FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C14500 vs TP1

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C14500 and TP1 are both copper alloy grades. C14500 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for TP1, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 285 MPa (41.3 ksi). TP1 is stiffer (125 GPa vs 117 GPa). On the shop floor, C14500 machines more easily (excellent vs poor), TP1 welds better (excellent vs poor), and TP1 forms better (good vs fair).

C14500Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

TP1Choose it when it will be welded.

C14500 vs TP1: properties

C14500TP1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

117 GPa17 Msi
125 GPa18.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

310 MPa45 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Shear Strength

195 MPa28.3 ksi
185 MPa26.8 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell B

40 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

—
95 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Elongation at Break 18% · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 95 MPa13.8 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 85 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,051°C1,924 °F
1,065°C1,949 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,065°C1,949 °F
1,083°C1,981 °F

Same in both: Density 8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 350 W/m·K202 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17.6 µm/m·K9.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 92 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.87×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.736 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.2 V
-0.22 V

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
30 / 100

Weldability

25 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

90 / 100
98 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
20%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

260 L/kg31.2 gal/lb
320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

35 kN·m/kg
32 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

13.1 MN·m/kg
14 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

323 kJ/m³
221 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

53
45

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 101.7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC14500TP1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC14500TP1
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionH02—
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
Chrome PlatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C14500 vs TP1 — frequently asked

Is C14500 stronger than TP1?

Yes. C14500 has a typical yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for TP1 — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 285 MPa (41.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C14500 or TP1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C14500 or TP1?

C14500. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against poor (30/100) for TP1; for welding the order is TP1 first (excellent, 95/100) then C14500 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C14500 and TP1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.