Steel A1011 SS-36-T2
Grade
ASTM A1011 · JIS SPHC
SS-36-T2 = sS Grade 36 Type 2
Grade 36 with a higher tensile floor, used where bolted/riveted joint strength governs.
Values for the SS-36-T2 condition
Other A1011 tempers and conditions
A1011 is listed in 37 conditions; see the grade overview at A1011.
- DS-B
- DS-A
- SS-30
- CS-B
- CS-A
- CS-C
- SS-33
- SS-36-T1
- SS-36-T2
- SS-40
- HSLAS-45-C2
- SS-45
- HSLAS-45-C1
- HSLAS-50-C2
- HSLAS-F-50
- SS-50
- HSLAS-50-C1
- HSLAS-55-C2
- SS-55
- HSLAS-55-C1
- HSLAS-60-C2
- HSLAS-F-60
- SS-60
- HSLAS-60-C1
- HSLAS-65-C2
- HSLAS-65-C1
- HSLAS-70-C2
- HSLAS-F-70
- SS-70
- HSLAS-70-C1
- SS-80
- HSLAS-F-80
- UHSS-90
- UHSS-100
- UHSS-110
- UHSS-120
- UHSS-130
Compare all 37 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DS Type B | Non-aging drawing sheet for parts stamped long after coil delivery or needing consistent springback. | 215 | 335 | 38 | 98 HB | 11.3 % IACS |
DS Type A | Choose for deeper draws and severe bends where CS ductility is marginal. | 220 | 340 | 36 | 100 HB | 11.2 % IACS |
SS Grade 30 | Lowest structural grade with guaranteed yield/tensile/elongation for light framing and brackets. | 240 | 370 | 30 | 110 HB | 10.8 % IACS |
CS-BDefault CS Type B | The default stocked hot-rolled commercial sheet: lowest-carbon CS type, best weldability and bending of the CS family. | 250 | 365 | 30 | 110 HB | 10.8 % IACS |
CS Type A | General-purpose hot-rolled sheet where mild bending and moderate forming are needed and no mechanical minimums are critical. | 255 | 370 | 30 | 112 HB | 10.8 % IACS |
CS Type C | Economy commercial sheet for flat or lightly formed parts where higher phosphorus/sulfur is tolerable. | 260 | 375 | 27 | 115 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
SS Grade 33 | Light structural sheet one step above Grade 30 with the same easy fabrication. | 265 | 390 | 28 | 116 HB | 10.6 % IACS |
SS Grade 36 Type 1 | Most common structural hot-rolled sheet grade, the sheet analogue of A36 plate. | 290 | 400 | 27 | 120 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
SS-36-T2This page SS Grade 36 Type 2 | Grade 36 with a higher tensile floor, used where bolted/riveted joint strength governs. | 300 | 435 | 25 | 128 HB | 10.8 % IACS |
SS Grade 40 | Mid structural grade for purlins, decking and light frames. | 315 | 415 | 25 | 125 HB | 10.8 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 45 Class 2 | Class 2 trades a slightly lower tensile floor for extra elongation and formability. | 345 | 440 | 28 | 132 HB | 9.6 % IACS |
SS Grade 45 | Higher-strength carbon structural sheet where section thickness must be trimmed. | 350 | 450 | 23 | 135 HB | 10.7 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 45 Class 1 | Microalloyed sheet giving 45 ksi yield with better toughness and weldability than carbon SS 45. | 350 | 450 | 26 | 135 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 50 Class 2 | Pick when 50 ksi yield must be combined with roll-forming or moderate stamping. | 380 | 470 | 26 | 142 HB | 9.4 % IACS |
HSLAS-F Grade 50 | Low-sulfur, inclusion-shape-controlled HSLA for tight-radius bends and stretch flanging at 50 ksi. | 380 | 450 | 28 | 140 HB | 10 % IACS |
SS Grade 50 | Widely used 50 ksi carbon structural sheet for roll-formed framing and truck components. | 385 | 490 | 21 | 148 HB | 10.6 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 50 Class 1 | Workhorse HSLA hot-rolled sheet for chassis, frames and trailer components. | 385 | 490 | 24 | 148 HB | 9.3 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 55 Class 2 | 55 ksi HSLA with improved ductility for formed brackets and rails. | 420 | 500 | 24 | 152 HB | 9.2 % IACS |
SS Grade 55 | High-strength carbon structural sheet for weight-critical roll-formed sections. | 425 | 520 | 19 | 158 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 55 Class 1 | Microalloyed 55 ksi sheet for weight reduction in welded structures. | 425 | 520 | 22 | 158 HB | 9.1 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 60 Class 2 | 60 ksi yield with the best available ductility in that strength band. | 450 | 525 | 22 | 160 HB | 9.1 % IACS |
HSLAS-F Grade 60 | 60 ksi HSLA with formability enhancement for stamped chassis parts. | 450 | 520 | 26 | 158 HB | 9.8 % IACS |
SS Grade 60 | Carbon structural sheet at 60 ksi yield; forming radii must be generous. | 455 | 545 | 16 | 165 HB | 10.4 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 60 Class 1 | 60 ksi HSLA sheet for high-load welded members with limited forming. | 455 | 560 | 20 | 170 HB | 9 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 65 Class 2 | 65 ksi HSLA tuned for roll forming rather than maximum tensile. | 490 | 560 | 20 | 172 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 65 Class 1 | Upper-mid HSLA grade for lightweight truck and equipment frames. | 495 | 590 | 18 | 180 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 70 Class 2 | 70 ksi yield with relaxed tensile floor for better bending performance. | 520 | 595 | 18 | 180 HB | 9.3 % IACS |
HSLAS-F Grade 70 | High-strength formable HSLA for stamped suspension and frame reinforcements. | 520 | 590 | 23 | 178 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
SS Grade 70 | High-yield carbon structural sheet for lightly formed high-load parts. | 525 | 605 | 13 | 185 HB | 10.2 % IACS |
HSLAS Grade 70 Class 1 | Highest standard HSLAS grade; use for maximum strength-to-weight with simple bends. | 525 | 630 | 16 | 190 HB | 9.3 % IACS |
SS Grade 80 | Highest SS grade; near-flat or simple-bend parts only, elongation not guaranteed. | 590 | 640 | 10 | 195 HB | 10.1 % IACS |
HSLAS-F Grade 80 | Top HSLAS-F grade; best combination of 80 ksi yield and bendability. | 590 | 660 | 20 | 200 HB | 9.2 % IACS |
UHSS Grade 90 | Entry ultra-high-strength hot-rolled sheet for light-weighting where forming is simple. | 660 | 730 | 12 | 19 HRC | 9.2 % IACS |
UHSS Grade 100 | Use where 100 ksi yield allows a thinner gauge and welding heat input is controlled. | 730 | 800 | 11 | 22 HRC | 9 % IACS |
UHSS Grade 110 | High-strength gauge-reduction grade for cranes, trailers and structural tubing. | 800 | 870 | 10 | 25 HRC | 8.8 % IACS |
UHSS Grade 120 | Near-top UHSS grade; requires large bend radii and low-hydrogen welding practice. | 870 | 940 | 9 | 28 HRC | 8.6 % IACS |
UHSS Grade 130 | Highest A1011 strength level; essentially a flat/lightly formed structural sheet. | 940 | 1,010 | 8 | 30 HRC | 8.4 % IACS |
What is A1011 SS-36-T2?
A1011 SS-36-T2 is A1011 in the SS-36-T2 grade — grade 36 with a higher tensile floor, used where bolted/riveted joint strength governs. A1011 SS-36-T2 has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) — weaker than 86% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). A1011 SS-36-T2 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,495°C (2,723 °F). CS-B is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SS-36-T2 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High electrical conductivity — 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades
- Readily welded — 92/100, better than 93% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades
- Forms and bends easily — 72/100, better than 88% of steel grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 25%, better than 77% of steel grades
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 40/100, worse than 96% of steel grades
- Low strength — 300 MPa (43.5 ksi), worse than 86% of steel grades
A1011 SS-36-T2 properties
Typical room-temperature values for A1011 SS-36-T2; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A1011 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
A1011 SS-36-T2 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,495°C (2,723 °F).
Mechanical16
A1011 SS-36-T2 has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) — weaker than 86% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
A1011 SS-36-T2 is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
A1011 SS-36-T2 conducts electricity at 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of A1011 SS-36-T2 takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
A1011 SS-36-T2's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability excellent (92/100); formability very good (72/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with A1011 SS-36-T2
Is A1011 easy to machine?
Cuts easily but is gummy — sharp tools, positive rake and good chip evacuation; deburr and expect mill scale to be abrasive on the first pass.
Can A1011 be welded?
Excellent with GMAW/GTAW/RSW/laser; CS and DS need no preheat, HSLAS and UHSS grades require low-hydrogen consumables and controlled heat input to avoid HAZ softening.
Can A1011 be formed, bent or molded?
CS/DS shear, punch, roll-form and stamp readily; allow larger bend radii and higher springback compensation as you move up SS/HSLAS/UHSS strength levels.
What surface finishes work on A1011?
Descale (pickle/blast) then phosphate + paint, powder coat, e-coat or hot-dip galvanize; bare A1011 rusts within days in humid storage.
A1011 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CCS Type B ≤0.15; DS ≤0.10; SS/HSLAS/UHSS grades up to 0.25 depending on designation | ≤ 0.25 | 0.1 |
| MnCS/DS ≤0.60; SS ≤1.35; HSLAS/UHSS up to 1.65 | ≤ 1.65 | 0.55 |
| PCS Type C and some SS grades allow higher (up to 0.10 for rephosphorized options) | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| SHSLAS-F limited to ≤0.015 for formability | ≤ 0.04 | 0.01 |
| Sinot specified for CS/DS; limited for SS/HSLAS | ≤ 0.6 | 0.05 |
| Alkilled/stabilized grades (DS Type A, HSLAS-F) | 0.02 – 0.2 | 0.03 |
| Cu0.20 min only when copper-bearing steel is specified | ≥ 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Nbmicroalloying in HSLAS/HSLAS-F/UHSS | ≤ 0.1 | 0.03 |
| Vmicroalloying in HSLAS/UHSS | ≤ 0.15 | 0.05 |
| Timicroalloying / stabilization | ≤ 0.15 | 0.02 |
| Nas-produced | ≤ 0.01 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
A1011 SS-36-T2 — frequently asked
What is A1011 SS-36-T2 used for?
A1011 SS-36-T2 is typically used for stamped parts, structural brackets, tube skelp and general fabrication. In short: widest strength range hot-rolled; cheapest stamping-grade steel; excellent weldability, score 95.
What is the yield strength of A1011 SS-36-T2?
A1011 SS-36-T2 has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) — weaker than 86% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 37 listed tempers.
Is A1011 SS-36-T2 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Cuts easily but is gummy — sharp tools, positive rake and good chip evacuation; deburr and expect mill scale to be abrasive on the first pass.
Can A1011 SS-36-T2 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (92/100). Excellent with GMAW/GTAW/RSW/laser; CS and DS need no preheat, HSLAS and UHSS grades require low-hydrogen consumables and controlled heat input to avoid HAZ softening.
What surface finishes work on A1011 SS-36-T2?
Descale (pickle/blast) then phosphate + paint, powder coat, e-coat or hot-dip galvanize; bare A1011 rusts within days in humid storage.
Can A1011 SS-36-T2 be formed, bent or molded?
CS/DS shear, punch, roll-form and stamp readily; allow larger bend radii and higher springback compensation as you move up SS/HSLAS/UHSS strength levels.
What is the maximum service temperature of A1011 SS-36-T2?
A1011 SS-36-T2 is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between A1011 CS-B and A1011 UHSS-90?
CS-B is the default condition — the default stocked hot-rolled commercial sheet: lowest-carbon CS type, best weldability and bending of the CS family. UHSS-90: entry ultra-high-strength hot-rolled sheet for light-weighting where forming is simple. Yield strength is 250 MPa in CS-B versus 660 MPa in UHSS-90.
Sources
- ASTM A1011/A1011M — Standard Specification for Steel, Sheet and Strip, Hot-Rolled, Carbon, Structural, HSLA, HSLA with Improved Formability, and UHSS — ASTM International (2018)
- ASTM A1018/A1018M — Hot-Rolled Heavy-Thickness Coils — ASTM International (2018)
- JIS G 3131 SPHC / GB/T 912, GB/T 3274 (Q235B ) — JISC / SAC (2017)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- AISI/SSINA Sheet Steel Design and Product Manuals — AISI / Steel Market Development Institute (2013)
- Mysteel / hot-rolled coil and sheet quotations — Mysteel / SMM (2026)
- OnlineMetals / Midwest Steel & Aluminum small-lot HR sheet pricing — distributors (2026)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
