Copper Alloy M1-H02
Supply condition
H02 = half hard
Most common intermediate temper for busbar, gaskets, formed brackets and tube needing strength plus some bendability.
Values for the H02 condition
Other M1 tempers and conditions
M1 is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at M1.
Compare all 10 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
O60Default Soft annealed | Default stock condition for sheet, strip, tube and magnet wire when maximum ductility, conductivity and formability are needed. | 75 | 235 | 45 | 45 HB | 101 % IACS |
As hot rolled | Hot-rolled plate and hot-extruded busbar sections supplied without further processing; nearly annealed properties with mill scale. | 80 | 235 | 40 | 48 HB | 100 % IACS |
Eighth hard | Lightly rolled strip when slightly higher stiffness/strength than annealed is wanted but deep forming is still required. | 175 | 250 | 30 | 60 HB | 100 % IACS |
Quarter hard | Quarter-hard strip/sheet for parts that need moderate springback control with good bendability. | 205 | 262 | 25 | 70 HB | 99 % IACS |
H02This page Half hard | Most common intermediate temper for busbar, gaskets, formed brackets and tube needing strength plus some bendability. | 250 | 290 | 14 | 85 HB | 98 % IACS |
Full hard | Fully cold-worked sheet, rod and busbar for load-carrying conductors, commutator segments and machined parts. | 310 | 345 | 6 | 100 HB | 97 % IACS |
Hard drawn | Standard hard-drawn condition for overhead line wire, trolley wire and drawn tube where tensile strength and sag resistance are required. | 340 | 400 | 3 | 105 HB | 97 % IACS |
Extra hard | Heavier reduction than H04 for flat springs, contacts and stampings where flatness under load matters. | 345 | 365 | 4 | 105 HB | 97 % IACS |
Spring hard | Spring-temper strip for conductive springs, gaskets and EMI contacts where stiffness beats formability. | 350 | 380 | 4 | 115 HB | 97 % IACS |
Extra spring hard | Maximum cold-worked strip temper; highest strength available in unalloyed copper, essentially non-formable. | 365 | 390 | 4 | 118 HB | 97 % IACS |
What is M1-H02?
M1-H02 is M1 supplied in the H02 condition — most common intermediate temper for busbar, gaskets, formed brackets and tube needing strength plus some bendability. M1-H02 has a yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) — stronger than 54% of copper alloy grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 115 GPa (16.7 Msi). M1-H02 has a density of 8.94 g/cm³ (0.323 lb/in³), heavier than 90% of copper alloy grades. It melts at 1,065°C (1,949 °F). O60 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; H02 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Conducts heat well — 388 W/m·K (224.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 95% of copper alloy grades
- High electrical conductivity — 98 % IACS, better than 94% of copper alloy grades
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 150°C (302 °F), worse than 96% of copper alloy grades
M1-H02 properties
Typical room-temperature values for M1-H02; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are M1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among copper alloy grades.
Physical3
M1-H02 has a density of 8.94 g/cm³ (0.323 lb/in³), heavier than 90% of copper alloy grades. It melts at 1,065°C (1,949 °F).
Mechanical12
M1-H02 has a yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) — stronger than 54% of copper alloy grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 115 GPa (16.7 Msi).
Thermal6
M1-H02 is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 388 W/m·K (224.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 95% of copper alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 17 µm/m·K (9.44 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
M1-H02 conducts electricity at 98 % IACS, better than 94% of copper alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (65/100), better than 58% of copper alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of M1-H02 takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 72% of copper alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.
Manufacturability8
M1-H02's machinability is poor (28/100, worse than 78% of copper alloy grades); weldability fair (40/100); formability good (60/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with M1-H02
Is M1 easy to machine?
Gummy and stringy — use sharp positive-rake HSS or polished-flute carbide, high speed, low feed pressure and generous coolant; harder tempers (H04+) cut noticeably cleaner than annealed.
Can M1 be welded?
GTAW/GMAW possible with high preheat (200–500 °C) and helium-rich shielding, but the ~0.03 % oxygen makes ETP copper prone to porosity and hydrogen embrittlement — use phosphorus-deoxidised filler or choose brazing/soldering instead.
Can M1 be formed, bent or molded?
Outstanding cold formability in O60: deep drawing, spinning, roll forming and tight bends (≈0–0.5 t); interanneal at 400–600 °C when total reduction exceeds ~60 %, and expect strong springback in H04 and above.
What surface finishes work on M1?
Not anodisable; typical finishes are bright polish plus clear lacquer, chemical patina/blackening, or electroplated tin, nickel and silver for contacts and busbar joints.
M1 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Otough-pitch oxygen content; M1r/M1f variants are deoxidised | ≤ 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Bi | ≤ 0 | — |
| Sb | ≤ 0 | — |
| As | ≤ 0 | — |
| Fe | ≤ 0.01 | — |
| Ni | ≤ 0 | — |
| Pb | ≤ 0.01 | — |
| Sn | ≤ 0 | — |
| S | ≤ 0 | — |
| Zn | ≤ 0 | — |
| P | ≤ 0 | — |
| Agcounted within Cu content | ≤ 0 | — |
| CuCu + Ag, per GOST 859-2001 grade M1 | ≥ 99.9 (balance) | — |
M1-H02 — frequently asked
What is M1-H02 used for?
M1-H02 is typically used for electrical wire, busbars, heat exchangers and general copper hardware. In short: CIS-standard electrolytic copper; 101 % IACS conductivity; poor machinability rating.
What is the yield strength of M1-H02?
M1-H02 has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) — stronger than 54% of copper alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.
Is M1-H02 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (28/100, worse than 78% of copper alloy grades). Gummy and stringy — use sharp positive-rake HSS or polished-flute carbide, high speed, low feed pressure and generous coolant; harder tempers (H04+) cut noticeably cleaner than annealed.
Can M1-H02 be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (40/100). GTAW/GMAW possible with high preheat (200–500 °C) and helium-rich shielding, but the ~0.03 % oxygen makes ETP copper prone to porosity and hydrogen embrittlement — use phosphorus-deoxidised filler or choose brazing/soldering instead.
What surface finishes work on M1-H02?
Not anodisable; typical finishes are bright polish plus clear lacquer, chemical patina/blackening, or electroplated tin, nickel and silver for contacts and busbar joints.
Can M1-H02 be formed, bent or molded?
Outstanding cold formability in O60: deep drawing, spinning, roll forming and tight bends (≈0–0.5 t); interanneal at 400–600 °C when total reduction exceeds ~60 %, and expect strong springback in H04 and above.
What is the maximum service temperature of M1-H02?
M1-H02 is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between M1-O60 and M1-H10?
O60 is the default condition — default stock condition for sheet, strip, tube and magnet wire when maximum ductility, conductivity and formability are needed. H10: maximum cold-worked strip temper; highest strength available in unalloyed copper, essentially non-formable. Yield strength is 75 MPa in O60 versus 365 MPa in H10.
Sources
- GOST 859-2001 Copper — Grades (M00, M0, M1, M2, M3) — Interstate Standard / Gosstandart (2001)
- ASTM B152/B152M Standard Specification for Copper Sheet, Strip, Plate and Rolled Bar — ASTM International (2019)
- EN 13601 Copper and copper alloys — Rod, bar and wire for general electrical purposes — CEN (2021)
- C11000 Electrolytic Tough Pitch Copper alloy datasheet — Copper Development Association (copper.org) (2023)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion: Materials (copper and copper alloys) — ASM International (2005)
- GB/T 5231 (T2 comparison) — SAC (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
