FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1019 CD-SR

Heat-treated state

AISI/SAE 1019 · UNS G10190

CD-SR = cold Drawn, Stress Relieved

Choose when machined parts must stay straight — residual drawing stresses are removed at ~550–650 °C with only slight strength loss.

Budget cost $

Values for the CD-SR condition

Other 1019 tempers and conditions

1019 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 1019.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Hot rolled
Lowest-cost condition for welded structures and parts that will be machined all over or later heat treated.22540725116 HB—
Normalized
Use to refine grain and homogenize forgings or weldments before machining or carburizing.25043030121 HB—
Solution annealed
Softest condition, chosen for maximum cold formability (deep drawing, cold heading) or to soften after cold work.26038534111 HB—
CD-SRThis page
Cold Drawn, Stress Relieved
Choose when machined parts must stay straight — residual drawing stresses are removed at ~550–650 °C with only slight strength loss.36045018126 HB10.8 % IACS
CDDefault
Cold drawn
Standard stock condition: higher strength, close size tolerance and bright surface for shafts, pins and screw-machine parts.39547015131 HB—
Carburized, Quenched & Tempered
Pick for gears, pins and bushings needing a hard wear surface over a tough, ductile low-carbon core.4306401560 HRC—

What is 1019 CD-SR?

1019 CD-SR is 1019 heat treated to CD-SR — choose when machined parts must stay straight — residual drawing stresses are removed at ~550–650 °C with only slight strength loss. 1019 CD-SR has a yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) — weaker than 72% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 1019 CD-SR has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). CD is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD-SR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Conducts heat well — 51.9 W/m·K (30 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 96% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 93/100, better than 95% of steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 74/100, better than 89% of steel grades

1019 CD-SR properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1019 CD-SR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1019 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

1019 CD-SR has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,515°C2,759 °F

Mechanical16

1019 CD-SR has a yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) — weaker than 72% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)450 MPa65.3 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)360 MPa52.2 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength360 MPa52.2 ksi
Shear Strength280 MPa40.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)225 MPa32.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)70 J51.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell126 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B71 HRB
Hardness, Vickers132 HV

Thermal6

1019 CD-SR is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 51.9 W/m·K (30 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 96% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.7 µm/m·K (6.5 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

1019 CD-SR conducts electricity at 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity10.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.59×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.26 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and salt; needs paint, oil, phosphate, zinc plating or galvanizing. Resists dry gases and neutral organics; attacked by all mineral acids and chlorides.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1019 CD-SR takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

1019 CD-SR's machinability is good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades); weldability excellent (93/100); formability very good (74/100).

MachinabilityGood60/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)68%
WeldabilityExcellent93/100
Formability (cold)Very good74/100
CastabilityPoor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityVery good80/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc plating, phosphate, black oxide or paint

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1019 CD-SR

Is 1019 easy to machine?

Gummy in the annealed/hot-rolled state — prefer cold drawn, sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and good coolant to avoid built-up edge; consider 1117/12L14 if chips are a problem.

Can 1019 be welded?

Excellent by all arc, resistance and oxyfuel processes with ER70S-x/E70xx filler; no preheat needed under ~25 mm section.

Can 1019 be formed, bent or molded?

Very good cold bending, roll forming, stamping and cold heading; anneal or use hot rolled stock for severe draws.

What surface finishes work on 1019?

No natural corrosion resistance — specify zinc or nickel plating, phosphate + oil, black oxide or paint; case hardening also improves wear.

1019 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CSAE J403 / ASTM A290.15 – 0.20.18
Mn0.7 – 10.85
P≤ 0.040.02
S≤ 0.050.03
Febalance—

1019 CD-SR — frequently asked

What is 1019 CD-SR used for?

1019 CD-SR is typically used for machine parts, carburized gears, shafts, structural brackets and cold-formed components. In short: highly weldable low-carbon bar; slightly stronger than 1018; low-cost carburizing grade.

What is the yield strength of 1019 CD-SR?

1019 CD-SR has a typical yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) — weaker than 72% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is 1019 CD-SR easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades). Gummy in the annealed/hot-rolled state — prefer cold drawn, sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and good coolant to avoid built-up edge; consider 1117/12L14 if chips are a problem.

Can 1019 CD-SR be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (93/100). Excellent by all arc, resistance and oxyfuel processes with ER70S-x/E70xx filler; no preheat needed under ~25 mm section.

What surface finishes work on 1019 CD-SR?

No natural corrosion resistance — specify zinc or nickel plating, phosphate + oil, black oxide or paint; case hardening also improves wear.

Can 1019 CD-SR be formed, bent or molded?

Very good cold bending, roll forming, stamping and cold heading; anneal or use hot rolled stock for severe draws.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1019 CD-SR?

1019 CD-SR is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1019-CD and 1019-HR?

CD is the default condition — standard stock condition: higher strength, close size tolerance and bright surface for shafts, pins and screw-machine parts. HR: lowest-cost condition for welded structures and parts that will be machined all over or later heat treated. Yield strength is 395 MPa in CD versus 225 MPa in HR.

Sources

  1. SAE J403 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels — SAE International (2014)
  2. ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought, General Requirements — ASTM (2020)
  3. ASTM A108 — Steel Bar, Carbon and Alloy, Cold-Finished — ASTM (2018)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Machinery's Handbook, 31st ed. (machinability ratings) — Industrial Press (2020)
  6. Mysteel / 1688 — Mysteel (2025)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.