Steel C22E +C (Cold drawn)
Supply condition
EN C22E
Pick for close tolerance bright bar with higher yield strength and good chip control on automatic lathes; ductility and formability are reduced.
Values for the +C condition
Other C22E tempers and conditions
C22E is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at C22E.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Pick for maximum cold formability (deep drawing, heading, cold extrusion) or before heavy machining of hardened stock. | 250 | 430 | 30 | 120 HB | — |
Hot rolled | Cheapest mill condition for weldments, brackets and parts that will be heat treated or fully machined afterwards. | 280 | 460 | 27 | 130 HB | — |
+NDefault Normalized | Default stocked condition — uniform fine grain, balanced strength/toughness and the best all-round machining and welding behaviour. | 290 | 500 | 26 | 140 HB | — |
Carburized and hardened | Pick when a wear-resistant hard case (~0.3–1.2 mm, 700–800 HV) over a tough, low-strength core is needed — pins, bushings, light gears and shafts. | 350 | 550 | 14 | 60 HRC | — |
Quenched and tempered | Pick for the highest yield strength and best strength/toughness combination on small sections (≤16–40 mm); hardenability is very low, so heavy sections gain little. | 370 | 560 | 23 | 170 HB | 49 W/m·K |
+CThis page Cold drawn | Pick for close tolerance bright bar with higher yield strength and good chip control on automatic lathes; ductility and formability are reduced. | 470 | 590 | 12 | 180 HB | — |
What is C22E +C?
C22E +C is C22E supplied in the +C condition — pick for close tolerance bright bar with higher yield strength and good chip control on automatic lathes; ductility and formability are reduced. C22E +C has a yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) — stronger than 57% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). C22E +C has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F). +N is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +C is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 78/100, better than 97% of steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades
- Readily welded — 88/100, better than 87% of steel grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 84% of steel grades
C22E +C properties
Typical room-temperature values for C22E +C; 16 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are C22E reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
C22E +C has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F).
Mechanical16
C22E +C has a yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) — stronger than 57% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).
Thermal6
C22E +C is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.7 µm/m·K (6.5 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
C22E +C conducts electricity at 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of C22E +C takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
C22E +C's machinability is very good (78/100, better than 97% of steel grades); weldability excellent (88/100); formability fair (45/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with C22E +C
Is C22E easy to machine?
Machines easily but is gummy when annealed — normalized or cold-drawn stock, sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and generous coolant give the cleanest finish and best chip breaking.
Can C22E be welded?
Excellent weldability by MIG/TIG/SMAW/RSW with ER70S-6 or E7018 filler; carbon equivalent ≈0.35 means no preheat below ~25 mm and no post-weld heat treatment for most work.
Can C22E be formed, bent or molded?
Very good cold formability in +A/+N — bending, deep drawing, cold heading and roll forming are routine; hot form at 850–1150 °C, normalize at 880–920 °C after heavy hot work.
What surface finishes work on C22E?
Not anodizable; protect with zinc or zinc–nickel plating, hot-dip galvanising, phosphate+oil, black oxide or paint — bare surfaces rust within days in humid air.
C22E chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.17 – 0.24 | 0.22 |
| Si | ≤ 0.4 | 0.25 |
| Mn | 0.4 – 0.7 | 0.55 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| SC22R variant is controlled to 0.020–0.040 S | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Crresidual | ≤ 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Niresidual | ≤ 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Moresidual; Cr+Mo+Ni ≤ 0.63 | ≤ 0.1 | 0.03 |
| Curesidual, typical mill practice | ≤ 0.4 | 0.15 |
| Fe | balance | — |
C22E +C — frequently asked
What is C22E +C used for?
C22E +C is typically used for bolts, shafts, light-duty machine parts and case-hardened components. In short: good machining for low-carbon steel; weldable and heat-treatable; low-cost general machine steel.
What is the yield strength of C22E +C?
C22E +C has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) — stronger than 57% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is C22E +C easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated very good (78/100, better than 97% of steel grades). Machines easily but is gummy when annealed — normalized or cold-drawn stock, sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and generous coolant give the cleanest finish and best chip breaking.
Can C22E +C be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (88/100). Excellent weldability by MIG/TIG/SMAW/RSW with ER70S-6 or E7018 filler; carbon equivalent ≈0.35 means no preheat below ~25 mm and no post-weld heat treatment for most work.
What surface finishes work on C22E +C?
Not anodizable; protect with zinc or zinc–nickel plating, hot-dip galvanising, phosphate+oil, black oxide or paint — bare surfaces rust within days in humid air.
Can C22E +C be formed, bent or molded?
Very good cold formability in +A/+N — bending, deep drawing, cold heading and roll forming are routine; hot form at 850–1150 °C, normalize at 880–920 °C after heavy hot work.
What is the maximum service temperature of C22E +C?
C22E +C is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between C22E +N and C22E-CH?
+N is the default condition — default stocked condition — uniform fine grain, balanced strength/toughness and the best all-round machining and welding behaviour. CH: pick when a wear-resistant hard case (~0.3–1.2 mm, 700–800 HV) over a tough, low-strength core is needed — pins, bushings, light gears and shafts. Yield strength is 290 MPa in +N versus 350 MPa in CH.
Sources
- EN 10083-2 Steels for quenching and tempering — Non-alloy steels — CEN (2006)
- EN 10084 Case hardening steels — Technical delivery conditions — CEN (2008)
- EN 10277 Bright steel products — Technical delivery conditions — CEN (2018)
- SAE J403 Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels (1022) — SAE International (2014)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Machinery's Handbook, 31st ed. (machinability ratings) — Industrial Press (2020)
- Mysteel / SMM (2025)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
