FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1010 vs 1019

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1010 and 1019 are both steel grades. 1019 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010, about 119% more; tensile strength follows at 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi). In exchange, 1010 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 15% for 1019, and 1019 is harder (131 HB vs 95 HB). On the shop floor, 1019 machines more easily (good vs fair).

1010Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1019Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1010 vs 1019: properties

10101019

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

325 MPa47.1 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
395 MPa57.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
15%

Reduction in Area

50%
40%

Shear Strength

220 MPa31.9 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

160 MPa23.2 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

95 J70.1 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

95 HB
131 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

55 HRB
73 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

100 HV
138 HV

Compressive Strength

—
395 MPa57.3 ksi

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,525°C2,777 °F
1,515°C2,759 °F

Same in both: Density 7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49.8 W/m·K28.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

448 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12 % IACS
10.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.43×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.63 µΩ·in
1.59×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.26 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
70%

Weldability

95 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

90 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

41 kN·m/kg
60 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

81 kJ/m³
381 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

14.1 mm²/s
13.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10101019

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10101019
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1010 vs 1019 — frequently asked

Is 1019 stronger than 1010?

Yes. 1019 has a typical yield strength of 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010 — about 119% more. Tensile strength is 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1010 or 1019?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1010 or 1019?

1019. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (42/100) for 1010; for welding the order is 1010 first (excellent, 95/100) then 1019 (excellent, 90/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1010 and 1019 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.