FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1017-HR (Hot rolled)

Supply condition

AISI/SAE 1017 · UNS G10170

Lowest-cost general condition for welded frames, brackets and parts that will be machined all over or subsequently heat treated.

Budget cost $

Values for the HR condition

Other 1017 tempers and conditions

1017 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 1017.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest condition, chosen before severe cold forming, deep drawing or cold heading.22036534105 HB—
HRThis page
Hot rolled
Lowest-cost general condition for welded frames, brackets and parts that will be machined all over or subsequently heat treated.23538026111 HB—
Normalized
Refines grain and homogenises structure after forging or heavy welding; best balance of toughness and machinability before carburizing.28542532121 HB—
Cold Drawn, stress relieved
Use when cold-drawn bar must be machined asymmetrically or deep-drilled without bowing from residual stress.33041520121 HB—
CDDefault
Cold drawn
Standard stock condition for shafts, pins and screw-machine parts needing close tolerance, bright finish and higher strength.37043515126 HB—
Carburized & Quenched
Pick when a wear-resistant hard skin (58–62 HRC) over a tough, unhardened core is needed — gears, pins, cams, bushings.4005901760 HRC—

What is 1017-HR?

1017-HR is 1017 supplied in the HR condition — lowest-cost general condition for welded frames, brackets and parts that will be machined all over or subsequently heat treated. 1017-HR has a yield strength of 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) — weaker than 96% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 26% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1017-HR has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,495°C (2,723 °F). CD is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Readily welded — 95/100, better than 97% of steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 51.9 W/m·K (30 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 96% of steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 80/100, better than 93% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 26%, better than 82% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 235 MPa (34.1 ksi), worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 40/100, worse than 96% of steel grades

1017-HR properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1017-HR; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1017 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

1017-HR has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,495°C (2,723 °F).

Density7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,495°C2,723 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,525°C2,777 °F

Mechanical16

1017-HR has a yield strength of 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) — weaker than 96% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 26% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)380 MPa55.1 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)235 MPa34.1 ksi
Elongation at Break26%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength370 MPa53.7 ksi
Shear Strength240 MPa34.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)185 MPa26.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)80 J59 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell111 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B63 HRB
Hardness, Vickers116 HV

Thermal6

1017-HR is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 51.9 W/m·K (30 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 96% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.9 µm/m·K (6.61 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion247 J/g106 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

1017-HR conducts electricity at 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity10.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in moist air and water; attacked by all acids and by chloride solutions; acceptable in dry, oil-wetted or alkaline (pH>10) environments; requires paint, zinc plating, phosphate or blackening for service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1017-HR takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability6

1017-HR's machinability is fair (47/100, worse than 58% of steel grades); weldability excellent (95/100); formability very good (80/100).

MachinabilityFair47/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)60%
WeldabilityExcellent95/100
Formability (cold)Very good80/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityVery good80/100
PolishabilityFair40/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1017-HR

Is 1017 easy to machine?

Gummy in the annealed state — machine cold-drawn or normalized bar, use sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and generous coolant to avoid built-up edge; expect ~70% of 1212 rates.

Can 1017 be welded?

Excellent by SMAW/GMAW/GTAW/RSW with E70-class filler; carbon equivalent ~0.25 so no preheat needed below ~25 mm, and no post-weld heat treatment except for thick restrained joints.

Can 1017 be formed, bent or molded?

Very good cold formability — bends, cold heading, deep drawing and roll forming in annealed/hot-rolled temper; cold-drawn bar has reduced ductility and springback should be allowed.

What surface finishes work on 1017?

No corrosion resistance of its own: use zinc or zinc-nickel plating, phosphate + oil, black oxide, e-coat or paint; takes carburizing, nitrocarburizing and hard chrome well but polishes only to a moderate luster.

1017 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CSAE/AISI 1017, UNS G101700.15 – 0.20.17
Mn0.3 – 0.60.45
P≤ 0.040.02
S≤ 0.050.03
Sinot specified for bessemer/rimmed grades; killed steel typical≤ 0.350.2
Febalance—

1017-HR — frequently asked

What is 1017-HR used for?

1017-HR is typically used for shafts, carburized gears, bolts and screws and structural brackets. In short: general-purpose case-hardening bar; weldable low-carbon workhorse; moderate strength, gummy to cut.

What is the yield strength of 1017-HR?

1017-HR has a typical yield strength of 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) — weaker than 96% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is 1017-HR easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (47/100, worse than 58% of steel grades). Gummy in the annealed state — machine cold-drawn or normalized bar, use sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and generous coolant to avoid built-up edge; expect ~70% of 1212 rates.

Can 1017-HR be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (95/100). Excellent by SMAW/GMAW/GTAW/RSW with E70-class filler; carbon equivalent ~0.25 so no preheat needed below ~25 mm, and no post-weld heat treatment except for thick restrained joints.

What surface finishes work on 1017-HR?

No corrosion resistance of its own: use zinc or zinc-nickel plating, phosphate + oil, black oxide, e-coat or paint; takes carburizing, nitrocarburizing and hard chrome well but polishes only to a moderate luster.

Can 1017-HR be formed, bent or molded?

Very good cold formability — bends, cold heading, deep drawing and roll forming in annealed/hot-rolled temper; cold-drawn bar has reduced ductility and springback should be allowed.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1017-HR?

1017-HR is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1017-CD and 1017-A?

CD is the default condition — standard stock condition for shafts, pins and screw-machine parts needing close tolerance, bright finish and higher strength. A: softest condition, chosen before severe cold forming, deep drawing or cold heading. Yield strength is 370 MPa in CD versus 220 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM International (2020)
  2. ASTM A108 — Steel Bar, Carbon and Alloy, Cold-Finished — ASTM International (2018)
  3. SAE J403 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels — SAE International (2014)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating (carburizing of low-carbon steels) — ASM International (1991)
  6. Mysteel / SMM (2026)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.