Copper Alloy TP1-H08
Supply condition
GB TP1 · UNS C12000, C12200 · EN CR024A, Cu-DHP · JIS C1220
H08 = spring hard
Maximum cold-worked strength strip for springy clips and shims; essentially no formability left.
Values for the H08 condition
Other TP1 tempers and conditions
TP1 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at TP1.
Compare all 9 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soft annealed | Choose for coiled ACR/refrigeration tube, severe bending, flaring, expansion and deep-drawn parts. | 70 | 220 | 48 | 45 HB | 93 % IACS |
Light anneal | Use when soft-temper formability is needed but with a little more stiffness for handling and straightness. | 105 | 240 | 40 | 55 HB | 93 % IACS |
Quarter hard | Sheet/strip for moderate forming with better handling stiffness than annealed. | 175 | 250 | 30 | 70 HB | 92 % IACS |
Light drawn tube | Straight-length tube that still needs moderate bending or expansion on site. | 205 | 255 | 25 | 72 HB | 92 % IACS |
H58Default Drawn general purpose | Default stocked condition for straight water/gas/ACR tube: good strength with enough ductility for cold bending on a former. | 235 | 285 | 18 | 85 HB | 92 % IACS |
Half hard | General-purpose strip temper for stamped and bent components needing moderate strength. | 245 | 285 | 14 | 87 HB | 92 % IACS |
Hard drawn | Pick for maximum pressure rating / rigidity in straight runs where no site bending is required. | 300 | 330 | 10 | 100 HB | 91 % IACS |
Full hard | Flat product where strength and flatness matter more than bendability (busbar covers, gaskets, roofing strip). | 300 | 325 | 6 | 100 HB | 91 % IACS |
H08This page Spring hard | Maximum cold-worked strength strip for springy clips and shims; essentially no formability left. | 330 | 360 | 4 | 110 HB | 91 % IACS |
What is TP1-H08?
TP1-H08 is TP1 supplied in the H08 condition — maximum cold-worked strength strip for springy clips and shims; essentially no formability left. TP1-H08 has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) — stronger than 69% of copper alloy grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 120 GPa (17.4 Msi). TP1-H08 has a density of 8.94 g/cm³ (0.323 lb/in³), heavier than 90% of copper alloy grades. It melts at 1,065°C (1,949 °F). H58 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; H08 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Readily welded — 85/100, better than 95% of copper alloy grades
- High electrical conductivity — 91 % IACS, better than 88% of copper alloy grades
- Conducts heat well — 347 W/m·K (200.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of copper alloy grades
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 100% of copper alloy grades
- Limited ductility — 4%, worse than 96% of copper alloy grades
TP1-H08 properties
Typical room-temperature values for TP1-H08; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are TP1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among copper alloy grades.
Physical3
TP1-H08 has a density of 8.94 g/cm³ (0.323 lb/in³), heavier than 90% of copper alloy grades. It melts at 1,065°C (1,949 °F).
Mechanical11
TP1-H08 has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) — stronger than 69% of copper alloy grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 120 GPa (17.4 Msi).
Thermal6
TP1-H08 is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 347 W/m·K (200.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of copper alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 17.6 µm/m·K (9.78 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
TP1-H08 conducts electricity at 91 % IACS, better than 88% of copper alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (70/100), better than 76% of copper alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of TP1-H08 takes about 57 MJ of energy and emits 3.4 kg of CO₂ — less than 52% of copper alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
TP1-H08's machinability is fair (45/100, better than 64% of copper alloy grades); weldability excellent (85/100); formability poor (20/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with TP1-H08
Is TP1 easy to machine?
Gummy with long stringy chips — use sharp, high-rake, polished-flute tools, high speed with generous coolant; rating ~20 % of AISI 1212, choose C14500/C36000 if heavy machining is required.
Can TP1 be welded?
Phosphorus deoxidation gives freedom from hydrogen embrittlement, so GTAW/GMAW, oxy-fuel, capillary brazing (BCuP/BAg) and soft soldering are all straightforward; preheat 200–500 °C on thick sections due to high heat conduction.
Can TP1 be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent cold formability in O60 (bending, flaring, expansion, deep drawing); interanneal at 400–600 °C when cold work exceeds ~60 %, and remember drawn tempers soften above ~150 °C.
What surface finishes work on TP1?
Not anodisable — bright-dip/pickle, mechanical polish for a bright finish, or tin/nickel plate and lacquer to stop tarnish; natural patina is acceptable outdoors.
TP1 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Presidual deoxidiser — low-P (DLP) level | 0 – 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Biimpurity limit, GB/T 5231 | ≤ 0 | — |
| Pbimpurity limit | ≤ 0.01 | — |
| Sbimpurity limit | ≤ 0 | — |
| Asimpurity limit | ≤ 0 | — |
| Feimpurity limit | ≤ 0.01 | — |
| Niimpurity limit | ≤ 0.01 | — |
| Simpurity limit | ≤ 0.01 | — |
| Znimpurity limit | ≤ 0.01 | — |
| Snimpurity limit | ≤ 0 | — |
| CuCu + Ag, including phosphorus | ≥ 99.9 (balance) | — |
TP1-H08 — frequently asked
What is TP1-H08 used for?
TP1-H08 is typically used for water tube, refrigeration tube and brazed assemblies. In short: best brazing copper tube; no hydrogen embrittlement; lower conductivity than ETP.
What is the yield strength of TP1-H08?
TP1-H08 has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) — stronger than 69% of copper alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.
Is TP1-H08 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, better than 64% of copper alloy grades). Gummy with long stringy chips — use sharp, high-rake, polished-flute tools, high speed with generous coolant; rating ~20 % of AISI 1212, choose C14500/C36000 if heavy machining is required.
Can TP1-H08 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (85/100). Phosphorus deoxidation gives freedom from hydrogen embrittlement, so GTAW/GMAW, oxy-fuel, capillary brazing (BCuP/BAg) and soft soldering are all straightforward; preheat 200–500 °C on thick sections due to high heat conduction.
What surface finishes work on TP1-H08?
Not anodisable — bright-dip/pickle, mechanical polish for a bright finish, or tin/nickel plate and lacquer to stop tarnish; natural patina is acceptable outdoors.
Can TP1-H08 be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent cold formability in O60 (bending, flaring, expansion, deep drawing); interanneal at 400–600 °C when cold work exceeds ~60 %, and remember drawn tempers soften above ~150 °C.
What is the maximum service temperature of TP1-H08?
TP1-H08 is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between TP1-H58 and TP1-O60?
H58 is the default condition — default stocked condition for straight water/gas/ACR tube: good strength with enough ductility for cold bending on a former. O60: choose for coiled ACR/refrigeration tube, severe bending, flaring, expansion and deep-drawn parts. Yield strength is 235 MPa in H58 versus 70 MPa in O60.
Sources
- ASTM B88 / B280 Seamless Copper Tube (C12000, C12200) — ASTM (2020)
- CDA Alloy Datasheet C12000 (DLP) — Copper Development Association (2023)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties of Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
