FabDigitFabDigit

Sinterit PA12 Smooth (PA12, SLS)

Sinterit · SLS powder

Sinterit's PA12 powder for Selective Laser Sintering.

SLSGray

Sinterit datasheet values, printed parts

Other PA12 grades and fills

Compare the PA12 products and conditions in the library; see the grade overview at PA12.

Compare all 27 grades and fillsHide
Grade · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %Hardness
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 GB · MJF powder
A 40% glass-bead-filled PA 12 for stiff, dimensionally stable parts with fine detail and repeatability.—2910—
SLS powder
——365—
Formlabs Nylon 12 GF Powder · SLS powder
A glass-filled PA12 powder for rigid, dimensionally stable parts under sustained loading and elevated temperatures.—384—
Sinterit PA12 SmoothThis page
SLS powder
——384.676 Shore D
Flame-retardant PA12
Use for aircraft interiors, rail and electrical enclosures where V-0 / FAR 25.853 burn compliance is mandatory; slightly lower toughness.4044678 Shore D
Electrically conductive / static-dissipative PA12
Choose for electronics handling trays, fixtures and fuel-system parts needing controlled surface resistivity (10⁶–10⁹ Ω).4145778 Shore D
Formlabs Nylon 12 Tough Powder · SLS powder
A ductile PA12 powder for accurate, impact-resistant parts with reduced warpage and economical powder reuse.—4225—
SLS powder
—434931175 Shore D
SLS powder
——449.3—
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 S (enabled by Arkema) · MJF powder
A high-reuse PA 12 grade for smooth surfaces, fine detail, and cost-efficient aesthetic production parts.—4512—
Aluminium-filled PA12
Metallic-look, stiff, easily tumbled/polished parts for tooling aids and design models; better heat conduction, low elongation.—46480 Shore D
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 FR (enabled by Evonik) · MJF powder
A halogen-free flame-retardant PA 12 with a smooth finish for safety-critical housings and production components.—464.7—
SLS powder
——4636—
SLS powder
——464—
Formlabs Nylon 12 White Powder · SLS powder
A white, dyeable PA12 powder for high-contrast prototypes, medical models, and customer-facing end-use parts.—478—
SLS powder
——48476 Shore D
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 (enabled by Evonik) · MJF powder
HP's flagship MJF nylon balances strength, ductility, detail, and powder efficiency for functional production parts.—4820—
SLS powder
——481875 Shore D
SLS powder
——481575 Shore D
SLS powder
——4810—
SLS powder
——4818—
SLS powder
——493—
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 W · MJF powder
A white engineering PA 12 for strong functional parts that can remain white or take vibrant color finishes.—4917—
SLS powder
——4915—
Formlabs Nylon 12 Powder · SLS powder
A versatile, biocompatible PA12 powder for dimensionally accurate functional prototypes and durable end-use parts.—5011—
SLS powder
——51980 Shore D
Carbon-fibre reinforced PA12
Highest stiffness-to-weight powder-bed nylon — for lightweight brackets, drone and motorsport parts; strongly anisotropic and brittle.—72483 Shore D

What is Sinterit PA12 Smooth?

Sinterit PA12 Smooth is Sinterit's PA12 powder for Selective Laser Sintering on Sinterit Lisa X / NILS 480. Sinterit PA12 Smooth has a tensile strength of 38.44 MPa (5.58 ksi), weaker than 56% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 4.55% and the elastic modulus is 1.572 GPa (0.228 Msi). Sinterit PA12 Smooth has a density of 0.95 g/cm³ (0.0343 lb/in³), lighter than 75% of polymer grades.

Advantages

  • Lightweight — 0.95 g/cm³ (0.0343 lb/in³), better than 75% of polymer grades

About this powder

Manufacturer
Sinterit
Product
PA12 Smooth
Base polymer
PA12
Process
Selective Laser Sintering (SLS)
Printers
Sinterit Lisa X / NILS 480
As-printed colour
Gray — Navy gray; dyeing options depend on the base colour and grade
Build envelope
200 × 200 × 330 mm. Usable part size depends on orientation, spacing and process allowances.
Build atmosphere
No mandatory inert atmosphere recorded; follow the selected printer/material profile.
Powder refresh
22 % fresh powder in the recorded recipe. Follow the manufacturer’s build and powder-management conditions.
Manufacturer data source
Sinterit source reference (2024)
FabDigit material reference
Download reference PDF — FabDigit layout with Sinterit data and source attribution.
Ordering
Specify this powder in your quote notes for an availability review.

Choosing PA12 Smooth

A fine-powder PA12 option for Sinterit systems where surface quality and standard rigid nylon behavior are desired.

Consider it for
Detailed enclosures · Functional prototypes with modest strain · Parts where a dyed final appearance is planned
Tradeoffs
The available values show low elongation relative to ductile PA11 and are documented in X/Y, not as a full XYZ set. Do not use it for high-deflection snap features without testing.
Design and validation
Use its published process-specific data for initial sizing only. Validate thin features, orientation and moisture effects on the actual Lisa X or NILS workflow.
Finishing
Navy gray is as printed; dyeing is available as a finishing path. A smooth-looking TDS name does not eliminate the need to specify surface and cosmetic acceptance.
Before choosing
Is cosmetic surface quality more important than PA11 ductility? Are critical features loaded in an unreported Z direction?

Selection notes based on Sinterit PA12 Smooth TDS for Lisa X, 2024. Published test results depend on the stated printer, orientation and conditioning. Compare material families · Choose a finishing route.

Sinterit PA12 Smooth properties

Typical values for Sinterit PA12 Smooth (2024); review each property’s test condition. Only this product’s reported properties are shown; unreported properties are omitted. Bars are the position among polymer grades.

Mechanical7

Sinterit PA12 Smooth has a tensile strength of 38.44 MPa (5.58 ksi), weaker than 56% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 4.55% and the elastic modulus is 1.572 GPa (0.228 Msi).

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)38.44 MPa5.58 ksi

per PN-EN ISO 527-1:2012; X 38.44 / Y 42.30

Elastic (Young's) Modulus1.572 GPa0.228 Msi

per PN-EN ISO 527-1:2012; X 1.572 / Y 1.662 GPa

Elongation at Break4.55%

per PN-EN ISO 527-1:2012; X 4.55 / Y 4.91

Flexural Strength49.18 MPa7.13 ksi

per PN-EN ISO 178:2019; X 49.18 / Y 50.28

Flexural Modulus1.375 GPa0.199 Msi

per PN-EN ISO 178:2019; X 1.375 / Y 1.506 GPa

Charpy Impact, Unnotched (ISO 179)11.91 kJ/m²5.67 ft·lbf/in²

per PN-EN ISO 179-1:2010; X 11.91 / Y 20.24

Hardness, Shore D76 Shore D

per PN-EN ISO 868:2005

Physical3

Sinterit PA12 Smooth has a density of 0.95 g/cm³ (0.0343 lb/in³), lighter than 75% of polymer grades.

Melting Temperature (Tm)185°C365 °F

per PN-EN ISO 11357:2018

Density0.95 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³

per PN-EN ISO 845:2010

Water Absorption (24 h)0.36%

per PN-EN ISO 62:2008

Thermal1

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa50°C122 °F

per PN-EN ISO 75-2:2013-06; X direction

Manufacturability1

Powder Particle Size (D50)38 µm

per ISO 13320; Mean; particle-size range 19–90 µm

Use published values for design screening. Confirm the grade, build direction, conditioning and available lot documentation when quoting.

Sinterit PA12 Smooth — frequently asked

What is Sinterit PA12 Smooth used for?

A fine-powder PA12 option for Sinterit systems where surface quality and standard rigid nylon behavior are desired. Consider it for detailed enclosures, functional prototypes with modest strain and parts where a dyed final appearance is planned. The available values show low elongation relative to ductile PA11 and are documented in X/Y, not as a full XYZ set. Do not use it for high-deflection snap features without testing.

What should I validate before using Sinterit PA12 Smooth?

Use its published process-specific data for initial sizing only. Validate thin features, orientation and moisture effects on the actual Lisa X or NILS workflow. Is cosmetic surface quality more important than PA11 ductility? Are critical features loaded in an unreported Z direction?

How can Sinterit PA12 Smooth be finished?

Navy gray is as printed; dyeing is available as a finishing path. A smooth-looking TDS name does not eliminate the need to specify surface and cosmetic acceptance.

Sources

Product values come from the selected manufacturer source and are normalised for comparison. Confirm the quoted process, build direction, conditioning and available lot documentation for the finished part.