FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4042 QT-33-38HRC

Hardness band

AISI/SAE 4042 · UNS G40420

Balanced strength/toughness for gears, pins and heavily loaded fasteners.

Budget cost $

Values for the QT-33-38HRC condition

Other 4042 tempers and conditions

4042 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at 4042.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefault
Solution annealed
Softest, most machinable condition; standard stock form before quench and temper.40062024187 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill condition for parts that will be fully heat treated after rough machining.4156602013 HRC7.8 % IACS
Normalized
Uniform fine pearlitic structure with higher strength than annealed; good pre-machining or as-supplied condition for moderately loaded parts.4907602019 HRC7.8 % IACS
Cold drawn
Tight tolerance, bright bar with raised yield strength for shafting and screw-machine work without heat treatment.6207201417 HRC7.8 % IACS
oil quenched, high-temperature temper
Tough general-purpose condition for shafts and machined components that must still be machinable.8309601830 HRC—
Induction Hardened
Wear-resistant hardened case on a tough tempered core for journals, splines and cam surfaces.8601,0001455 HRC7.2 % IACS
QT-33-38HRCThis page
oil quenched, medium temper
Balanced strength/toughness for gears, pins and heavily loaded fasteners.1,0301,1401536 HRC—
oil quenched, low temper
High-strength, wear-resistant condition where notch toughness is secondary; grind rather than machine.1,2501,3801243 HRC—
quenched, stress-relief temper
Maximum practical hardness for this carbon level — wear surfaces, cams and small sections only.1,4501,650850 HRC—

What is 4042 QT-33-38HRC?

4042 QT-33-38HRC is 4042 heat treated to QT-33-38HRC — balanced strength/toughness for gears, pins and heavily loaded fasteners. 4042 QT-33-38HRC has a yield strength of 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,140 MPa (165 ksi) — stronger than 93% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 4042 QT-33-38HRC has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT-33-38HRC is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,030 MPa (149 ksi), better than 93% of steel grades

4042 QT-33-38HRC properties

Typical room-temperature values for 4042 QT-33-38HRC; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 4042 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

4042 QT-33-38HRC has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical13

4042 QT-33-38HRC has a yield strength of 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,140 MPa (165 ksi) — stronger than 93% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,140 MPa165 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,030 MPa149 ksi
Elongation at Break15%
Reduction in Area50%
Shear Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)500 MPa72.5 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)40 J29.5 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell331 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B90 HRB

Thermal6

4042 QT-33-38HRC is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 42.6 W/m·K (24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 51% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

4042 QT-33-38HRC conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air and water; no resistance to acids or chlorides — requires oil, phosphate, zinc plating or paint for service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 4042 QT-33-38HRC takes about 26 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability6

4042 QT-33-38HRC's machinability is good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades); weldability fair (40/100); formability fair (45/100).

MachinabilityGood60/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityFair40/100
Formability (cold)Fair45/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityGood60/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 4042 QT-33-38HRC

Is 4042 easy to machine?

Best machined annealed or normalized (~65% of 1212); above 35 HRC use carbide/CBN and rigid setups, finish-grind at high hardness.

Can 4042 be welded?

CE ≈ 0.60 — preheat 200–315 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper below the part's tempering temperature.

Can 4042 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–1200 °C with slow cooling; cold forming limited to mild bends in the annealed condition.

What surface finishes work on 4042?

Bare surfaces rust quickly — specify oil, phosphate-and-oil, black oxide, zinc or chrome plating (bake to avoid hydrogen embrittlement above 1000 MPa).

4042 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CSAE J404 heat analysis0.4 – 0.450.42
Mn0.7 – 0.90.8
Si0.15 – 0.350.25
Mo0.2 – 0.30.25
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.04—
Febalance—

4042 QT-33-38HRC — frequently asked

What is 4042 QT-33-38HRC used for?

4042 QT-33-38HRC is typically used for high-strength bolts, shafts and axles. In short: higher strength than 4037; chromium-free molybdenum steel; through-hardens to 52 HRC.

What is the yield strength of 4042 QT-33-38HRC?

4042 QT-33-38HRC has a typical yield strength of 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,140 MPa (165 ksi) — stronger than 93% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is 4042 QT-33-38HRC easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades). Best machined annealed or normalized (~65% of 1212); above 35 HRC use carbide/CBN and rigid setups, finish-grind at high hardness.

Can 4042 QT-33-38HRC be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (40/100). CE ≈ 0.60 — preheat 200–315 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper below the part's tempering temperature.

What surface finishes work on 4042 QT-33-38HRC?

Bare surfaces rust quickly — specify oil, phosphate-and-oil, black oxide, zinc or chrome plating (bake to avoid hydrogen embrittlement above 1000 MPa).

Can 4042 QT-33-38HRC be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–1200 °C with slow cooling; cold forming limited to mild bends in the annealed condition.

What is the maximum service temperature of 4042 QT-33-38HRC?

4042 QT-33-38HRC is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 4042-A and 4042-IQ?

A is the default condition — softest, most machinable condition; standard stock form before quench and temper. IQ: wear-resistant hardened case on a tough tempered core for journals, splines and cam surfaces. Yield strength is 400 MPa in A versus 860 MPa in IQ.

Sources

  1. SAE J404 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Alloy Steels — SAE International (2021)
  2. SAE J1268 — Hardenability Bands for Alloy H-Steels — SAE International (2019)
  3. ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM (2020)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating — ASM International (1991)
  6. Machining Data Handbook — Metcut Research Associates (1980)
  7. Mysteel / SMM (2025)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.