Steel A653 HSLAS50-1
Grade
ASTM A653
HSLAS50-1 = hSLAS Grade 50 [340] Class 1
Most common HSLA galvanized grade for chassis brackets, cross-members and heavy studs.
Values for the HSLAS50-1 condition
Other A653 tempers and conditions
A653 is listed in 37 conditions; see the grade overview at A653.
- EDDS
- DDS-C
- DDS-A
- FS-A
- CS-A
- FS-B
- CR
- CS-B
- A60
- CS-C
- HR
- SS33
- SS37
- SS40
- HSLAS45-1
- HSLAS45-2
- SS50-1
- SS50-3
- SS50-4
- HSLAS50-1
- HSLAS50-2
- HSLAS-F50
- SS55
- HSLAS55-1
- HSLAS55-2
- SS60
- HSLAS60-1
- HSLAS60-2
- HSLAS-F60
- HSLAS65-1
- HSLAS65-2
- SS70
- HSLAS70-1
- HSLAS70-2
- HSLAS-F70
- SS80
- HSLAS-F80
Compare all 37 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Extra Deep Drawing Steel | Highest-formability galvanized sheet for severe draws and visible automotive/appliance panels. | 160 | 285 | 46 | 78 HB | 12.5 % IACS |
DDS Type C | Non-aging deep-draw grade for parts stored before forming or drawn long after coating. | 180 | 295 | 43 | 82 HB | 12 % IACS |
DDS Type A | For deep-drawn parts (sinks, housings) needing high n and r values. | 190 | 300 | 42 | 85 HB | 11.5 % IACS |
FS Type A | Pick for moderate stamping/bending where CS ductility is marginal. | 210 | 310 | 40 | 90 HB | 11 % IACS |
CS Type A | Use when a tighter carbon/phosphorus limit is wanted for slightly better bending than Type B. | 220 | 320 | 38 | 95 HB | 11 % IACS |
FS Type B | Use when press springback repeatability needs a bounded yield strength window. | 220 | 315 | 40 | 92 HB | 11 % IACS |
Cold rolled | Standard route for 0.3–2.0 mm sheet needing good surface for paint/powder coat. | 230 | 330 | 38 | 100 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
CS Type B | Default general-purpose galvanized sheet: bending, roll forming, mild drawing, ductwork and enclosures. | 230 | 330 | 37 | 100 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
zinc-iron alloy (galvannealed) coating, 180 g/m² total | Galvannealed matte surface for best paint adhesion and weldability; less sacrificial reserve than G90. | 235 | 330 | 36 | 100 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
CS Type C | Economy commercial grade where rephosphorized scrap chemistry is acceptable and forming demands are low. | 250 | 345 | 34 | 105 HB | 10 % IACS |
HRDefault Hot rolled | Cheapest route for thicker gauge galvanized coil/sheet where surface appearance is secondary. | 260 | 360 | 32 | 110 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
SS Grade 33 [230] | Lightest structural grade for light-gauge framing, decking and roll-formed sections. | 260 | 340 | 26 | 103 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
SS Grade 37 [255] | Intermediate structural grade when Grade 33 is not stiff enough but full formability is still needed. | 285 | 380 | 24 | 112 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
SS Grade 40 [275] | Common decking / purlin grade balancing strength and roll-forming behaviour. | 305 | 400 | 22 | 118 HB | 10.3 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 45 [310] Class 1 | Microalloyed 45 ksi grade for stronger formed parts than SS40 at similar ductility. | 345 | 470 | 25 | 135 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 45 [310] Class 2 | Class 2 trades tensile strength for extra elongation and better bend/stretch behaviour. | 345 | 440 | 27 | 128 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
SS Grade 50 [340] Class 1 | Standard 50 ksi structural galvanized sheet for studs, track and deck. | 375 | 480 | 18 | 140 HB | 10 % IACS |
SS Grade 50 [340] Class 3 | Lower tensile-to-yield ratio version of Grade 50 for easier forming of framing members. | 375 | 450 | 18 | 132 HB | 10 % IACS |
SS Grade 50 [340] Class 4 | Class 4 is specified when both yield and tensile need to sit in a narrow band for cold-formed design. | 375 | 455 | 18 | 134 HB | 10 % IACS |
HSLAS50-1This page HSLAS Grade 50 [340] Class 1 | Most common HSLA galvanized grade for chassis brackets, cross-members and heavy studs. | 375 | 500 | 23 | 145 HB | 9.3 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 50 [340] Class 2 | Choose when 50 ksi yield must coexist with stretch-flanging. | 375 | 450 | 26 | 131 HB | 9.3 % IACS |
HSLAS-F Grade 50 [340] | Ti/Nb-treated, low-inclusion HSLA for stretch-flanged automotive parts at 340 MPa yield. | 375 | 450 | 25 | 135 HB | 9.8 % IACS |
SS Grade 55 [380] | Higher-strength structural sheet where section depth is limited. | 415 | 510 | 16 | 150 HB | 9.8 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 55 [380] Class 1 | 55 ksi microalloyed grade for moderately formed high-load parts. | 415 | 520 | 20 | 152 HB | 9.2 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 55 [380] Class 2 | Higher-ductility class of the 55 ksi HSLA grade. | 415 | 490 | 24 | 143 HB | 9.2 % IACS |
SS Grade 60 [410] | Strength-driven roll-formed profiles with simple, generous bend radii. | 450 | 520 | 12 | 155 HB | 9.8 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 60 [410] Class 1 | 60 ksi HSLA sheet for weight-reduced structural stampings. | 450 | 550 | 18 | 160 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 60 [410] Class 2 | Class 2 60 ksi grade when bends and flanges are tight. | 450 | 500 | 22 | 150 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
HSLAS-F Grade 60 [410] | 410 MPa yield with hole-expansion capability for chassis stampings. | 450 | 510 | 22 | 152 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 65 [450] Class 1 | 65 ksi microalloyed galvanized sheet for high-strength brackets. | 490 | 580 | 16 | 170 HB | 9.3 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 65 [450] Class 2 | Formability-improved class of the 65 ksi HSLA grade. | 490 | 550 | 19 | 162 HB | 9.3 % IACS |
SS Grade 70 [480] | High-yield structural galvanized sheet for lightweight deck and framing; limited bending. | 520 | 590 | 9 | 170 HB | 10 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 70 [480] Class 1 | Top HSLAS strength level; use only for simple forms with generous radii. | 520 | 620 | 15 | 183 HB | 9 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 70 [480] Class 2 | 70 ksi HSLA with relaxed tensile ceiling for better bending. | 520 | 580 | 17 | 172 HB | 9 % IACS |
HSLAS-F Grade 70 [480] | 480 MPa yield HSLA-F for lightweighted structural parts with flanges. | 520 | 580 | 19 | 175 HB | 8.5 % IACS |
SS Grade 80 [550] | Full-hard, low-ductility grade for corrugated roofing/siding and deck where only simple corrugations are formed. | 590 | 600 | 3 | 180 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
HSLAS-F Grade 80 [550] | Highest HSLAS-F level; ductile alternative to full-hard SS80 where forming is required. | 590 | 650 | 17 | 195 HB | 8 % IACS |
What is A653 HSLAS50-1?
A653 HSLAS50-1 is A653 in the HSLAS50-1 grade — most common HSLA galvanized grade for chassis brackets, cross-members and heavy studs. A653 HSLAS50-1 has a yield strength of 375 MPa (54.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 70% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 23% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). A653 HSLAS50-1 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,495°C (2,723 °F). HR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HSLAS50-1 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Good corrosion resistance — 38/100, better than 97% of steel grades
- Forms and bends easily — 66/100, better than 83% of steel grades
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 25/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), worse than 93% of steel grades
- High embodied carbon — 2.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 82% of steel grades
A653 HSLAS50-1 properties
Typical room-temperature values for A653 HSLAS50-1; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A653 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
A653 HSLAS50-1 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,495°C (2,723 °F).
Mechanical15
A653 HSLAS50-1 has a yield strength of 375 MPa (54.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 70% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 23% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
A653 HSLAS50-1 is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 47 W/m·K (27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 75% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
A653 HSLAS50-1 conducts electricity at 9.3 % IACS, better than 73% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (38/100), better than 97% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of A653 HSLAS50-1 takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
A653 HSLAS50-1's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability good (68/100); formability good (66/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with A653 HSLAS50-1
Is A653 easy to machine?
Shear, punch and laser/plasma cut readily; use sharp tooling and lubricant to avoid galling of the soft zinc, and re-protect cut edges (zinc-rich paint) since bare edges rely on sacrificial throw.
Can A653 be welded?
Resistance spot and MIG/brazing are standard but zinc vaporizes — extract fumes, expect porosity/spatter, increase current and electrode dressing, or specify galvannealed (A-series) for better weldability.
Can A653 be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent cold roll-forming, bending and drawing in CS/FS/DDS/EDDS; SS Grade 80 full-hard tolerates only simple corrugations, and HSLAS needs larger bend radii and springback compensation.
What surface finishes work on A653?
Do not anodize; phosphate or use a wash primer/chromate-free passivation before powder coat or paint. Skin-passed and chemically treated (passivated/oiled) coils are best for painting; galvannealed gives the best paint adhesion.
A653 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CCS Type B limit; SS/HSLAS allow up to 0.20–0.25 % | 0.02 – 0.15 | 0.06 |
| Mnup to 1.35 % for SS, 1.65 % for HSLAS | ≤ 0.6 | 0.3 |
| PCS Type C and SS allow up to 0.10 % | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| S | ≤ 0.04 | 0.01 |
| Alaluminum-killed base metal | 0.02 – 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Cu0.20 min if copper-bearing specified | ≤ 0.2 | 0.03 |
| Niresidual | ≤ 0.2 | 0.02 |
| Crresidual | ≤ 0.15 | 0.03 |
| Moresidual | ≤ 0.06 | 0.01 |
| NbHSLAS/HSLAS-F microalloying (Nb+V+Ti) | ≤ 0.08 | 0.03 |
| VHSLAS microalloying | ≤ 0.1 | 0.02 |
| TiHSLAS-F / IF (EDDS) stabilization | ≤ 0.15 | 0.03 |
| N | ≤ 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Zn (coating)hot-dip coating, not base chemistry: G60 = 180 g/m², G90 = 275 g/m², G115 = 350 g/m² total both sides; ZF/A-series is Zn–Fe alloy (~10 % Fe) | — | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
A653 HSLAS50-1 — frequently asked
What is A653 HSLAS50-1 used for?
A653 HSLAS50-1 is typically used for light-gauge steel framing studs and track, HVAC ductwork, roof decking, industrial siding and wall panels, cable tray and electrical enclosures and appliance housings. In short: galvanized commercial-quality coil.
What is the yield strength of A653 HSLAS50-1?
A653 HSLAS50-1 has a typical yield strength of 375 MPa (54.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 70% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 37 listed tempers.
Is A653 HSLAS50-1 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Shear, punch and laser/plasma cut readily; use sharp tooling and lubricant to avoid galling of the soft zinc, and re-protect cut edges (zinc-rich paint) since bare edges rely on sacrificial throw.
Can A653 HSLAS50-1 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (68/100). Resistance spot and MIG/brazing are standard but zinc vaporizes — extract fumes, expect porosity/spatter, increase current and electrode dressing, or specify galvannealed (A-series) for better weldability.
What surface finishes work on A653 HSLAS50-1?
Do not anodize; phosphate or use a wash primer/chromate-free passivation before powder coat or paint. Skin-passed and chemically treated (passivated/oiled) coils are best for painting; galvannealed gives the best paint adhesion.
Can A653 HSLAS50-1 be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent cold roll-forming, bending and drawing in CS/FS/DDS/EDDS; SS Grade 80 full-hard tolerates only simple corrugations, and HSLAS needs larger bend radii and springback compensation.
What is the maximum service temperature of A653 HSLAS50-1?
A653 HSLAS50-1 is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between A653-HR and A653-SS80?
HR is the default condition — cheapest route for thicker gauge galvanized coil/sheet where surface appearance is secondary. SS80: full-hard, low-ductility grade for corrugated roofing/siding and deck where only simple corrugations are formed. Yield strength is 260 MPa in HR versus 590 MPa in SS80.
Can FabDigit make parts in A653 HSLAS50-1?
Yes — A653 HSLAS50-1 is available for sheet metal with instant online pricing. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- ASTM A653/A653M — Steel Sheet, Zinc-Coated (Galvanized) or Zinc-Iron Alloy-Coated (Galvannealed) by the Hot-Dip Process — ASTM International (2023)
- ASTM A924/A924M — General Requirements for Steel Sheet, Metallic-Coated by the Hot-Dip Process — ASTM International (2022)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Cold-Formed Steel Design Manual / AISI S100 Commentary — American Iron and Steel Institute (2020)
- Hot-dip galvanized and galvannealed sheet product data (CS/FS/DDS/SS/HSLAS grades) — Cleveland-Cliffs / Nucor / Baosteel (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
