FabDigitFabDigit

Steel C40 QT-HT

Hardness band

EN C40 · AISI/SAE 1040 · JIS S40C · GB 40

QT-HT = q&T

Use when maximum toughness and easy machining are wanted from a tempered martensitic structure.

Budget cost $

Values for the QT-HT condition

Other C40 tempers and conditions

C40 is listed in 11 conditions; see the grade overview at C40.

Compare all 11 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Choose for cold heading, deep drawing or fine machining where a spheroidized carbide structure is needed.32050033143 HB10.5 % IACS
Hot rolled
Lowest-cost as-rolled stock for non-critical parts that will be machined and later heat treated.32055025156 HB—
Annealed
Softest condition, for maximum cold formability and easy rough machining before heat treatment.35052030149 HB52 W/m·K
+NDefault
Normalized
Default stock condition: uniform fine ferrite–pearlite grain, balanced strength/toughness, good base for machining or later Q&T.37559028170 HB—
QT-HTThis page
Q&T
Use when maximum toughness and easy machining are wanted from a tempered martensitic structure.43562028192 HB—
Quenched and tempered
Standard EN delivery condition for shafts and machine parts needing ~650–800 MPa with useful toughness.5007201818 HRC—
Induction hardened
Select for shaft journals, splines and slideways needing a hard wear surface over a tough tempered core.5007201654 HRC9 % IACS
Cold drawn
Pick for close tolerance, straight bright bar with raised yield strength and good chip control on screw machines.53062012180 HB—
Q&T 25–30 HRC (≈255–290 HB)
Common shaft/gear-blank hardness band: good strength with parts still readily machinable.7008801728 HRC—
Q&T 28–32 HRC (≈270–310 HB)
Typical specified band for medium-duty shafts, couplings and gear blanks in small sections.7809501530 HRC—
Q&T 32–36 HRC (≈300–340 HB)
Upper practical Q&T band for C40 in thin sections where wear and strength outweigh toughness.9001,0801334 HRC—

What is C40 QT-HT?

C40 QT-HT is C40 heat treated to QT-HT — use when maximum toughness and easy machining are wanted from a tempered martensitic structure. C40 QT-HT has a yield strength of 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — stronger than 50% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). C40 QT-HT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). +N is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT-HT is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 28%, better than 89% of steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 50 W/m·K (28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 55 MPa·√m (50.1 ksi·√in), worse than 82% of steel grades

C40 QT-HT properties

Typical room-temperature values for C40 QT-HT; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are C40 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

C40 QT-HT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,495°C2,723 °F

Mechanical16

C40 QT-HT has a yield strength of 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — stronger than 50% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)620 MPa89.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)435 MPa63.1 ksi
Elongation at Break28%
Reduction in Area60%
Compressive Strength375 MPa54.4 ksi
Shear Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)65 J47.9 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell192 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B92 HRB
Hardness, Vickers178 HV

Thermal6

C40 QT-HT is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 50 W/m·K (28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.3 µm/m·K (6.28 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion247 J/g106 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

C40 QT-HT conducts electricity at 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity10 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air and water; attacked by acids and chlorides. Stable in dry air, oils, and alkaline concrete environments; requires paint, phosphate, oil, zinc or black-oxide protection in service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of C40 QT-HT takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)1.9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

C40 QT-HT's machinability is fair (54/100, better than 54% of steel grades); weldability fair (40/100); formability fair (45/100).

MachinabilityFair54/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)58%
WeldabilityFair40/100
Formability (cold)Fair45/100
CastabilityFair45/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood65/100
PolishabilityGood55/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with C40 QT-HT

Is C40 easy to machine?

Machines well at 55–65 % of 1212; best in the annealed/normalized or cold-drawn state — above ~30 HRC use carbide and reduce speed; sulphurized oil improves finish.

Can C40 be welded?

Weldable with care only: CE ≈ 0.55, so preheat 150–250 °C, use low-hydrogen electrodes and post-weld stress relief/temper to avoid HAZ martensite cracking.

Can C40 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at 1100–1200 °C then normalize; cold bending needs generous radii (≥2t) and is best in the annealed or spheroidized condition.

What surface finishes work on C40?

No inherent corrosion protection — apply phosphate+oil, black oxide, zinc plating, hard chrome or paint; grinds and polishes to a fine finish but rusts quickly if left bare.

C40 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CEN 10083-2 C40; AISI 1040 = 0.37–0.440.37 – 0.440.4
Si≤ 0.40.25
MnAISI 1040: 0.60–0.900.5 – 0.80.65
PC40E ≤0.030≤ 0.05—
SC40E ≤0.035≤ 0.05—
Crresidual≤ 0.4—
Niresidual≤ 0.4—
Moresidual; Cr+Ni+Mo ≤0.63≤ 0.1—
CuGB/T 699 residual limit≤ 0.25—
Febalance—

C40 QT-HT — frequently asked

What is C40 QT-HT used for?

C40 QT-HT is typically used for shafts, gears, spindles, connecting rods and bolts. In short: workhorse quench-and-temper carbon steel; stronger than mild steel; cheaper than alloy 4140.

What is the yield strength of C40 QT-HT?

C40 QT-HT has a typical yield strength of 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — stronger than 50% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 11 listed tempers.

Is C40 QT-HT easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (54/100, better than 54% of steel grades). Machines well at 55–65 % of 1212; best in the annealed/normalized or cold-drawn state — above ~30 HRC use carbide and reduce speed; sulphurized oil improves finish.

Can C40 QT-HT be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (40/100). Weldable with care only: CE ≈ 0.55, so preheat 150–250 °C, use low-hydrogen electrodes and post-weld stress relief/temper to avoid HAZ martensite cracking.

What surface finishes work on C40 QT-HT?

No inherent corrosion protection — apply phosphate+oil, black oxide, zinc plating, hard chrome or paint; grinds and polishes to a fine finish but rusts quickly if left bare.

Can C40 QT-HT be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at 1100–1200 °C then normalize; cold bending needs generous radii (≥2t) and is best in the annealed or spheroidized condition.

What is the maximum service temperature of C40 QT-HT?

C40 QT-HT is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between C40 +N and C40-CD?

+N is the default condition — default stock condition: uniform fine ferrite–pearlite grain, balanced strength/toughness, good base for machining or later Q&T. CD: pick for close tolerance, straight bright bar with raised yield strength and good chip control on screw machines. Yield strength is 375 MPa in +N versus 530 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. EN 10083-2 Steels for quenching and tempering – Non-alloy steels (C40, 1.0511) — CEN (2006)
  2. ASTM A29/A29M & SAE J403 (AISI 1040) — ASTM / SAE (2020)
  3. JIS G4051 Carbon steels for machine structural use (S40C) — JSA (2016)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection – Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Machinery's Handbook, 31st ed. (machinability ratings, heat treatment) — Industrial Press (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.