FabDigitFabDigit

Steel S25C-HR (Hot rolled)

Supply condition

JIS S25C

Cheapest stock condition for weldments and non-critical machined parts where scale and looser tolerances are acceptable.

Budget cost $

Values for the HR condition

Other S25C tempers and conditions

S25C is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at S25C.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest condition — choose for deep cold forming, heavy upsetting or when maximum dimensional stability before final heat treatment is needed.24042033116 HB—
HRThis page
Hot rolled
Cheapest stock condition for weldments and non-critical machined parts where scale and looser tolerances are acceptable.25044028121 HB—
NDefault
Normalized
Standard JIS G4051 delivery condition — uniform fine grain, predictable strength/toughness for shafts and general machined parts.29047030131 HB—
Quenched and tempered
Use on small sections (<25 mm) where somewhat higher yield with good toughness is wanted; poor hardenability limits benefit in thick parts.38056025170 HB—
Carburized & hardened
Choose when a wear-resistant hard skin over a tough, moderately strong core is required (pins, small gears, bushings).4006001858 HRC10.2 % IACS
Cold drawn
Pick for close tolerance, bright surface and higher yield strength on turned/CNC parts; residual stress can cause distortion on unbalanced machining.42051015148 HB—

What is S25C-HR?

S25C-HR is S25C supplied in the HR condition — cheapest stock condition for weldments and non-critical machined parts where scale and looser tolerances are acceptable. S25C-HR has a yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) — weaker than 94% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). S25C-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). N is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Conducts heat well — 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 10.7 % IACS, better than 91% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 28%, better than 89% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 72/100, better than 88% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 250 MPa (36.3 ksi), worse than 94% of steel grades

S25C-HR properties

Typical room-temperature values for S25C-HR; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S25C reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

S25C-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,515°C2,759 °F

Mechanical16

S25C-HR has a yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) — weaker than 94% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)440 MPa63.8 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)250 MPa36.3 ksi
Elongation at Break28%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength290 MPa42.1 ksi
Shear Strength275 MPa39.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)200 MPa29 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)50 J36.9 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell121 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B68 HRB
Hardness, Vickers138 HV

Thermal6

S25C-HR is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.9 µm/m·K (6.61 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

S25C-HR conducts electricity at 10.7 % IACS, better than 91% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity10.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts rapidly in humid air, water and salt spray; attacked by acids; acceptable in dry oil/grease environments and in alkaline concrete. Requires paint, phosphate, oiling, zinc plating or blackening for service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of S25C-HR takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)1.9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

S25C-HR's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability excellent (86/100); formability very good (72/100).

MachinabilityGood58/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)60%
WeldabilityExcellent86/100
Formability (cold)Very good72/100
CastabilityGood55/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityVery good75/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/nickel plating, phosphating, black oxide or paint instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with S25C-HR

Is S25C easy to machine?

Machines easily at ~65 % of 1212; normalized or cold-drawn stock cuts cleaner than annealed, which tends to smear — use positive-rake carbide and adequate feed to avoid built-up edge.

Can S25C be welded?

Readily weldable by SMAW/GMAW/GTAW with E70/ER70S-6 filler; preheat 100–150 °C only for sections above ~25 mm or restrained joints, and re-normalize if carburized parts are welded.

Can S25C be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold bending and upsetting in annealed/normalized condition (bend radius ≈ 1–1.5 t); hot forming 1100–1250 °C followed by normalizing restores grain size.

What surface finishes work on S25C?

No natural corrosion protection — specify zinc/zinc-nickel plating, manganese phosphate, black oxide plus oil, or paint; surfaces take a good ground/turned finish but only a moderate mirror polish.

S25C chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CJIS G4051 S25C0.22 – 0.280.25
Si0.15 – 0.350.25
Mn0.3 – 0.60.45
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.04—
Curesidual, max≤ 0.3—
Niresidual, max≤ 0.2—
Crresidual, max; Ni+Cr ≤ 0.35≤ 0.2—
Febalance—

S25C-HR — frequently asked

What is S25C-HR used for?

S25C-HR is typically used for shafts, gears, fasteners and machine parts. In short: weldable medium-carbon steel; balanced strength and forming; low-cost structural bar stock.

What is the yield strength of S25C-HR?

S25C-HR has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) — weaker than 94% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is S25C-HR easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Machines easily at ~65 % of 1212; normalized or cold-drawn stock cuts cleaner than annealed, which tends to smear — use positive-rake carbide and adequate feed to avoid built-up edge.

Can S25C-HR be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (86/100). Readily weldable by SMAW/GMAW/GTAW with E70/ER70S-6 filler; preheat 100–150 °C only for sections above ~25 mm or restrained joints, and re-normalize if carburized parts are welded.

What surface finishes work on S25C-HR?

No natural corrosion protection — specify zinc/zinc-nickel plating, manganese phosphate, black oxide plus oil, or paint; surfaces take a good ground/turned finish but only a moderate mirror polish.

Can S25C-HR be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold bending and upsetting in annealed/normalized condition (bend radius ≈ 1–1.5 t); hot forming 1100–1250 °C followed by normalizing restores grain size.

What is the maximum service temperature of S25C-HR?

S25C-HR is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between S25C-N and S25C-CD?

N is the default condition — standard JIS G4051 delivery condition — uniform fine grain, predictable strength/toughness for shafts and general machined parts. CD: pick for close tolerance, bright surface and higher yield strength on turned/CNC parts; residual stress can cause distortion on unbalanced machining. Yield strength is 290 MPa in N versus 420 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. JIS G4051 — Carbon steels for machine structural use — JSA (2016)
  2. GB/T 699 — Quality carbon structural steels (25 ) — SAC (2015)
  3. SAE J403 / ASTM A29 — Carbon steel bars (1025) — SAE / ASTM (2020)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Machinery's Handbook (machinability ratings, heat-treat data) — Industrial Press (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.