FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C10200 vs M1

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C10200 and M1 are both copper alloy grades. M1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C10200, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi). C10200 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, C10200 welds better (good vs fair).

C10200Choose it when the part sees heat, or when it will be welded.

M1Choose it when strength drives the design.

C10200 vs M1: properties

C10200M1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

117 GPa17 Msi
115 GPa16.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

221 MPa32.1 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

69 MPa10 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Reduction in Area

75%
72%

Same in both: Shear Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Elongation at Break 45% · Shear Strength 152 MPa22 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 76 MPa11 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 45 HB · Hardness, Vickers 50 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,083°C1,981 °F
1,065°C1,949 °F

Same in both: Density 8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,083°C1,981 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 391 W/m·K226 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -253°C-423 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1.71×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.672 µΩ·in
1.71×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.673 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 101 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.25 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

18%
20%

Weldability

65 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

98 / 100
95 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

97 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Castability 35 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.8 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

25 kN·m/kg
26 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

13.1 MN·m/kg
12.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

20 kJ/m³
24 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

44
47

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 113.6 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC10200M1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC10200M1
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
Chrome PlatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C10200 vs M1 — frequently asked

Is M1 stronger than C10200?

Yes. M1 has a typical yield strength of 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C10200 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C10200 or M1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, C10200 or M1?

C10200. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against fair (40/100) for M1.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C10200 and M1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.