–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C and slow-cool/anneal to avoid cracking, quench in oil from 800–830 °C.

What surface finishes work on 4068?

No natural corrosion resistance — apply oil, black oxide, manganese phosphate, zinc or Zn-Ni plating (bake at 190 °C for 4 h after plating to avoid hydrogen embrittlement); shot peen springs for fatigue life.

4068 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Chighest carbon of the SAE 40xx series0.64 – 0.720.68
Mn0.75 – 10.88
Si0.15 – 0.350.25
Mo0.2 – 0.30.25
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.04—
Febalance—

4068-A — frequently asked

What is 4068-A used for?

4068-A is typically used for heavy springs, wear parts and high-strength fasteners. In short: higher carbon than 4063; hardest 40xx spring grade; grind rather than weld.

What is the yield strength of 4068-A?

4068-A has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — weaker than 53% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is 4068-A easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades). Machine in the spheroidize-annealed condition with sharp carbide or coated-carbide tooling and rigid setups; above ~45 HRC use CBN/ceramic hard turning or grinding only.

Can 4068-A be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (12/100). Essentially unweldable in structural use (CE well above 0.9) — if unavoidable, preheat 300–400 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper immediately.

What surface finishes work on 4068-A?

No natural corrosion resistance — apply oil, black oxide, manganese phosphate, zinc or Zn-Ni plating (bake at 190 °C for 4 h after plating to avoid hydrogen embrittlement); shot peen springs for fatigue life.

Can 4068-A be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forming limited to gentle bends on spheroidized stock; forge 1100–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C and slow-cool/anneal to avoid cracking, quench in oil from 800–830 °C.

What is the maximum service temperature of 4068-A?

4068-A is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 4068-A and 4068-QT205?

A is the default condition — softest, most machinable and formable state — the stocking condition before hardening. QT205: maximum hardness and wear resistance for punches, blades and cutting edges; very low ductility. Yield strength is 420 MPa in A versus 1,650 MPa in QT205.

Sources

  1. SAE J404 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Alloy Steels — SAE International (2021)
  2. SAE J1268 / ASTM A29 — Hardenability and general requirements for alloy steel bars — SAE / ASTM (2020)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating — ASM International (1991)
  5. Machining Data Handbook — Metcut Research Associates (1980)
  6. UNS G40680 alloy steel data records — SAE/ASTM UNS Metals & Alloys (2019)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.