FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy TP1-H04 vs TP1-H08

Copper Alloy · TP1 temper comparison

TP1-H04 and TP1-H08 are two conditions of the same copper alloy grade, TP1: H04 (full hard) versus H08 (spring hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. TP1-H08 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for TP1-H04, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi). In exchange, TP1-H04 is the more ductile: elongation 6% versus 4% for TP1-H08, and TP1-H08 is harder (110 HB vs 100 HB). TP1-H04 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous).

TP1-H04Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

TP1-H08Choose it when strength drives the design.

TP1-H04 vs TP1-H08: properties

TP1-H04TP1-H08

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

325 MPa47.1 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

6%
4%

Shear Strength

210 MPa30.5 ksi
225 MPa32.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
120 MPa17.4 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
110 HB

Hardness, Vickers

110 HV
120 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 120 GPa17.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,065°C1,949 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,083°C1,981 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 347 W/m·K200 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17.6 µm/m·K9.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 91 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.89×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.744 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.22 V · Corrosion Resistance 70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
28%

Weldability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 98 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTP1

TP1-H04 vs TP1-H08 — frequently asked

Is TP1-H08 stronger than TP1-H04?

Yes. TP1-H08 has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for TP1-H04 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H04 or H08?

H58 is the default TP1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither H04 nor H08). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, TP1-H04 or TP1-H08?

TP1-H08, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for TP1-H04; for welding the order is TP1-H04 first (excellent, 90/100) then TP1-H08 (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in TP1-H04 and TP1-H08 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.