FabDigitFabDigit

PA11 vs PA12

Polymer · grade comparison

PA11 and PA12 are both polymer grades, both engineering plastic. Both yield at about 40 MPa — strength does not separate them. PA11 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 18% for PA12. PA12 is stiffer (1.7 GPa vs 1.6 GPa). On the shop floor, PA11 welds better (very good vs good) and PA12 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than PA11 (premium, $$$).

PA11Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

PA12Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

PA11 vs PA12: properties

PA11PA12

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

1.6 GPa0.23 Msi
1.7 GPa0.25 Msi

Shear Modulus

0.55 GPa0.08 Msi
0.6 GPa0.09 Msi

Elongation at Break

45%
18%

Flexural Strength

47 MPa6.8 ksi
65 MPa9.4 ksi

Flexural Modulus

1.4 GPa0.2 Msi
1.6 GPa0.23 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

55 J/m1 ft·lbf/in
45 J/m0.84 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

75 Shore D
77 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell R

105 HRR
106 HRR

Compressive Modulus

—
1.6 GPa0.23 Msi

Shear Strength

—
35 MPa5.1 ksi

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.4 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 48 MPa7 ksi · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 40 MPa5.8 ksi · Compressive Strength 50 MPa7.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 3.5 MPa·√m3.2 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.03 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.01 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

188°C370 °F
180°C356 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

46°C115 °F
45°C113 °F

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.9%
1.5%

Same in both: Water Absorption (24 h) 0.3%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.23 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,800 J/kg·K0.43 BTU/lb·°F
1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

120 µm/m·K66.7 µin/in·°F
105 µm/m·K58.3 µin/in·°F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

180°C356 °F
165°C329 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

50°C122 °F
90°C194 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

160°C320 °F
150°C302 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

25%
22%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

130°C266 °F
140°C284 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 85°C185 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in
1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

23 kV/mm584 V/mil
22 kV/mm559 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.2
3

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.04
0.03

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm
1×10¹³ Ω·cm

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

—
600 V

Same in both: Surface Resistivity 1×10¹³ Ω

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

UV / Weathering Resistance

55 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 85 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Weldability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.2%
—

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

235°C455 °F
—

Mold Temperature (typ.)

60°C140 °F
—

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb
138 MJ/kg59,329 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
7.6 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

40%
30%

Embodied Water

—
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

47 kN·m/kg
48 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

1.6 MN·m/kg
1.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

500 kJ/m³
471 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

0.1 mm²/s
0.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePA11PA12

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPA11PA12
Default conditionUnfilledUnfilled
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both are offered for 3D printing. Both take the same 10 finishes: Conductive Coating, Dyeing (Nylon), EMI Shielding Coating, Painting, Primer Coating, Soft Touch Coating, Tinted Coating, UV Coating, Vacuum Metallization, Waterproof Coating.

PA11 vs PA12 — frequently asked

What is the difference between PA11 and PA12?

PA11 and PA12 are both polymer grades, both engineering plastic. Both yield at about 40 MPa — strength does not separate them. PA11 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 18% for PA12.

Which is cheaper, PA11 or PA12?

PA12 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while PA11 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PA11 or PA12?

PA11, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 60/100 for PA12; for welding the order is PA11 first (very good, 70/100) then PA12 (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PA11 and PA12 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.