FabDigitFabDigit

Steel C22E +A (Annealed)

Heat-treated state

EN C22E

Pick for maximum cold formability (deep drawing, heading, cold extrusion) or before heavy machining of hardened stock.

Budget cost $

Values for the +A condition

Other C22E tempers and conditions

C22E is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at C22E.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
+AThis page
Annealed
Pick for maximum cold formability (deep drawing, heading, cold extrusion) or before heavy machining of hardened stock.25043030120 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill condition for weldments, brackets and parts that will be heat treated or fully machined afterwards.28046027130 HB—
+NDefault
Normalized
Default stocked condition — uniform fine grain, balanced strength/toughness and the best all-round machining and welding behaviour.29050026140 HB—
Carburized and hardened
Pick when a wear-resistant hard case (~0.3–1.2 mm, 700–800 HV) over a tough, low-strength core is needed — pins, bushings, light gears and shafts.3505501460 HRC—
Quenched and tempered
Pick for the highest yield strength and best strength/toughness combination on small sections (≤16–40 mm); hardenability is very low, so heavy sections gain little.37056023170 HB49 W/m·K
Cold drawn
Pick for close tolerance bright bar with higher yield strength and good chip control on automatic lathes; ductility and formability are reduced.47059012180 HB—

What is C22E +A?

C22E +A is C22E heat treated to +A — pick for maximum cold formability (deep drawing, heading, cold extrusion) or before heavy machining of hardened stock. C22E +A has a yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) — weaker than 94% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). C22E +A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F). +N is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +A is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Forms and bends easily — 88/100, better than 98% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 95/100, better than 97% of steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 30%, better than 93% of steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 250 MPa (36.3 ksi), worse than 94% of steel grades

C22E +A properties

Typical room-temperature values for C22E +A; 18 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are C22E reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

C22E +A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,490°C2,714 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,520°C2,768 °F

Mechanical16

C22E +A has a yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) — weaker than 94% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)430 MPa62.4 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)250 MPa36.3 ksi
Elongation at Break30%
Reduction in Area62%
Compressive Strength250 MPa36.3 ksi
Shear Strength300 MPa43.5 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)190 MPa27.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)85 J62.7 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell120 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B68 HRB
Hardness, Vickers126 HV

Thermal6

C22E +A is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.7 µm/m·K (6.5 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion247 J/g106 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

C22E +A conducts electricity at 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity10.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and chloride environments; attacked by dilute acids; acceptable in dry indoor air, oils and alkaline media (pH>10). Requires paint, zinc plating, galvanising or phosphating for service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of C22E +A takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water50 L/kg6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

C22E +A's machinability is good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades); weldability excellent (95/100); formability excellent (88/100).

MachinabilityGood60/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)62%
WeldabilityExcellent95/100
Formability (cold)Excellent88/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityVery good75/100
PolishabilityFair50/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/nickel plating, phosphating, blackening or paint instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with C22E +A

Is C22E easy to machine?

Machines easily but is gummy when annealed — normalized or cold-drawn stock, sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and generous coolant give the cleanest finish and best chip breaking.

Can C22E be welded?

Excellent weldability by MIG/TIG/SMAW/RSW with ER70S-6 or E7018 filler; carbon equivalent ≈0.35 means no preheat below ~25 mm and no post-weld heat treatment for most work.

Can C22E be formed, bent or molded?

Very good cold formability in +A/+N — bending, deep drawing, cold heading and roll forming are routine; hot form at 850–1150 °C, normalize at 880–920 °C after heavy hot work.

What surface finishes work on C22E?

Not anodizable; protect with zinc or zinc–nickel plating, hot-dip galvanising, phosphate+oil, black oxide or paint — bare surfaces rust within days in humid air.

C22E chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.17 – 0.240.22
Si≤ 0.40.25
Mn0.4 – 0.70.55
P≤ 0.030.02
SC22R variant is controlled to 0.020–0.040 S≤ 0.040.02
Crresidual≤ 0.40.1
Niresidual≤ 0.40.1
Moresidual; Cr+Mo+Ni ≤ 0.63≤ 0.10.03
Curesidual, typical mill practice≤ 0.40.15
Febalance—

C22E +A — frequently asked

What is C22E +A used for?

C22E +A is typically used for bolts, shafts, light-duty machine parts and case-hardened components. In short: good machining for low-carbon steel; weldable and heat-treatable; low-cost general machine steel.

What is the yield strength of C22E +A?

C22E +A has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) — weaker than 94% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is C22E +A easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades). Machines easily but is gummy when annealed — normalized or cold-drawn stock, sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and generous coolant give the cleanest finish and best chip breaking.

Can C22E +A be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (95/100). Excellent weldability by MIG/TIG/SMAW/RSW with ER70S-6 or E7018 filler; carbon equivalent ≈0.35 means no preheat below ~25 mm and no post-weld heat treatment for most work.

What surface finishes work on C22E +A?

Not anodizable; protect with zinc or zinc–nickel plating, hot-dip galvanising, phosphate+oil, black oxide or paint — bare surfaces rust within days in humid air.

Can C22E +A be formed, bent or molded?

Very good cold formability in +A/+N — bending, deep drawing, cold heading and roll forming are routine; hot form at 850–1150 °C, normalize at 880–920 °C after heavy hot work.

What is the maximum service temperature of C22E +A?

C22E +A is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between C22E +N and C22E-CH?

+N is the default condition — default stocked condition — uniform fine grain, balanced strength/toughness and the best all-round machining and welding behaviour. CH: pick when a wear-resistant hard case (~0.3–1.2 mm, 700–800 HV) over a tough, low-strength core is needed — pins, bushings, light gears and shafts. Yield strength is 290 MPa in +N versus 350 MPa in CH.

Sources

  1. EN 10083-2 Steels for quenching and tempering — Non-alloy steels — CEN (2006)
  2. EN 10084 Case hardening steels — Technical delivery conditions — CEN (2008)
  3. EN 10277 Bright steel products — Technical delivery conditions — CEN (2018)
  4. SAE J403 Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels (1022) — SAE International (2014)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. Machinery's Handbook, 31st ed. (machinability ratings) — Industrial Press (2020)
  7. Mysteel / SMM (2025)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.