FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4027-CH (Carburized and hardened)

Heat-treated state

AISI/SAE 4027 · UNS G40270

Choose for gears, cams and pins needing a 58–62 HRC wear-resistant case over a tough ~30 HRC core.

Budget cost $

Values for the CH condition

Other 4027 tempers and conditions

4027 is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at 4027.

Compare all 10 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefault
Solution annealed
Softest, most machinable and most formable state; the standard stock condition before hardening or carburizing.33050030143 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest bar condition for parts that will be heat treated after machining.38058525170 HB7.5 % IACS
Normalized
Uniform fine-grain structure with better strength and toughness than annealed; typical pre-machining or as-supplied condition for forgings.41565526179 HB7.5 % IACS
Q&T 650 °C
Softest Q&T condition; maximum ductility and impact toughness where strength demands are low.46062027183 HB7.5 % IACS
Cold drawn
Cold-drawn bar for tighter tolerance, better surface and higher as-supplied strength on non-heat-treated parts.54064015187 HB7.5 % IACS
Q&T 540 °C
Tough general-purpose condition for shafts, couplings and drive components (~18–22 HRC).5707202217 HRC7.5 % IACS
Q&T 425 °C
Balanced strength/toughness for shafts and moderately stressed machine parts (~24–28 HRC).6708301824 HRC7.4 % IACS
CHThis page
Carburized and hardened
Choose for gears, cams and pins needing a 58–62 HRC wear-resistant case over a tough ~30 HRC core.7009501260 HRC7 % IACS
Q&T 315 °C
High-strength condition for pins and highly loaded fasteners; toughness still modest.7609501530 HRC7.3 % IACS
Q&T 205 °C
Maximum hardness/strength condition for small sections where wear resistance matters more than toughness.8301,0501334 HRC—

What is 4027-CH?

4027-CH is 4027 heat treated to CH — choose for gears, cams and pins needing a 58–62 HRC wear-resistant case over a tough ~30 HRC core. 4027-CH has a yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 81% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 4027-CH has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CH is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
  • High strength — 700 MPa (102 ksi), better than 81% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 180°C (356 °F), worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 30 MPa·√m (27.3 ksi·√in), worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades

4027-CH properties

Typical room-temperature values for 4027-CH; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 4027 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

4027-CH has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

4027-CH has a yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 81% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)950 MPa138 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)700 MPa102 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Reduction in Area38%
Compressive Strength1,800 MPa261 ksi
Shear Strength620 MPa89.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)550 MPa79.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)25 J18.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell600 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B78 HRB
Hardness, Vickers700 HV

Thermal6

4027-CH is rated for continuous service to 180°C (356 °F). It conducts heat at 43 W/m·K (24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 51% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)180°C356 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

4027-CH conducts electricity at 7 % IACS, worse than 74% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.45×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.65 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and salt spray; attacked by acids; adequate in dry oils/greases and neutral non-aqueous media. Requires paint, phosphate, zinc or oil coating for service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 4027-CH takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)1.9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

4027-CH's machinability is poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability not recommended (5/100).

MachinabilityPoor15/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)15%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended5/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityVery good70/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/manganese phosphate, black oxide, zinc or nickel plating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 4027-CH

Is 4027 easy to machine?

Machines about 60–65 % of 1212 in the annealed state; use rigid setups, carbide at 120–180 m/min, and rough before hardening.

Can 4027 be welded?

Weldable with low-hydrogen electrodes but CE ≈ 0.45–0.5 — preheat 150–250 °C, control interpass and stress relieve/temper after welding.

Can 4027 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bending and heading only in the annealed condition with generous radii; hot forge 1150–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C, then normalize.

What surface finishes work on 4027?

No anodizing (ferrous) — protect with zinc or manganese phosphate, black oxide, zinc/nickel plating or paint; bake plated parts to avoid hydrogen embrittlement above 1000 MPa.

4027 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.25 – 0.30.27
Mn0.7 – 0.90.8
Si0.15 – 0.350.25
Mo0.2 – 0.30.25
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.04—
Febalance—

4027-CH — frequently asked

What is 4027-CH used for?

4027-CH is typically used for bolts, shafts, axles and couplings. In short: through-hardening moly steel; wide temper range on file; moderate-strength shaft grade.

What is the yield strength of 4027-CH?

4027-CH has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 81% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.

Is 4027-CH easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades). Machines about 60–65 % of 1212 in the annealed state; use rigid setups, carbide at 120–180 m/min, and rough before hardening.

Can 4027-CH be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Weldable with low-hydrogen electrodes but CE ≈ 0.45–0.5 — preheat 150–250 °C, control interpass and stress relieve/temper after welding.

What surface finishes work on 4027-CH?

No anodizing (ferrous) — protect with zinc or manganese phosphate, black oxide, zinc/nickel plating or paint; bake plated parts to avoid hydrogen embrittlement above 1000 MPa.

Can 4027-CH be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bending and heading only in the annealed condition with generous radii; hot forge 1150–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C, then normalize.

What is the maximum service temperature of 4027-CH?

4027-CH is rated for continuous use to about 180°C (356 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 4027-A and 4027-QT205?

A is the default condition — softest, most machinable and most formable state; the standard stock condition before hardening or carburizing. QT205: maximum hardness/strength condition for small sections where wear resistance matters more than toughness. Yield strength is 330 MPa in A versus 830 MPa in QT205.

Sources

  1. SAE J404 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Alloy Steels — SAE International (2021)
  2. ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM (2020)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating — ASM International (1991)
  5. UNS G40270 alloy steel property records — SAE/ASTM Unified Numbering System (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.