FabDigitFabDigit

Steel C2C +A (Annealed)

Heat-treated state

EN 1.0314

Choose when maximum softness and the lowest heading load are required before a multi-station cold-forming sequence.

Budget cost $

Values for the +A condition

Other C2C tempers and conditions

C2C is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at C2C.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Standard EN 10263 delivery condition; on this ultra-low-carbon grade it behaves essentially like a full soft anneal (almost no carbide present).1802954488 HB13 % IACS
+AThis page
Annealed
Choose when maximum softness and the lowest heading load are required before a multi-station cold-forming sequence.1853004390 HB—
Hot rolled
As-rolled coil for customers who do their own descaling, drawing or annealing before heading.2103204095 HB—
Light cold drawn
Small reduction only, for dimensional tolerance and clean surface while keeping near-annealed ductility for severe upsetting.26535022105 HB12 % IACS
Annealed then cold drawn
Pick when the drawn wire must combine tight size with maximum residual heading ductility (multi-blow, deep-extruded parts).32038515115 HB12 % IACS
+U+CDefault
Hot rolled then cold drawn
The standard stocked condition: pickled/coated rod drawn to size and ready to feed a cold header.34040012120 HB—

What is C2C +A?

C2C +A is C2C heat treated to +A — choose when maximum softness and the lowest heading load are required before a multi-station cold-forming sequence. C2C +A has a yield strength of 185 MPa (26.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) — weaker than 99% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 43% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). C2C +A has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,500°C (2,732 °F). +U+C is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +A is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 43%, better than 100% of steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 60 W/m·K (34.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 100% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 96/100, better than 100% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 100/100, better than 100% of steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 12 % IACS, better than 99% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 185 MPa (26.8 ksi), worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 78% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades

C2C +A properties

Typical room-temperature values for C2C +A; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are C2C reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

C2C +A has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,500°C (2,732 °F).

Density7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,500°C2,732 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,535°C2,795 °F

Mechanical16

C2C +A has a yield strength of 185 MPa (26.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) — weaker than 99% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 43% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)185 MPa26.8 ksi
Elongation at Break43%
Reduction in Area75%
Compressive Strength340 MPa49.3 ksi
Shear Strength195 MPa28.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)145 MPa21 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)90 J66.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell90 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B50 HRB
Hardness, Vickers95 HV

Thermal6

C2C +A is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 60 W/m·K (34.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 100% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity60 W/m·K34.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion247 J/g106 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

C2C +A conducts electricity at 12 % IACS, better than 99% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity12 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.45×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.71 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and chlorides; needs zinc, zinc-nickel, phosphate or organic coating. Acceptable in dry oils/greases and alkaline media (pH >11); attacked by all mineral acids.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of C2C +A takes about 26 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

C2C +A's machinability is fair (40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades); weldability excellent (96/100); formability excellent (100/100).

MachinabilityFair40/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)52%
WeldabilityExcellent96/100
Formability (cold)Excellent100/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityVery good75/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/zinc-nickel electroplating, phosphating or hot-dip galvanizing instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with C2C +A

Is C2C easy to machine?

Very gummy — use sharp positive-rake tools, high speed, generous coolant and chip-breaking geometry; expect poor surface finish and long stringy chips (~50 % of 1212).

Can C2C be welded?

Excellent by all arc, resistance and projection processes; CEV ≈ 0.07 so no preheat or PWHT is needed, only low-hydrogen practice for thick sections.

Can C2C be formed, bent or molded?

Outstanding cold heading, upsetting, deep extrusion and thread rolling with no intermediate anneal in most parts; low work-hardening rate keeps die loads low.

What surface finishes work on C2C?

Requires protective coating — zinc or zinc-nickel electroplating, mechanical/hot-dip zinc, phosphate + oil, or Dacromet/zinc-flake for higher corrosion class; hydrogen-embrittlement bake is not critical at this strength level.

C2C chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cultra-low carbon, aluminium-killed≤ 0.030.02
Si≤ 0.10.05
Mn0.15 – 0.350.25
P≤ 0.030.01
S≤ 0.030.01
Altotal Al for killing / grain refinement≥ 0.020.04
Curesidual≤ 0.20.05
Febalance—

C2C +A — frequently asked

What is C2C +A used for?

C2C +A is typically used for small-diameter cold-headed fasteners, self-tapping screws, wire nails and deep cold-formed parts. In short: most formable in family; ultra-low carbon rod; poor chip formation.

What is the yield strength of C2C +A?

C2C +A has a typical yield strength of 185 MPa (26.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) — weaker than 99% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is C2C +A easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades). Very gummy — use sharp positive-rake tools, high speed, generous coolant and chip-breaking geometry; expect poor surface finish and long stringy chips (~50 % of 1212).

Can C2C +A be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (96/100). Excellent by all arc, resistance and projection processes; CEV ≈ 0.07 so no preheat or PWHT is needed, only low-hydrogen practice for thick sections.

What surface finishes work on C2C +A?

Requires protective coating — zinc or zinc-nickel electroplating, mechanical/hot-dip zinc, phosphate + oil, or Dacromet/zinc-flake for higher corrosion class; hydrogen-embrittlement bake is not critical at this strength level.

Can C2C +A be formed, bent or molded?

Outstanding cold heading, upsetting, deep extrusion and thread rolling with no intermediate anneal in most parts; low work-hardening rate keeps die loads low.

What is the maximum service temperature of C2C +A?

C2C +A is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10263-2 Steel rod, bars and wire for cold heading and cold extrusion — Part 2: Steels not for heat treatment — CEN (2017)
  2. EN 10027-2 Designation systems for steels — Numerical system (1.0314) — CEN (2015)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.14A — Metalworking: Bulk Forming (cold heading) — ASM International (2005)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.