FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4024-HR (Hot rolled)

Supply condition · default condition

AISI/SAE 4024 · UNS G40240

Lowest-cost stock condition for parts that will be machined and then carburized.

Budget cost $

Values for the HR condition

Other 4024 tempers and conditions

4024 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at 4024.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Pick when maximum cold formability or the softest structure before deep machining is wanted.29045030131 HB8 % IACS
HRDefaultThis page
Hot rolled
Lowest-cost stock condition for parts that will be machined and then carburized.33049025143 HB—
Normalized
Uniform fine-grained structure before carburizing; better machined-surface finish than as-rolled.37053027156 HB7.8 % IACS
Cold drawn, stress relieved
Use when machining-induced distortion must be minimized on long slender parts.45055018166 HB7.8 % IACS
Cold drawn
Choose for close size tolerance, bright finish and higher yield strength on screw-machine parts.49058015174 HB—
Q&T
Through-hardened option when uniform core strength rather than a hard case is required.5407001815 HRC7.8 % IACS
Carburized, quenched and tempered
Primary end-use condition: hard wear-resistant case over a tough moderate-strength core for pins, gears and bushings.5608001360 HRC—

What is 4024-HR?

4024-HR is 4024 supplied in the HR condition — lowest-cost stock condition for parts that will be machined and then carburized. 4024-HR has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 4024-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 72/100, better than 97% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 25%, better than 77% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Low strength — 330 MPa (47.9 ksi), worse than 78% of steel grades

4024-HR properties

Typical room-temperature values for 4024-HR; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 4024 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

4024-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical13

4024-HR has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)490 MPa71.1 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)330 MPa47.9 ksi
Elongation at Break25%
Reduction in Area50%
Shear Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)230 MPa33.4 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)55 J40.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell143 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B78 HRB

Thermal6

4024-HR is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

4024-HR conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (11/100), worse than 73% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended11/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air and water; attacked by acids and chlorides. MnS stringers act as pitting initiation sites, so plating (Zn, Ni), phosphating or oil is mandatory for service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 4024-HR takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water50 L/kg6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

4024-HR's machinability is very good (72/100, better than 97% of steel grades); weldability fair (35/100); formability good (55/100).

MachinabilityVery good72/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)75%
WeldabilityFair35/100
Formability (cold)Good55/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityVery good70/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/nickel plating, black oxide or phosphate + oil instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated62 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.1 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated266 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated11.4 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated8

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 4024-HR

Is 4024 easy to machine?

Excellent for high-volume screw-machine work — MnS inclusions break chips; run 20–30 % higher speed than 4023 with carbide and sulfur-bearing cutting oil.

Can 4024 be welded?

Marginal: the 0.035–0.050 % S promotes hot cracking; if welding is unavoidable use low-hydrogen filler, 150–200 °C preheat and post-weld stress relief, or specify 4023 instead.

Can 4024 be formed, bent or molded?

Good longitudinal cold heading/bending in the annealed state, but keep bend axes across the rolling direction — transverse ductility is reduced by sulfide stringers.

What surface finishes work on 4024?

Not anodizable; protect with zinc or nickel plating, black oxide or phosphate-and-oil. Sulfide pull-out limits mirror polishing and can leave micro-pits in plated surfaces.

4024 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.2 – 0.250.23
Mn0.7 – 0.90.8
Si0.15 – 0.350.25
Mo0.2 – 0.30.25
Sintentional resulfurizing for free machining0.04 – 0.050.04
P≤ 0.04—
Febalance—

4024-HR — frequently asked

What is 4024-HR used for?

4024-HR is typically used for automatic screw-machine parts, shafts and fittings. In short: free-machining 4023 variant; best-machining moly steel; high-volume turning grade.

What is the yield strength of 4024-HR?

4024-HR has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is 4024-HR easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated very good (72/100, better than 97% of steel grades). Excellent for high-volume screw-machine work — MnS inclusions break chips; run 20–30 % higher speed than 4023 with carbide and sulfur-bearing cutting oil.

Can 4024-HR be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (35/100). Marginal: the 0.035–0.050 % S promotes hot cracking; if welding is unavoidable use low-hydrogen filler, 150–200 °C preheat and post-weld stress relief, or specify 4023 instead.

What surface finishes work on 4024-HR?

Not anodizable; protect with zinc or nickel plating, black oxide or phosphate-and-oil. Sulfide pull-out limits mirror polishing and can leave micro-pits in plated surfaces.

Can 4024-HR be formed, bent or molded?

Good longitudinal cold heading/bending in the annealed state, but keep bend axes across the rolling direction — transverse ductility is reduced by sulfide stringers.

What is the maximum service temperature of 4024-HR?

4024-HR is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 4024-HR and 4024 CARB?

HR is the default condition — lowest-cost stock condition for parts that will be machined and then carburized. CARB: primary end-use condition: hard wear-resistant case over a tough moderate-strength core for pins, gears and bushings. Yield strength is 330 MPa in HR versus 560 MPa in CARB.

Sources

  1. SAE J404 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Alloy Steels — SAE International (2021)
  2. SAE J1268 / ASTM A29-A29M Alloy Steel Bars — ASTM International (2020)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating (Carburizing of low-alloy steels) — ASM International (1991)
  5. Machinery's Handbook, machinability ratings for resulfurized alloy steels — Industrial Press (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.