EOS PA 3200 GF (PA12, SLS)
EOS · SLS powder
EOS's PA12 powder for Selective Laser Sintering.
EOS datasheet values, printed parts
Other PA12 grades and fills
Compare the PA12 products and conditions in the library; see the grade overview at PA12.
- HP PA 12 GB
- Farsoon FS3300PA-F
- Formlabs Nylon 12 GF
- Sinterit PA12 Smooth
- FR
- ESD
- Formlabs Nylon 12 Tough
- Evonik INFINAM PA 12 (VESTOSINT)
- Farsoon FS3401GB
- HP PA 12 S
- AL
- HP PA 12 FR
- Farsoon FS3300PA
- EOS PA 2210 FR
- Formlabs Nylon 12 White
- EOS Alumide
- HP PA 12
- EOS PA 2200
- EOS PA 2201
- EOS PA 2220 HighReuse
- EOS PA 2200 CarbonReduced
- ALM PA 640-GSL
- HP PA 12 W
- EOS PrimePart FR (PA 2241 FR)
- Formlabs Nylon 12
- EOS PA 3200 GF
- CF
Compare all 27 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 GB · MJF powder | A 40% glass-bead-filled PA 12 for stiff, dimensionally stable parts with fine detail and repeatability. | — | 29 | 10 | — |
SLS powder | — | — | 36 | 5 | — |
Formlabs Nylon 12 GF Powder · SLS powder | A glass-filled PA12 powder for rigid, dimensionally stable parts under sustained loading and elevated temperatures. | — | 38 | 4 | — |
SLS powder | — | — | 38 | 4.6 | 76 Shore D |
Flame-retardant PA12 | Use for aircraft interiors, rail and electrical enclosures where V-0 / FAR 25.853 burn compliance is mandatory; slightly lower toughness. | 40 | 44 | 6 | 78 Shore D |
Electrically conductive / static-dissipative PA12 | Choose for electronics handling trays, fixtures and fuel-system parts needing controlled surface resistivity (10⁶–10⁹ Ω). | 41 | 45 | 7 | 78 Shore D |
Formlabs Nylon 12 Tough Powder · SLS powder | A ductile PA12 powder for accurate, impact-resistant parts with reduced warpage and economical powder reuse. | — | 42 | 25 | — |
SLS powder | — | 43 | 49 | 311 | 75 Shore D |
SLS powder | — | — | 44 | 9.3 | — |
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 S (enabled by Arkema) · MJF powder | A high-reuse PA 12 grade for smooth surfaces, fine detail, and cost-efficient aesthetic production parts. | — | 45 | 12 | — |
Aluminium-filled PA12 | Metallic-look, stiff, easily tumbled/polished parts for tooling aids and design models; better heat conduction, low elongation. | — | 46 | 4 | 80 Shore D |
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 FR (enabled by Evonik) · MJF powder | A halogen-free flame-retardant PA 12 with a smooth finish for safety-critical housings and production components. | — | 46 | 4.7 | — |
SLS powder | — | — | 46 | 36 | — |
SLS powder | — | — | 46 | 4 | — |
Formlabs Nylon 12 White Powder · SLS powder | A white, dyeable PA12 powder for high-contrast prototypes, medical models, and customer-facing end-use parts. | — | 47 | 8 | — |
SLS powder | — | — | 48 | 4 | 76 Shore D |
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 (enabled by Evonik) · MJF powder | HP's flagship MJF nylon balances strength, ductility, detail, and powder efficiency for functional production parts. | — | 48 | 20 | — |
SLS powder | — | — | 48 | 18 | 75 Shore D |
SLS powder | — | — | 48 | 15 | 75 Shore D |
SLS powder | — | — | 48 | 10 | — |
SLS powder | — | — | 48 | 18 | — |
SLS powder | — | — | 49 | 3 | — |
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 W · MJF powder | A white engineering PA 12 for strong functional parts that can remain white or take vibrant color finishes. | — | 49 | 17 | — |
SLS powder | — | — | 49 | 15 | — |
Formlabs Nylon 12 Powder · SLS powder | A versatile, biocompatible PA12 powder for dimensionally accurate functional prototypes and durable end-use parts. | — | 50 | 11 | — |
EOS PA 3200 GFThis page SLS powder | — | — | 51 | 9 | 80 Shore D |
Carbon-fibre reinforced PA12 | Highest stiffness-to-weight powder-bed nylon — for lightweight brackets, drone and motorsport parts; strongly anisotropic and brittle. | — | 72 | 4 | 83 Shore D |
What is EOS PA 3200 GF?
EOS PA 3200 GF is EOS' PA12 (GB-filled) powder for Selective Laser Sintering on EOS FORMIGA P 110 / P 396 / P 500 / P 770. EOS PA 3200 GF has a tensile strength of 51 MPa (7.4 ksi), stronger than 55% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 3.2 GPa (0.464 Msi). EOS PA 3200 GF has a density of 1.22 g/cm³ (0.0441 lb/in³), heavier than 61% of polymer grades.
Advantages
- Stiff — 3.2 GPa (0.464 Msi), better than 77% of polymer grades
About this powder
- Manufacturer
- EOS
- Product
- PA 3200 GF
- Base polymer
- PA12 — glass-bead filled
- Process
- Selective Laser Sintering (SLS)
- Printers
- EOS FORMIGA P 110 / P 396 / P 500 / P 770
- As-printed colour
- White — Whitish; 40 wt% glass beads
- Build envelope
- 340 × 340 × 600 mm. Usable part size depends on orientation, spacing and process allowances.
- Build atmosphere
- Inert atmosphere specified; confirm the gas and settings for the printer/material profile.
- Manufacturer data source
- EOS source reference (Status 2026-05-25)
- FabDigit material reference
- Download reference PDF — FabDigit layout with EOS data and source attribution.
- Ordering
- Specify this powder in your quote notes for an availability review.
Choosing PA 3200 GF
Glass-bead-filled PA12 for stiff, abrasion-exposed SLS parts where dimensional stability matters more than ductility.
- Consider it for
- Loaded housings · Wear-prone machine components · Forming tools and fixtures
- Tradeoffs
- The 40 wt% glass-bead filler raises stiffness and heat performance but lowers elongation; it is a filled PA12, not a general-purpose flexible nylon.
- Design and validation
- Use generous radii at stress concentrators and account for the lower Z modulus and elongation in a loaded part. Treat the filler as glass beads, not continuous glass fibre.
- Finishing
- Confirm the finished colour and available dye or coating route for this filled grade. Check adhesion and wear on a representative coupon.
- Before choosing
- Is stiffness and abrasion resistance more important than snap-fit compliance? Would unfilled PA12 reduce brittleness at a notch?
Selection notes based on EOS PA 3200 GF material data sheet. Published test results depend on the stated printer, orientation and conditioning. Compare material families · Choose a finishing route.
EOS PA 3200 GF properties
Typical values for EOS PA 3200 GF (Status 2026-05-25); review each property’s test condition. Only this product’s reported properties are shown; unreported properties are omitted. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Mechanical8
EOS PA 3200 GF has a tensile strength of 51 MPa (7.4 ksi), stronger than 55% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 3.2 GPa (0.464 Msi).
per ISO 527-1/-2; X 3.2 / Y 3.2 / Z 2.5 GPa
per ISO 527-1/-2; X 51 / Y 51 / Z 47
per ISO 527-1/-2; X 9 / Y 9 / Z 5.5
per ISO 178
per ISO 178
per ISO 179
per ISO 179
per ISO 7619-1
Thermal2
per ISO 75-1/-2
per ISO 75-1/-2
Physical1
EOS PA 3200 GF has a density of 1.22 g/cm³ (0.0441 lb/in³), heavier than 61% of polymer grades.
per EOS Method
Use published values for design screening. Confirm the grade, build direction, conditioning and available lot documentation when quoting.
EOS PA 3200 GF — frequently asked
What is EOS PA 3200 GF used for?
Glass-bead-filled PA12 for stiff, abrasion-exposed SLS parts where dimensional stability matters more than ductility. Consider it for loaded housings, wear-prone machine components and forming tools and fixtures. The 40 wt% glass-bead filler raises stiffness and heat performance but lowers elongation; it is a filled PA12, not a general-purpose flexible nylon.
What should I validate before using EOS PA 3200 GF?
Use generous radii at stress concentrators and account for the lower Z modulus and elongation in a loaded part. Treat the filler as glass beads, not continuous glass fibre. Is stiffness and abrasion resistance more important than snap-fit compliance? Would unfilled PA12 reduce brittleness at a notch?
How can EOS PA 3200 GF be finished?
Confirm the finished colour and available dye or coating route for this filled grade. Check adhesion and wear on a representative coupon.
Sources
Product values come from the selected manufacturer source and are normalised for comparison. Confirm the quoted process, build direction, conditioning and available lot documentation for the finished part.
