FabDigitFabDigit

EOS Alumide (PA12, SLS)

EOS · SLS powder

EOS's PA12 powder for Selective Laser Sintering.

SLSMetallic

EOS datasheet values, printed parts

Other PA12 grades and fills

Compare the PA12 products and conditions in the library; see the grade overview at PA12.

Compare all 27 grades and fillsHide
Grade · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %Hardness
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 GB · MJF powder
A 40% glass-bead-filled PA 12 for stiff, dimensionally stable parts with fine detail and repeatability.—2910—
SLS powder
——365—
Formlabs Nylon 12 GF Powder · SLS powder
A glass-filled PA12 powder for rigid, dimensionally stable parts under sustained loading and elevated temperatures.—384—
SLS powder
——384.676 Shore D
Flame-retardant PA12
Use for aircraft interiors, rail and electrical enclosures where V-0 / FAR 25.853 burn compliance is mandatory; slightly lower toughness.4044678 Shore D
Electrically conductive / static-dissipative PA12
Choose for electronics handling trays, fixtures and fuel-system parts needing controlled surface resistivity (10⁶–10⁹ Ω).4145778 Shore D
Formlabs Nylon 12 Tough Powder · SLS powder
A ductile PA12 powder for accurate, impact-resistant parts with reduced warpage and economical powder reuse.—4225—
SLS powder
—434931175 Shore D
SLS powder
——449.3—
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 S (enabled by Arkema) · MJF powder
A high-reuse PA 12 grade for smooth surfaces, fine detail, and cost-efficient aesthetic production parts.—4512—
Aluminium-filled PA12
Metallic-look, stiff, easily tumbled/polished parts for tooling aids and design models; better heat conduction, low elongation.—46480 Shore D
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 FR (enabled by Evonik) · MJF powder
A halogen-free flame-retardant PA 12 with a smooth finish for safety-critical housings and production components.—464.7—
SLS powder
——4636—
SLS powder
——464—
Formlabs Nylon 12 White Powder · SLS powder
A white, dyeable PA12 powder for high-contrast prototypes, medical models, and customer-facing end-use parts.—478—
EOS AlumideThis page
SLS powder
——48476 Shore D
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 (enabled by Evonik) · MJF powder
HP's flagship MJF nylon balances strength, ductility, detail, and powder efficiency for functional production parts.—4820—
SLS powder
——481875 Shore D
SLS powder
——481575 Shore D
SLS powder
——4810—
SLS powder
——4818—
SLS powder
——493—
HP 3D High Reusability PA 12 W · MJF powder
A white engineering PA 12 for strong functional parts that can remain white or take vibrant color finishes.—4917—
SLS powder
——4915—
Formlabs Nylon 12 Powder · SLS powder
A versatile, biocompatible PA12 powder for dimensionally accurate functional prototypes and durable end-use parts.—5011—
SLS powder
——51980 Shore D
Carbon-fibre reinforced PA12
Highest stiffness-to-weight powder-bed nylon — for lightweight brackets, drone and motorsport parts; strongly anisotropic and brittle.—72483 Shore D

What is EOS Alumide?

EOS Alumide is EOS' PA12 (AL-filled) powder for Selective Laser Sintering on EOS FORMIGA P 110 / P 396 / P 500 / P 770. EOS Alumide has a tensile strength of 48 MPa (6.96 ksi), stronger than 52% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 3.8 GPa (0.551 Msi). EOS Alumide has a density of 1.36 g/cm³ (0.0491 lb/in³), heavier than 75% of polymer grades.

Advantages

  • Stiff — 3.8 GPa (0.551 Msi), better than 85% of polymer grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 4%, worse than 78% of polymer grades
  • Heavy — 1.36 g/cm³ (0.0491 lb/in³), worse than 75% of polymer grades

About this powder

Manufacturer
EOS
Product
Alumide
Base polymer
PA12 — aluminium filled
Process
Selective Laser Sintering (SLS)
Printers
EOS FORMIGA P 110 / P 396 / P 500 / P 770
As-printed colour
Metallic — Aluminium-filled PA12, metallic gray; 50 wt% aluminium
Build envelope
340 × 340 × 600 mm. Usable part size depends on orientation, spacing and process allowances.
Build atmosphere
Inert atmosphere specified; confirm the gas and settings for the printer/material profile.
Manufacturer data source
EOS source reference (Status 2026-05-28)
FabDigit material reference
Download reference PDF — FabDigit layout with EOS data and source attribution.
Ordering
Specify this powder in your quote notes for an availability review.

Choosing Alumide

Aluminium-filled PA12 for rigid parts where the metallic gray appearance and higher stiffness are useful.

Consider it for
Display-quality technical models · Rigid housings · Stiff brackets with a metallic-looking SLS finish
Tradeoffs
Alumide is polymer filled with aluminium particles, not a metal part. Its low elongation makes it a poor substitute for ductile nylon or structural aluminium alloy.
Design and validation
Avoid thin, notch-sensitive features and validate any electrical, grounding or thermal requirement; filler does not make a part a reliable conductor or metal heat sink.
Finishing
The metallic gray is as printed. Blasting and clear coating may improve appearance, but confirm coating adhesion and any dimensional effect on a sample.
Before choosing
Is the requirement visual metallic appearance, stiffness, or actual metal performance? Would PA12-GF provide the needed stiffness with a different finish strategy?

Selection notes based on EOS Alumide material data sheet. Published test results depend on the stated printer, orientation and conditioning. Compare material families · Choose a finishing route.

EOS Alumide properties

Typical values for EOS Alumide (Status 2026-05-28); review each property’s test condition. Only this product’s reported properties are shown; unreported properties are omitted. Bars are the position among polymer grades.

Mechanical8

EOS Alumide has a tensile strength of 48 MPa (6.96 ksi), stronger than 52% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 3.8 GPa (0.551 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus3.8 GPa0.55 Msi

per ISO 527-1/-2; X 3.8 / Y 3.8 GPa

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)48 MPa7 ksi

per ISO 527-1/-2; X 48 / Y 48

Elongation at Break4%

per ISO 527-1/-2

Flexural Modulus3.6 GPa0.52 Msi

per ISO 178

Flexural Strength72 MPa10.4 ksi

per ISO 178

Charpy Impact, Unnotched (ISO 179)29 kJ/m²13.8 ft·lbf/in²

per ISO 179/1eU

Charpy Impact, Notched (ISO 179)4.6 kJ/m²2.2 ft·lbf/in²

per ISO 179/1eA

Hardness, Shore D76 Shore D

per ISO 7619-1

Physical2

EOS Alumide has a density of 1.36 g/cm³ (0.0491 lb/in³), heavier than 75% of polymer grades.

Melting Temperature (Tm)176°C349 °F

per ISO 11357-1/-3

Density1.36 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

per EOS Method

Thermal3

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa144°C291 °F

per ISO 75-1/-2

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa175°C347 °F

per ISO 75-1/-2

Vicat Softening Point (B50)169°C336 °F

per ISO 306/B50

Electrical2

EOS Alumide is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 0.1 kV/mm (2.54 V/mil).

Dielectric Strength0.1 kV/mm2.5 V/mil

per IEC 60243-1

Surface Resistivity5×10¹⁴ Ω

per IEC 62631-3-2

Use published values for design screening. Confirm the grade, build direction, conditioning and available lot documentation when quoting.

EOS Alumide — frequently asked

What is EOS Alumide used for?

Aluminium-filled PA12 for rigid parts where the metallic gray appearance and higher stiffness are useful. Consider it for display-quality technical models, rigid housings and stiff brackets with a metallic-looking SLS finish. Alumide is polymer filled with aluminium particles, not a metal part. Its low elongation makes it a poor substitute for ductile nylon or structural aluminium alloy.

What should I validate before using EOS Alumide?

Avoid thin, notch-sensitive features and validate any electrical, grounding or thermal requirement; filler does not make a part a reliable conductor or metal heat sink. Is the requirement visual metallic appearance, stiffness, or actual metal performance? Would PA12-GF provide the needed stiffness with a different finish strategy?

How can EOS Alumide be finished?

The metallic gray is as printed. Blasting and clear coating may improve appearance, but confirm coating adhesion and any dimensional effect on a sample.

Sources

Product values come from the selected manufacturer source and are normalised for comparison. Confirm the quoted process, build direction, conditioning and available lot documentation for the finished part.